42-5159. Exemptions
A. The tax levied by this article does not apply to the storage, use or consumption in this state of the following described tangible personal property:
1. Tangible personal property, sold in this state, the gross receipts from the sale of which are included in the measure of the tax imposed by articles 1 and 2 of this chapter.
* * *
26. Food, drink or condiment and accessory tangible personal property that are acquired for use by or provided to a school district or charter school if they are to be either served or prepared and served to persons for consumption on the premises of a public school in the school district or on the premises of the charter school during school hours.
27. Lottery tickets or shares purchased pursuant to title 5, chapter 5.1, article 1.
28. Textbooks, sold by a bookstore, that are required by any state university or community college.
29. Magazines, other periodicals or other publications produced by this state to encourage tourist travel.
30. Paper machine clothing, such as forming fabrics and dryer felts, purchased by a paper manufacturer and directly used or consumed in paper manufacturing.
31. Coal, petroleum, coke, natural gas, virgin fuel oil and electricity purchased by a qualified environmental technology manufacturer, producer or processor as defined in section 41-1514.02 and directly used or consumed in generating or providing on-site power or energy solely for environmental technology manufacturing, producing or processing or environmental protection. This paragraph applies for twenty full consecutive calendar or fiscal years from the date the first paper manufacturing machine is placed in service. In the case of an environmental technology manufacturer, producer or processor that does not manufacture paper, the time period begins with the date the first manufacturing, processing or production equipment is placed in service.
32. Motor vehicles that are removed from inventory by a motor vehicle dealer as defined in section 28-4301 and that are provided to:
(a) Charitable or educational institutions that are exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
(b) Public educational institutions.
(c) State universities or affiliated organizations of a state university if no part of the organization's net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
33. Natural gas or liquefied petroleum gas used to propel a motor vehicle.
34. Machinery, equipment, technology or related supplies that are only useful to assist a person with a physical disability as defined in section 46-191 or a person who has a developmental disability as defined in section 36-551 or has a head injury as defined in section 41-3201 to be more independent and functional.
* * *
23. Machinery, equipment, materials and other tangible personal property used directly and predominantly to construct a qualified environmental technology manufacturing, producing or processing facility as described in section 41-1514.02. This paragraph applies for ten full consecutive calendar or fiscal years after the start of initial construction.
24. Computer data center equipment sold to the owner, operator or qualified colocation tenant of a computer data center that is certified by the Arizona commerce authority under section 41-1519 or an authorized agent of the owner, operator or qualified colocation tenant during the qualification period for use in the qualified computer data center. For the purposes of this paragraph, " computer data center" , " computer data center equipment" , " qualification period" and " qualified colocation tenant" have the same meanings prescribed in section 41-1519.
C. The exemptions provided by subsection B of this section do not include:
1. Expendable materials. For the purposes of this paragraph, expendable materials do not include any of the categories of tangible personal property specified in subsection B of this section regardless of the cost or useful life of that property.
2. Janitorial equipment and hand tools.
3. Office equipment, furniture and supplies.
4. Tangible personal property used in selling or distributing activities, other than the telecommunications transmissions described in subsection B, paragraph 16 of this section.
5. Motor vehicles required to be licensed by this state, except buses or other urban mass transit vehicles specifically exempted pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 12 of this section, without regard to the use of such motor vehicles.
6. Shops, buildings, docks, depots and all other materials of whatever kind or character not specifically included as exempt.
7. Motors and pumps used in drip irrigation systems.
8. Machinery and equipment or tangible personal property used by a contractor in performing a contract.
D. The following shall be deducted in computing the purchase price of electricity by a retail electric customer from a utility business:
1. Revenues received from sales of ancillary services, electric distribution services, electric generation services, electric transmission services and other services related to providing electricity to a retail electric customer who is located outside this state for use outside this state if the electricity is delivered to a point of sale outside this state.
2. Revenues received from providing electricity, including ancillary services, electric distribution services, electric generation services, electric transmission services and other services related to providing electricity with respect to which the transaction privilege tax imposed under section 42-5063 has been paid.
* * *