42-5075. Prime contracting classification; exemptions; definitions
A. The prime contracting classification is comprised of the business of prime contracting and the business of manufactured building dealer. Sales for resale to another manufactured building dealer are not subject to tax. Sales for resale do not include sales to a lessor of manufactured buildings. The sale of a used manufactured bui
* * *
(iii) Any activity that is related to the activities described in items (i) and (ii) of this subdivision, including inspecting the installation of or testing the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property.
(b) The deduction provided in this paragraph does not include gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the portion of any contracting activity that consists of the development of, or modification to, real property in order to facilitate the installation, assembly, repair, maintenance or removal of machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property that is either deducted from the tax base of the retail classification under section 42-5061, subsection B or exempt from use tax under section 42-5159, subsection B.
(c) The deduction provided in this paragraph shall be determined without regard to the size or useful life of the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property.
(d) For the purposes of this paragraph, " independent functional utility" means that the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property can independently perform its function without attachment to real property, other than attachment for any of the following purposes:
(i) Assembling the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property.
(ii) Connecting items of machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property to each other.
(iii) Connecting the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property, whether as an individual item or as a system of items, to water, power, gas, communication or other services.
(iv) Stabilizing or protecting the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property during operation by bolting, burying or performing other similar nonpermanent connections to either real property or real property improvements.
8. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income attributable to the purchase of machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property that is exempt from or deductible from transaction privilege and use tax under:
(a) Section 42-5061, subsection A, paragraph 25, 29 or 58.
(b) Section 42-5061, subsection B.
(c) Section 42-5159, subsection A, paragraph 13, subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (j), (k), (m) or (n) or paragraph 55.
(d) Section 42-5159, subsection B.
9. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income received from a contract for the construction of an environmentally controlled facility for the raising of poultry for the production of eggs and the sorting, cooling and packaging of eggs.
* * *
1. " Alteration" means an activity or action that causes a direct physical change to existing property. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(a) For existing property that is properly classified as class two property under section 42-12002, paragraph 1, subdivision (c) or paragraph 2, subdivision (c) and that is used for residential purposes, class three property under section 42-12003 or class four property under section 42-12004, this paragraph does not apply if the contract amount is more than twenty-five percent of the most recent full cash value established under chapter 13, article 2 of this title as of the date of any bid for the work or the date of the contract, whichever value is higher.
(b) For all existing property other than existing property described in subdivision (a) of this paragraph, this paragraph does not apply if the contract amount is more than $750, 000.
(c) Project elements may not be artificially separated from a contract to cause a project to qualify as an alteration. The department has the burden of proof that project elements have been artificially separated from a contract.
(d) If a project for which the owner and the person performing the work reasonably believed, at the inception of the contract, would be treated as an alteration under this paragraph and, on completion of the project, the project exceeded the applicable threshold described in either subdivision (a) or (b) of this paragraph by no more than twenty-five percent of the applicable threshold for any reason, the work performed under the contract qualifies as an alteration.
(e) A change order that directly relates to the scope of work of the original contract shall be treated as part of the original contract, and the contract amount shall include any amount attributable to a change order that directly relates to the scope of work of the original contract.
(f) Alteration does not include maintenance, repair or replacement.
2. " Contracting" means engaging in business as a contractor.
3. " Contractor" is synonymous with the term " builder" and means any person or organization that undertakes to or offers to undertake to, or purports to have the capacity to undertake to, or submits a bid to, or does personally or by or through others, modify any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement, or to do any part of such a project, including the erection of scaffolding or other structure or works in connection with such a project, and includes subcontractors and specialty contractors. For all purposes of taxation or deduction, this definition shall govern without regard to whether or not such a contractor is acting in fulfillment of a contract.
* * *