42-5075. Prime contracting classification; exemptions; definitions
A. The prime contracting classification is comprised of the business of prime contracting and the business of manufactured building dealer. Sales for resale to another manufactured building dealer are not subject to tax. Sales for resale do not include sales to a lessor of manufactured buildings. The sale of a used manufactured building is not taxable under this chapter. The prime contracting classification does not include any work or operation performed by a person that is not required to be licensed by the registrar of contractors pursuant to section 32-1121.
B. The tax base for the prime contracting classification is sixty-five percent of the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business. The following amounts shall be deducted from the gross proceeds of sales or gross income before computing the tax base:
1. The sales price of land, which shall not exceed the fair market value.
2. Sales and installation of groundwater measuring devices required under section 45-604 and groundwater monitoring wells required by law, including monitoring wells installed for acquiring information for a permit required by law.
3. The sales price of furniture, furnishings, fixtures, appliances and attachments that are not incorporated as component parts of or attached to a manufactured building or the setup site. The sale of such items may be subject to the taxes imposed by article 1 of this chapter separately and distinctly from the sale of the manufactured building.
4. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income received from a contract entered into for the modification of any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement located in a military reuse zone for providing aviation or aerospace services or for a manufacturer, assembler or fabricator of aviation or aerospace products within an active military reuse zone after the zone is initially established or renewed under section 41-1531. To be eligible to qualify for this deduction, before beginning work under the contract, the prime contractor must have applied for a letter of qualification from the department of revenue.
5. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from a contract to construct a qualified environmental technology manufacturing, producing or processing facility, as described in section 41-1514.02, and from subsequent construction and installation contracts that begin within ten years after the start of initial construction. To qualify for this deduction, before beginning work under the contract, the prime contractor must obtain a letter of qualification from the department of revenue. This paragraph shall apply for ten full consecutive calendar or fiscal years after the start of initial construction.
* * *
4. If a prime contractor is entitled to a deduction by complying with paragraph 1 of this subsection, the department may require the purchaser who caused the execution of the certificate to establish the accuracy and completeness of the information required to be contained in the certificate that would entitle the prime contractor to the deduction. If the purchaser cannot establish the accuracy and completeness of the information, the purchaser is liable in an amount equal to any tax, penalty and interest that the prime contractor would have been required to pay under article 1 of this chapter if the prime contractor had not complied with paragraph 1 of this subsection. Payment of the amount under this paragraph exempts the purchaser from liability for any tax imposed under article 4 of this chapter. The amount shall be treated as a transaction privilege tax to the purchaser and as tax revenues collected from the prime contractor in order to designate the distribution base for purposes of section 42-5029.
D. Subcontractors or others who perform modification activities are not subject to tax if they can demonstrate that the job was within the control of a prime contractor or contractors or a dealership of manufactured buildings and that the prime contractor or dealership is liable for the tax on the gross income, gross proceeds of sales or gross receipts attributable to the job and from which the subcontractors or others were paid.
E. Amounts received by a contractor for a project are excluded from the contractor's gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business if the person who hired the contractor executes and provides a certificate to the contractor stating that the person providing the certificate is a prime contractor and is liable for the tax under article 1 of this chapter. The department shall prescribe the form of the certificate. If the contractor has reason to believe that the information contained on the certificate is erroneous or incomplete, the department may disregard the certificate. If the person who provides the certificate is not liable for the tax as a prime contractor, that person is nevertheless deemed to be the prime contractor in lieu of the contractor and is subject to the tax under this section on the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by the contractor.
F. Every person engaging or continuing in this state in the business of prime contracting or dealership of manufactured buildings shall present to the purchaser of such prime contracting or manufactured building a written receipt of the gross income or gross proceeds of sales from such activity and shall separately state the taxes to be paid pursuant to this section.
G. For the purposes of section 42-5032.01, the department shall separately account for revenues collected under the prime contracting classification from any prime contractor engaged in the preparation or construction of a multipurpose facility, and related infrastructure, that is owned, operated or leased by the tourism and sports authority pursuant to title 5, chapter 8.
* * *