Arizona Revised Statutes
32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. " Adequate records" means legible medical records, produced by hand or electronically, containing, at a minimum, sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accurately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to assume continuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment.
3. " Advisory letter" means a nondisciplinary letter to notify a licensee that either:
(a) While there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the board believes that continuation of the activities that led to the investigation may result in further board action against the licensee.
(b) The violation is a minor or technical violation that is not of sufficient merit to warrant disciplinary action.
(c) While the licensee has demonstrated substantial compliance through rehabilitation or remediation that has mitigated the need for disciplinary action, the board believes that repetition of the activities that led to the investigation may result in further board action against the licensee.
4. " Approved hospital internship, residency or clinical fellowship program" means a program at a hospital that at the time the training occurred was legally incorporated and that had a program that was approved for internship, fellowship or residency training by the accreditation council for graduate medical education, the association of American medical colleges, the royal college of physicians and surgeons of Canada or any similar body in the United States or Canada approved by the board whose function is that of approving hospitals for internship, fellowship or residency training.
* * *
8. " Direct supervision" means that a physician, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 25 of this title or nurse practitioner certified pursuant to chapter 15 of this title is within the same room or office suite as the medical assistant in order to be available for consultation regarding those tasks the medical assistant performs pursuant to section 32-1456.
9. " Dispense" means the delivery by a doctor of medicine of a prescription drug or device to a patient, except for samples packaged for individual use by licensed manufacturers or repackagers of drugs, and includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling and security necessary to prepare and safeguard the drug or device for delivery.
10. " Doctor of medicine" means a natural person holding a license, registration or permit to practice medicine pursuant to this chapter.
11. " Full-time faculty member" means a physician who is employed full time as a faculty member while holding the academic position of assistant professor or a higher position at an approved school of medicine.
12. " Health care institution" means any facility as defined in section 36-401, any person authorized to transact disability insurance, as defined in title 20, chapter 6, article 4 or 5, any person who is issued a certificate of authority pursuant to title 20, chapter 4, article 9 or any other partnership, association or corporation that provides health care to consumers.
13. " Immediate family" means the spouse, natural or adopted children, father, mother, brothers and sisters of the doctor and the natural or adopted children, father, mother, brothers and sisters of the doctor's spouse.
14. " Letter of reprimand" means a disciplinary letter that is issued by the board and that informs the physician that the physician's conduct violates state or federal law and may require the board to monitor the physician.
* * *
(a) A lack of sufficient medical knowledge or skills, or both, to a degree likely to endanger the health of patients.
(b) When considered with other indications of medical incompetence, failing to obtain a scaled score of at least seventy-five percent on the written special purpose licensing examination.
18. " Medical peer review" means:
(a) The participation by a doctor of medicine in the review and evaluation of the medical management of a patient and the use of resources for patient care.
(b) Activities relating to a health care institution's decision to grant or continue privileges to practice at that institution.
19. " Medicine" means allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree of doctor of medicine.
20. " Office based surgery" means a medical procedure conducted in a physician's office or other outpatient setting that is not part of a licensed hospital or licensed ambulatory surgical center.
21. " Physician" means a doctor of medicine who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
22. " Practice of medicine" means the diagnosis, the treatment or the correction of or the attempt or the claim to be able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human diseases, injuries, ailments, infirmities or deformities, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, except as the same may be among the acts or persons not affected by this chapter. The practice of medicine includes the practice of medicine alone or the practice of surgery alone, or both.
23. " Restrict" means taking a disciplinary action that alters the physician's practice or professional activities if the board determines that there is evidence that the physician is or may be medically incompetent or guilty of unprofessional conduct.
* * *