42-5159. Exemptions
A. The tax levied by this article does not apply to the storage, use or consumption in this state of the following described tangible personal property:
1. Tangible personal property, sold in this state, the gross receipts from the sale of which are included in the measure of the tax imposed by articles 1 and 2 of this chapter.
* * *
(ii) Prepaid calling cards for telecommunications services.
(b) " Monetized bullion" means coins and other forms of money that are manufactured from gold, silver or other metals and that have been or are used as a medium of exchange in this or another state, the United States or a foreign nation.
(c) " Precious metal bullion" means precious metal, including gold, silver, platinum, rhodium and palladium, that has been smelted or refined so that its value depends on its contents and not on its form.
B. In addition to the exemptions allowed by subsection A of this section, the following categories of tangible personal property are also exempt:
1. Machinery, or equipment, used directly in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical operations. The terms " manufacturing" , " processing" , " fabricating" , " job printing" , " refining" and " metallurgical" as used in this paragraph refer to and include those operations commonly understood within their ordinary meaning. " Metallurgical operations" includes leaching, milling, precipitating, smelting and refining.
2. Machinery, or equipment, used directly in the process of extracting ores or minerals from the earth for commercial purposes, including equipment required to prepare the materials for extraction and handling, loading or transporting such extracted material to the surface. " Mining" includes underground, surface and open pit operations for extracting ores and minerals.
3. Tangible personal property sold to persons engaged in business classified under the telecommunications classification under section 42-5064, including a person representing or working on behalf of such a person in a manner described in section 42-5075, subsection O, and consisting of central office switching equipment, switchboards, private branch exchange equipment, microwave radio equipment and carrier equipment including optical fiber, coaxial cable and
* * *
24. Computer data center equipment sold to the owner, operator or qualified colocation tenant of a computer data center that is certified by the Arizona commerce authority under section 41-1519 or an authorized agent of the owner, operator or qualified colocation tenant during the qualification period for use in the qualified computer data center. For the purposes of this paragraph, " computer data center" , " computer data center equipment" , " qualification period" and " qualified colocation tenant" have the same meanings prescribed in section 41-1519.
C. The exemptions provided by subsection B of this section do not include:
1. Expendable materials. For the purposes of this paragraph, expendable materials do not include any of the categories of tangible personal property specified in subsection B of this section regardless of the cost or useful life of that property.
2. Janitorial equipment and hand tools.
3. Office equipment, furniture and supplies.
4. Tangible personal property used in selling or distributing activities, other than the telecommunications transmissions described in subsection B, paragraph 16 of this section.
5. Motor vehicles required to be licensed by this state, except buses or other urban mass transit vehicles specifically exempted pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 12 of this section, without regard to the use of such motor vehicles.
6. Shops, buildings, docks, depots and all other materials of whatever kind or character not specifically included as exempt.
7. Motors and pumps used in drip irrigation systems.
8. Machinery and equipment or tangible personal property used by a contractor in performing a contract.
D. The following shall be deducted in computing the purchase price of electricity by a retail electric customer from a utility business:
* * *