Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 42 - Taxation
§ 42-5073 - Amusement classification
A. The amusement classification is comprised of the business of operating or conducting theaters, movies, operas, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, circuses, amusement parks, menageries, fairs, races, contests, games, billiard or pool parlors, bowling alleys, public dances, dance halls, boxing and wrestling matches, skating rinks, tennis courts, except as provided in subsection B of this section, video games, pinball machines or sports events or any other business charging admission or user fees for exhibition, amusement or entertainment, including the operation or sponsorship of events by a tourism and sports authority under title 5, chapter 8. For the purposes of this section, admission or user fees include, but are not limited to, any revenues derived from any form of contractual agreement for rights to or use of premium or special seating facilities or arrangements. The amusement classification does not include:
1. Activities or projects of bona fide religious or educational institutions.
2. Private or group instructional activities. For the purposes of this paragraph, " private or group instructional activities" includes, but is not limited to, performing arts, martial arts, gymnastics and aerobic instruction.
3. The operation or sponsorship of events by the Arizona exposition and state fair board or county fair commissions.
4. A musical, dramatic or dance group or a botanical garden, museum or zoo that is qualified as a nonprofit charitable organization under section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code if no part of its net income inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
5. Exhibition events in this state sponsored, conducted or operated by a nonprofit organization that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4) or 501(c)(6) of the internal revenue code if the organization is associated with major league baseball teams or a national touring professional golfing association and no part of the organization's net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. This paragraph does not apply to an organization that is owned, managed or controlled, in whole or in part, by a major league baseball team, or its owners, officers, employees or agents, or by a major league baseball association or professional golfing association, or its owners, officers, employees or agents, unless the organization conducted or operated exhibition events in this state before January 1, 2018 that were exempt from taxation under this section.
6. Operating or sponsoring rodeos that feature primarily farm and ranch animals in this state and that are sponsored, conducted or operated by a nonprofit organization that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(6), 501(c)(7) or 501(c)(8) of the internal revenue code if no part of the organization's net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
7. Sales of admissions to intercollegiate football contests if the contests are both:
* * *