Arizona Revised Statutes
32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. " Adequate records" means legible medical records, produced by hand or electronically, containing, at a minimum, sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accurately
* * *
8. " Direct supervision" means that a physician, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 25 of this title or nurse practitioner certified pursuant to chapter 15 of this title is within the same room or office suite as the medical assistant in order to be available for consultation regarding those tasks the medical assistant performs pursuant to section 32-1456.
9. " Dispense" means the delivery by a doctor of medicine of a prescription drug or device to a patient, except for samples packaged for individual use by licensed manufacturers or repackagers of drugs, and includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling and security necessary to prepare and safeguard the drug or device for delivery.
10. " Doctor of medicine" means a natural person holding a license, registration or permit to practice medicine pursuant to this chapter.
11. " Full-time faculty member" means a physician who is employed full time as a faculty member while holding the academic position of assistant professor or a higher position at an approved school of medicine.
12. " Health care institution" means any facility as defined in section 36-401, any person authorized to transact disability insurance, as defined in title 20, chapter 6, article 4 or 5, any person who is issued a certificate of authority pursuant to title 20, chapter 4, article 9 or any other partnership, association or corporation that provides health care to consumers.
* * *
(b) When considered with other indications of medical incompetence, failing to obtain a scaled score of at least seventy-five percent on the written special purpose licensing examination.
18. " Medical peer review" means:
(a) The participation by a doctor of medicine in the review and evaluation of the medical management of a patient and the use of resources for patient care.
(b) Activities relating to a health care institution's decision to grant or continue privileges to practice at that institution.
19. " Medicine" means allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree of doctor of medicine.
20. " Office based surgery" means a medical procedure conducted in a physician's office or other outpatient setting that is not part of a licensed hospital or licensed ambulatory surgical center.
21. " Physician" means a doctor of medicine who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
22. " Practice of medicine" means the diagnosis, the treatment or the correction of or the attempt or the claim to be able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human diseases, injuries, ailments, infirmities or deformities, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, except as the same may be among the acts or persons not affected by this chapter. The practice of medicine includes the practice of medicine alone or the practice of surgery alone, or both.
23. " Restrict" means taking a disciplinary action that alters the physician's practice or professional activities if the board determines that there is evidence that the physician is or may be medically incompetent or guilty of unprofessional conduct.
24. " Special purpose licensing examination" means an examination that is developed by the national board of medical examiners on behalf of the federation of state medical boards for use by state licensing boards to test the basic medical competence of physicians who are applying for licensure and who have been in practice for a considerable period of time in another jurisdiction and to determine the competence of a physician who is under investigation by a state licensing board.
* * *
(d) Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. In either case, conviction by any court of competent jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the commission.
(e) Failing or refusing to maintain adequate records on a patient.
(f) Exhibiting a pattern of using or being under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a similar substance while practicing medicine or to the extent that judgment may be impaired and the practice of medicine detrimentally affected.
(g) Using controlled substances except if prescribed by another physician for use during a prescribed course of treatment.
(h) Prescribing or dispensing controlled substances to members of the physician's immediate family.
(i) Prescribing, dispensing or administering schedule II controlled substances as prescribed by section 36-2513 or the rules adopted pursuant to section 36-2513, including amphetamines and similar schedule II sympathomimetic drugs in the treatment of exogenous obesity for a period in excess of thirty days in any one year, or the nontherapeutic use of injectable amphetamines.
(j) Prescribing, dispensing or administering any controlled substance or prescription-only drug for other than accepted therapeutic purposes.
(k) Dispensing a schedule II controlled substance that is an opioid, except as provided in section 32-1491.
(l) Signing a blank, undated or predated prescription form.
(m) Committing conduct that the board determines is gross malpractice, repeated malpractice or any malpractice resulting in the death of a patient.
* * *