49-104. Powers and duties of the department and director
A. The department shall:
1. Formulate policies, plans and programs to implement this title to protect the environment.
2. Stimulate and encourage all local, state, regional and federal governmental agencies and all private persons and enterprises that have similar and related objectives and purposes, cooperate with those agencies, persons and enterprises and correlate department plans, programs and operations with those of the agencies, persons and enterprises.
* * *
4. Provide information and advice on request of any local, state or federal agencies and private persons and business enterprises on matters within the scope of the department.
5. Consult with and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on all matters concerning department objectives.
6. Promote and coordinate the management of air resources to ensure their protection, enhancement and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental policy of this state.
7. Promote and coordinate the protection and enhancement of the quality of water resources consistent with the environmental policy of this state.
8. Encourage industrial, commercial, residential and community development that maximizes environmental benefits and minimizes the effects of less desirable environmental conditions.
9. Ensure the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and man-made scenic qualities.
10. Provide for the prevention and abatement of all water and air pollution including that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids in accordance with article 3 of this chapter and chapters 2 and 3 of this title.
11. Promote and recommend methods for the recovery, recycling and reuse or, if recycling is not possible, the disposal of solid wastes consistent with sound health, scenic and environmental quality policies. The department shall report annually on its revenues and expenditures relating to the solid and hazardous waste programs overseen or administered by the department.
12. Prevent pollution through the regulation of the storage, handling and transportation of solids, liquids and gases that may cause or contribute to pollution.
13. Promote the restoration and reclamation of degraded or despoiled areas and natural resources.
14. Participate in the state civil defense program and develop the necessary organization and facilities to meet wartime or other disasters.
15. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the department's duties and that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a manner that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
16. Unless specifically authorized by the legislature, ensure that state laws, rules, standards, permits, variances and orders are adopted and construed to be consistent with and no more stringent than the corresponding federal law that addresses the same subject matter. This paragraph does not adversely affect standards adopted by an Indian tribe under federal law.
17. Provide administrative and staff support for the oil and gas conservation commission.
B. The department, through the director, shall:
1. Contract for the services of outside advisers, consultants and aides reasonably necessary or desirable to enable the department to adequately perform its duties.
2. Contract and incur obligations reasonably necessary or desirable within the general scope of department activities and operations to enable the department to adequately perform its duties.
3. Utilize any medium of communication, publication and exhibition when disseminating information, advertising and publicity in any field of its purposes, objectives or duties.
* * *