Arizona Revised Statutes
42-5073. Amusement classification
A. The amusement classification is comprised of the business of operating or conducting theaters, movies, operas, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, circuses, amusement parks, menageries, fairs, races, contests, games, billiard or pool parlors, bowling alleys, public dances, dance halls, boxing and wrestling mat
* * *
B. The tax base for the amusement classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business, except that the following shall be deducted from the tax base:
1. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from memberships, including initiation fees, that provide for the right to use a health or fitness establishment or a private recreational establishment, or any portion of an establishment, including tennis and other racquet courts at that establishment, for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more and fees charged for use of the health or fitness establishment or private recreational establishment by bona fide accompanied guests of members, except that this paragraph does not include additional fees, other than initiation fees, charged by a health or fitness establishment or a private recreational establishment for purposes other than memberships that provide for the right to use a health or fitness establishment or private recreational establishment, or any portion of an establishment, for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more and accompanied guest use fees.
2. Amounts that are exempt under section 5-111, subsection G.
3. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from membership fees, including initiation fees, that provide for the right to use a transient lodging recreational establishment, including golf courses and tennis and other racquet courts at that establishment, for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more, except that this paragraph does not include additional fees, other than initiation fees, that are charged by a transient lodging recreational establishment for purposes other than memberships and that provide for the right to use a transient lodging recreational establishment or any portion of the establishment for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more.
4. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from sales to persons engaged in the business of transient lodging classified under section 42-5070, if all of the following apply:
(a) The persons who are engaged in the transient lodging business sell the amusement to another person for consideration.
(b) The consideration received by the transient lodging business is equal to or greater than the amount to be deducted under this subsection.
(c) The transient lodging business has provided an exemption certificate to the person engaging in business under this section.
5. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from:
(a) Business activity that is properly included in any other business classification under this article and that is taxable to the person engaged in that classification, but the gross proceeds of sales or gross income to be deducted shall not exceed the consideration paid to the person conducting the activity.
(b) Business activity that is arranged by the person who is subject to tax under this section and that is not taxable to the person conducting the activity due to an exclusion, exemption or deduction under this section or section 42-5062, but the gross proceeds of sales or gross income to be deducted shall not exceed the consideration paid to the person conducting the activity.
(c) Business activity that is arranged by a person who is subject to tax under this section and that is taxable to another person under this section who conducts the activity, but the gross proceeds of sales or gross income to be deducted shall not exceed the consideration paid to the person conducting the activity.
6. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from entry fees paid by participants for events that either:
(a) Until March 1, 2017, consist of a run, walk, swim or bicycle ride or a similar event, or any combination of these events.
(b) Are operated or conducted by nonprofit organizations that are exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code and of which no part of the organization's net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, if the event consists of a run, walk, swim or bicycle ride or a similar event, or any combination of these events.
C. For the purposes of subsection B of this section:
1. " Health or fitness establishment" means a facility whose primary purpose is to provide facilities, equipment, instruction or education to promote the health and fitness of its members and at least eighty percent of the monthly gross revenue of the facility is received through accounts of memberships and accompanied guest use fees that provide for the right to use the facility, or any portion of the facility, under the terms of the membership agreement for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more.
2. " Private recreational establishment" means a facility whose primary purpose is to provide recreational facilities, such as tennis, golf and swimming, for its members and where at least eighty percent of the monthly gross revenue of the facility is received through accounts of memberships and accompanied guest use fees that provide for the right to use the facility, or any portion of the facility, for participatory purposes for twenty-eight days or more.
3. " Transient lodging recreational establishment" means a facility whose primary purpose is to provide facilities for transient lodging, that is subject to taxation under this chapter and that also provides recreational facilities, such as tennis, golf and swimming, for members for a period of twenty-eight days or more.
* * *