Colorado Code
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 8-2-101. Combination of Employees for Peaceable Objects Lawful
It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in any other manner not in violation of the constitution of this state or the laws made in pursuance thereof. This section shall not be so construed as to permit two or more persons, by threats of either bodily or financial injury, or by any display of force, to prevent or intimidate any other person from continuing in such employment as he may see fit, or to boycott or intimidate any employer of labor.
Source: L. 1889: p. 92, § 1. R.S. 08: § 3924. C.L. § 4150. CSA: C. 97, § 64. CRS 53: § 80-4-1. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-11-1.
Cross references: For unfair labor practices, see § 8-3-108.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 2 - Labor Relations, Generally
§ 8-2-102. Coercion of Employees Unlawful
§ 8-2-103. Penalty for Coercing Employees
§ 8-2-104. Obtaining Workmen by Misrepresentation Unlawful
§ 8-2-105. Penalty
§ 8-2-106. Armed Guards - When Lawful
§ 8-2-107. Workman Engaged by False Representations to Recover Damages
§ 8-2-108. Unlawful for Employer to Prevent Employees Participating in Politics
§ 8-2-109. Rights of Person Charged With Contempt
§ 8-2-110. Unlawful to Publish Blacklist
§ 8-2-111. Penalty for Blacklisting
§ 8-2-111.5. Certain Employment References - Exception to Blacklisting Prohibition
§ 8-2-111.6. Health-Care Employers - Immunity From Civil Liability - Requirements - Exception to Blacklisting Prohibition - Legislative Declaration
§ 8-2-111.7. Employees Working With Persons With Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities - Immunity From Civil Liability - Requirements - Exception to Blacklisting Prohibition - Legislative Declaration - Definitions
§ 8-2-112. Unlawful to Publish Notice of Boycott
§ 8-2-113. Unlawful to Intimidate Worker - Agreement Not to Compete
§ 8-2-114. Immunity From Civil Liability for Employer Disclosing Information - Employer Shall Not Maintain Blacklist - Credit Lists Excepted
§ 8-2-115. Violation of Sections - Misdemeanor - Repeal
§ 8-2-118. Cost of Medical Examination - Employer and Employee Defined
§ 8-2-119. Awards of Back Pay - Deduction of Unemployment Compensation
§ 8-2-120. Residency Requirements Prohibited for Public Employment - Legislative Declaration - Definitions
§ 8-2-122. Employment Verification Requirements - Audits - Fine for Fraudulent Documents - Cash Fund Created - Definitions
§ 8-2-123. Health-Care Workers - Retaliation Prohibited - Definitions
§ 8-2-124. Electronic Verification Program - Availability - Notice to Employers - Definitions
§ 8-2-125. Identification of Workers Engaged in Off-Site Work - Permissible Forms of Identification - Exceptions - Definitions
§ 8-2-126. Employer Use of Consumer Credit Information - Violation - Short Title - Definitions
§ 8-2-127. Prohibitions of Employer - Requiring Access to Personal Electronic Communication Devices - Definitions - Rules
§ 8-2-128. Prohibitions of Employer - Requiring Social Security Number - Exceptions
§ 8-2-129. Access to Personnel Files and Records - Definitions - Exemptions
§ 8-2-130. Criminal History - Limits on Advertisements and Applications - Exceptions - Enforcement - Rules - Short Title - Definitions