Arizona Revised Statutes
49-243. Information and criteria for issuing individual permit; definition
A. The director shall consider, and the applicant for an individual permit may be required to furnish with the application, the following information:
* * *
2. Any organic substance listed in 40 Code of Federal Regulations section 261.33(e), regardless of whether the substance is a waste subject to regulation under the resource conservation recovery act (P.L. 94-580; 90 Stat. 2795).
3. Any organic toxic pollutant that the director lists by rule after determining that minute amounts of that pollutant in drinking water will present a substantial short-term or long-term human health threat.
J. The director, by rule, may prescribe requirements for issuing a single permit applicable to all similar facilities under common ownership and located in a contiguous geographic area in lieu of an individual permit for each facility.
K. The director shall consider and may prescribe in the permit the following terms and conditions as necessary to ensure compliance with this article:
1. Monitoring requirements.
2. Record keeping and reporting requirements.
3. Contingency plan requirements.
4. Discharge limitations.
5. Compliance schedule requirements.
6. Closure requirements and, for a facility that cannot achieve clean closure, postclosure monitoring and maintenance requirements.
7. Alert levels that, when exceeded, may require adjustments of permit conditions or appropriate actions as are required by the contingency plans.
8. Such other terms and conditions as the director deems necessary to ensure compliance with this article.
L. With the consent of the applicant or permittee, the director may include in an aquifer protection permit for an existing facility the requirement that the applicant or permittee undertake a remedial action, as defined in section 49-281, to prevent, minimize or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the waters of the state resulting from a discharge that occurred before August 13, 1986, if the following conditions are met:
1. The selection of remedial action, including the level and extent of cleanup, was determined according to the criteria in section 49-282.06 and the rules adopted pursuant to that section.
2. The pollutant that was discharged constituted a hazardous substance.
M. With the consent of the applicant or permittee, the director may include in an aquifer protection permit as a condition the mitigation measures authorized under section 49-286 instead of issuing a mitigation order under section 49-286.
* * *
6. A demonstration of financial assurance or competence required under this section or section 49-770 for a facility shall not be required before completion of construction but shall be required before the department issues approval to operate. Financial assurance for a facility is not required pursuant to this section if substantially similar financial assurance for that facility is required and has been provided pursuant to other federal, state or local laws, and evidence of that financial assurance is filed with the director.
7. Financial information required to be supplied under this subsection is confidential.
O. The director shall require an applicant for an individual permit to submit evidence that the discharging facility complies with applicable municipal or county zoning ordinances and regulations. The director shall not issue the permit unless it appears from the evidence submitted by the applicant that the facility complies with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations.
P. The director may issue a single area-wide permit applicable to facilities under common ownership and located in a contiguous geographic area in lieu of an individual permit for each facility. In issuing an area-wide permit, the demonstration required under subsection B, paragraphs 2 and 3 of this section may be considered collectively for all facilities included in the permit. The director may evaluate discharge reduction collectively for existing facilities in the pollutant management area by considering any one or all of the factors set forth in subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section. The director may consolidate those permit conditions listed in subsection K of this section that have general applicability to the facilities included in the area-wide permit. An area-wide permit shall specify all of the following:
1. A description of the pollutant management area and point or points of compliance.
2. Those facilities that have been evaluated individually for meeting the criteria in subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section and that are included in the area-wide permit.
* * *