Arizona Revised Statutes
42-5061. Retail classification; definitions
(L22, Ch. 43, sec. 3 & Ch. 321, sec. 8. Conditionally Eff.)
A. The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. The tax base for the retail classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business. The tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from:
1. Professional or personal service occupations or businesses that involve sales or transfers of tangible personal property only as inconsequential elements.
2. Services rendered in addition to selling tangible personal property at retail.
3. Sales of warranty or service contracts. The storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property provided under the conditions of such contracts is subject to tax under section 42-5156.
4. Sales of tangible personal property by any nonprofit organization organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes and recognized by the United States internal revenue service under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
5. Sales to persons engaged in business classified under the restaurant classification of articles used by human beings for food, drink or condiment, whether simple, mixed or compounded.
6. Business activity that is properly included in any other business classification that is taxable under this article.
7. The sale of stocks and bonds.
8. Drugs and medical oxygen, including delivery hose, mask or tent, regulator and tank, if prescribed by a member of the medical, dental or veterinarian profession who is licensed by law to administer such substances.
9. Prosthetic appliances as defined in section 23-501 and as prescribed or recommended by a health professional who is licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, 8, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 or 29.
10. Insulin, insulin syringes and glucose test strips.
11. Prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses.
12. Hearing aids as defined in section 36-1901.
13. Durable medical equipment that has a centers for medicare and medicaid services common procedure code, is designated reimbursable by medicare, is prescribed by a person who is licensed under title 32, chapter 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 17 or 29, can withstand repeated use, is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, is generally not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury and is appropriate for use in the home.
14. Sales of motor vehicles to nonresidents of this state for use outside this state if either of the following apply:
(a) The motor vehicle dealer ships or delivers the motor vehicle to a destination out of this state.
(b) The vehicle, trailer or semitrailer has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than ten thousand pounds, is used or maintained to transport property in the furtherance of interstate commerce and otherwise meets the definition of commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 28-5201.
15. Food, as provided in and subject to the conditions of article 3 of this chapter and sections 42-5074 and 42-6017.
* * *
on the nonexempt sale or use of the motor vehicle.
U. For the purposes of this section:
1. " Agricultural aircraft" means an aircraft that is built for agricultural use for the aerial application of pesticides or fertilizer or for aerial seeding.
2. " Aircraft" includes:
(a) An airplane flight simulator that is approved by the federal aviation administration for use as a phase II or higher flight simulator under appendix H, 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 121.
(b) Tangible personal property that is permanently affixed or attached as a component part of an aircraft that is owned or operated by a certificated or licensed carrier of persons or property.
3. " Other accessories and related equipment" includes aircraft accessories and equipment such as ground service equipment that physically contact aircraft at some point during the overall carrier operation.
4. " Selling at retail" means a sale for any purpose other than for resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property, but transfer of possession, lease and rental as used in the definition of sale mean only such transactions as are found on investigation to be in lieu of sales as defined without the words lease or rental.
V. For the purposes of subsection I of this section:
1. " Assembler" means a person who unites or combines products, wares or articles of manufacture so as to produce a change in form or substance without changing or altering the component parts.
2. " Manufacturer" means a person who is principally engaged in fabricating, producing or manufacturing products, wares or articles for use from raw or prepared materials, imparting to those materials new forms, qualities, properties and combinations.
3. " Modifier" means a person who reworks, changes or adds to products, wares or articles of manufacture.
4. " Overhead materials" means tangible personal property, the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from that would otherwise be included in the retail classification, and that are used or consumed in performing a contract, the cost of which is charged to an overhead expense account and allocated to various contracts based on generally accepted accounting principles and consistent with government contract accounting standards.
5. " Repairer" means a person who restores or renews products, wares or articles of manufacture.
* * *