32-2901.  Definitions
In this chapter,  unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Acupuncture"  means a medical therapy in which ailments are diagnosed and treated by the specific application of needles,  heat or physical and electromagnetic impulses or currents to specific anatomic points on the body through any of the following:
* * *
(b) As it relates to a person who is seeking licensure pursuant to section 32-2912,  subsection B,  means a school or college that on successful completion results in a degree of doctor of homeopathy and that is approved or accredited by the accreditation commission for homeopathic education in North America or any board-approved similar body that accredits this course of study.
5. " Board"  means the board of homeopathic and integrated medicine examiners.
6. " Chelation therapy"  means an experimental medical therapy to restore cellular homeostasis through the use of intravenous,  metal-binding and bioinorganic agents such as ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid. Chelation therapy is not an experimental therapy if it is used to treat heavy metal poisoning.
7. " Controlled substance"  means a drug or substance or a drug's or substance's immediate precursor that is defined or listed in title 36,  chapter 27,  article 2 or the rules adopted pursuant to title 36,  chapter 27,  article 2.
8. " Drug"  means a medication or substance that is any of the following:
(a) Recognized in the official compendia or for which standards or specifications are prescribed in the official compendia.
(b) Intended for use in the diagnosis,  cure,  mitigation,  treatment or prevention of human diseases.
(c) Articles other than food that are intended to affect the structure or function of the human body.
9. " Homeopathic medication"  means a substance of animal,  vegetable or mineral origin that is prepared according to homeopathic pharmacology and that is given usually in a homeopathic microdosage.
10. " Homeopathic microdosage"  means a substance prepared so that it is diluted from ten to the minus one to ten to the minus ten thousandth or higher of its original concentration.
11. " Homeopathy"  means a system of medicine that employs homeopathic medication in accordance with the principle that a substance that produces symptoms in a healthy person can cure those symptoms in an ill person.
12. " Immediate family"  means a person's spouse,  natural or adopted children,  parents and siblings and the natural or adopted children,  parents and siblings of the person's spouse.
13. " Letter of concern"  means an advisory letter to notify a licensee that,  while there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action,  the board believes the licensee should modify or eliminate certain practices.
14. " Licensee"  means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
15. " Medical assistant"  means an unlicensed person who has completed an educational program approved by the board,  who assists in a homeopathic practice under the supervision of a doctor of homeopathy and who performs delegated procedures commensurate with the assistant's education and training but who does not diagnose,  interpret,  design or modify established treatment programs or violate any statute.
16. " Medical incompetence"  means the lack of sufficient medical knowledge or skill by a licensee to a degree that is likely to endanger a patient's health. Medical incompetence includes the range of knowledge expected for basic licensure pursuant to this chapter or as a medical or osteopathic physician in any professional regulatory jurisdiction of the United States and additional knowledge of homeopathic treatments and modalities expected of persons who are licensed pursuant to this chapter.
17. " Minor surgery"  means surgical procedures that are conducted by a licensee who is licensed pursuant to section 32-2912,  subsection A in an outpatient setting and that involve the removal or repair of lesions or injuries to the skin,  mucous membranes and subcutaneous tissues,  the use of topical,  local or regional anesthetic agents,  the treatment by stabilizing or casting nondisplaced and uncomplicated fractures of the extremities and diagnostic endoscopies of the intestinal tract,  nasopharynx and vagina. Minor surgery also includes diagnostic aspiration of joints and subcutaneous cysts,  therapeutic injections of muscular trigger points,  tendons,  ligaments and scars and the subcutaneous implantation of medical therapeutic agents. Minor surgery does not include the use of general,  spinal or epidural anesthesia,  the opening of body cavities,  the repair of blood vessels and nerves or the biopsy by incision,  excision or needle aspiration of internal organs,  the breast or the prostate.
18. " Neuromuscular integration"  means musculoskeletal therapy that uses any combination of manual methods,  physical agents and physical medicine procedures and devices to improve physiological function by normalizing body structure.
19. " Nutrition"  means the recommendation by a licensee of therapeutic or preventative dietary measures,  food factor concentrates,  fasting and cleansing regimens and the rebalancing by a licensee of digestive system function to correct diseases of malnutrition,  to resolve conditions of metabolic imbalance and to support optimal vitality.
20. " Orthomolecular therapy"  means therapy to provide the optimum concentration of substances normally present in the human body such as vitamins,  minerals,  amino acids and enzymes. Orthomolecular therapy includes the diagnosis of ailments or physiologic stresses that occur as a result of genetic or environmental influences as well as acquired or inherited allergy and hypersensitivity responses.
* * *