Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1d. - “Minor”, “infant”, “infancy”, “age of majority”, defined.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms “minor”, “infant” and “infancy” shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and “age of majority” shall be deemed to be eighteen years.
(1972, P.A. 127, S. 1.)
Cited. 165 C. 251. Court ordered support for a minor child terminates when child reaches eighteen. 168 C. 144. Cited. 171 C. 23. In contempt action for support it is law set forth in statutes rather than contract which imposes obligations for support; no statutory authority to grant support for person over eighteen. 177 C. 47. Cited. Id., 327; 180 C. 252; 184 C. 36; Id., 121; 185 C. 156; 187 C. 6; 190 C. 141. Establishment of age of majority is read to have prospective effect only. 279 C. 207.
Cited. 1 CA 578; 8 CA 76; Id., 607; 10 CA 147; 19 CA 146.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
Section 1-1a. - Terms relating to security in personal property.
Section 1-1b. - Payment by bank treasurer's or cashier's check in lieu of certified check.
Section 1-1c. - “Elector” defined. “Special election warned and held or called for that purpose”, means “referendum”, when.
Section 1-1e. - Savings clause.
Section 1-1f. - “Blind”, “physically disabled”, defined.
Section 1-1g. - “Intellectual disability” defined.
Section 1-1h. - Identity cards.
Section 1-1i. - Use of fees collected from issuance of identity cards.
Section 1-1j. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Methods of payment for licenses, fees, costs or fines.
Section 1-1k. - “Victim of crime”, “crime victim”, defined.
Section 1-1l. - Holocaust victims' settlement payments excluded from income for purposes of needs-based programs.
Section 1-1m. - Applicability of marriage terms.
Section 1-1n. - “Gender identity or expression” defined.
Section 1-1t. - Method of payment of fees and delivery of correspondence or communications to agency or quasi-public agency. Advertisement of legal notices.
Section 1-2. - Legal notices.
Section 1-2a. - Construction of term “postmark”.
Section 1-2b. - Construction of term “certified mail, return receipt requested”.
Section 1-2c. - Construction of term “electronic mail”.
Section 1-2z. - Plain meaning rule.
Section 1-3. - Validity of separate provisions of acts.
Section 1-3a. - License or permit fee due on Saturday, Sunday or holiday.
Section 1-3b. - Enforcement of subpoena powers.