Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 32 - Professions and Occupations
§ 32-1401 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. " Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
* * *
(q) Having sanctions imposed by an agency of the federal government, including restricting, suspending, limiting or removing a person from the practice of medicine or restricting that person's ability to obtain financial remuneration.
(r) Committing any conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public.
(s) Violating a formal order, probation, consent agreement or stipulation issued or entered into by the board or its executive director under this chapter.
(t) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
(u) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in connection with the practice of medicine or if applying for privileges or renewing an application for privileges at a health care institution.
(v) Charging a fee for services not rendered or dividing a professional fee for patient referrals among health care providers or health care institutions or between these providers and institutions or a contractual arrangement that has the same effect. This subdivision does not apply to payments from a medical researcher to a physician in connection with identifying and monitoring patients for a clinical trial regulated by the United States food and drug administration.
(w) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(x) Charging or collecting a clearly excessive fee. In determining whether a fee is clearly excessive, the board shall consider the fee or range of fees customarily charged in this state for similar services in light of modifying factors such as the time required, the complexity of the service and the skill requisite to perform the service properly. This subdivision does not apply if there is a clear written contract for a fixed fee between the physician and the patient that has been entered into before the provision of the service.
(y) Committing conduct that is in violation of section 36-2302.
(z) Using experimental forms of diagnosis and treatment without adequate informed patient consent, and without conforming to generally accepted experimental criteria, including protocols, detailed records, periodic analysis of results and periodic review by a medical peer review committee as approved by the United States food and drug administration or its successor agency.
(aa) Engaging in sexual conduct with a current patient or with a former patient within six months after the last medical consultation unless the patient was the licensee's spouse at the time of the contact or, immediately preceding the physician-patient relationship, was in a dating or engagement relationship with the licensee. For the purposes of this subdivision, " sexual conduct" includes:
(i) Engaging in or soliciting sexual relationships, whether consensual or nonconsensual.
(ii) Making sexual advances, requesting sexual favors or engaging in any other verbal conduct or physical contact of a sexual nature.
(iii) Intentionally viewing a completely or partially disrobed patient in the course of treatment if the viewing is not related to patient diagnosis or treatment under current practice standards.
(bb) Procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice medicine or a license renewal by fraud, by misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another person or an agency.
(cc) Representing or claiming to be a medical specialist if this is not true.
(dd) Maintaining a professional connection with or lending one's name to enhance or continue the activities of an illegal practitioner of medicine.
(ee) Failing to furnish information in a timely manner to the board or the board's investigators or representatives if legally requested by the board.
(ff) Failing to allow properly authorized board personnel on demand to examine and have access to documents, reports and records maintained by the physician that relate to the physician's medical practice or medically related activities.
* * *