Arizona Revised Statutes
32-1901.01. Definition of unethical conduct and unprofessional conduct; permittees; licensees
A. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, for the purposes of disciplining a permittee, " unethical conduct" means the following, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
* * *
3. Dispensing a different drug or brand of drug in place of the drug or brand of drug ordered or prescribed without the express permission in each case of the orderer, or in the case of a prescription order, the medical practitioner. The conduct prohibited by this paragraph does not apply to substitutions authorized pursuant to section 32-1963.01.
4. Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license to practice pharmacy or a license renewal by fraud, by misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or an agency.
5. Having the licensee's license to practice pharmacy denied or disciplined in another jurisdiction.
6. Claiming professional superiority in compounding or dispensing prescription orders.
7. Failing to comply with the mandatory continuing professional pharmacy education requirements of sections 32-1936 and 32-1937 and rules adopted by the board.
8. Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or any drug-related offense. In either case, conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the commission.
9. Working under the influence of alcohol or other drugs.
10. Violating a federal or state law or administrative rule relating to marijuana, prescription-only drugs, narcotics, dangerous drugs, controlled substances or precursor chemicals when determined by the board or by conviction in a federal or state court.
11. Knowingly dispensing a drug without a valid prescription order as required pursuant to section 32-1968, subsection A.
12. Knowingly dispensing a drug on a prescription order that was issued in the course of the conduct of business of dispensing drugs pursuant to diagnosis by mail or the internet, unless the order was any of the following:
(a) Made by a physician who provides temporary patient supervision on behalf of the patient's regular treating licensed health care professional or provides a consultation requested by the patient's regular treating licensed health care professional.
(b) Made in an emergency medical situation as defined in section 41-1831.
(c) Written to prepare a patient for a medical examination.
(d) Written or the prescription medications were issued for use by a county or tribal public health department for immunization programs or emergency treatment or in response to an infectious disease investigation, a public health emergency, an infectious disease outbreak or an act of bioterrorism. For the purposes of this subdivision, " bioterrorism" has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-781.
* * *
23. Participating in an arrangement or agreement to allow a prescription order or a prescription medication to be left at, picked up from, accepted by or delivered to a place that is not licensed as a pharmacy. This paragraph does not prohibit a pharmacist or a pharmacy from using an employee or a common carrier to pick up prescription orders at or deliver prescription medications to the office or home of a medical practitioner, the residence of a patient or a patient's hospital.
24. Paying rebates or entering into an agreement for paying rebates to a medical practitioner or any other person in the health care field.
25. Providing or causing to be provided to a medical practitioner prescription order blanks or forms bearing the pharmacist's or pharmacy's name, address or other means of identification.
26. Fraudulently claiming to have performed a professional service.
27. Fraudulently charging a fee for a professional service.
28. Failing to report a change of the licensee's home address, contact information, employer or employer's address as required by section 32-1926.
29. Failing to report a change in the licensee's residency status as required by section 32-1926.01.
30. Failing to maintain effective controls against the diversion of controlled substances or precursor chemicals to unauthorized persons or entities.
C. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, for the purposes of disciplining a pharmacy technician or pharmacy technician trainee, " unprofessional conduct" means the following, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
1. Using alcohol or other drugs to such a degree as to render the licensee unfit to perform the licensee's employment duties.
2. Violating a federal or state law or administrative rule relating to the manufacture or distribution of drugs or devices.
3. Obtaining or attempting to obtain a pharmacy technician or pharmacy technician trainee license or a pharmacy technician license renewal by fraud, by misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or an agency.
4. Having the licensee's license to practice as a pharmacy technician denied or disciplined in another jurisdiction.
5. Failing to comply with the mandatory continuing professional education requirements of section 32-1925, subsection H and rules adopted by the board.
6. Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or any drug-related offense. In either case, conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the commission.
7. Working under the influence of alcohol or other drugs.
8. Violating a federal or state law or administrative rule relating to marijuana, prescription-only drugs, narcotics, dangerous drugs, controlled substances or precursor chemicals when determined by the board or by conviction in a federal or state court.
* * *