Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Marital and Domestic Relations
§ 25-503 - Order for support; methods of payment; modification; termination; statute of limitations; judgment on arrearages; notice; security
* * *
D. The obligation for current child support shall be fully met before any payments under an order of assignment may be applied to the payment of arrearages. If a party is obligated to pay support for more than one family and the amount available is not sufficient to meet the total combined current support obligation, any monies shall be allocated to each family as follows:
1. The amount of current support ordered in each case shall be added to obtain the total support obligation.
2. The ordered amount in each case shall be divided by the total support obligation to obtain a percentage of the total amount due.
3. The amount available from the obligor's income shall be multiplied by the percentage under paragraph 2 of this subsection to obtain the amount to be allocated to each family.
E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance. Modification and termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination. The order of modification or termination may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
F. On petition of a person who has been ordered to pay child support pursuant to a presumption of paternity established pursuant to section 25-814, the court may order the petitioner's support to terminate if the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact. Except for good cause shown, the petitioner's support obligations continue in effect until the court has ruled in favor of the petitioner. The court shall order the petitioner, each child who is the subject of the petition and the child's mother to submit to genetic testing and shall order the appropriate testing procedures to determine the child's inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type. If the court finds that the petitioner is not the child's biological father, the court shall vacate the determination of paternity and terminate the support obligation. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an order vacating a support obligation is prospective and does not alter the petitioner's obligation to pay child support arrearages or any other amount previously ordered by the court. If the court finds that it is in the child's best interests, the court may order the biological father to pay restitution to the petitioner for any child support paid before the court ruled in favor of the petitioner pursuant to this subsection.
G. Notwithstanding subsection E of this section, in a title IV-D case a party, or the department or its agent if there is an assignment of rights under section 46-407, may request every three years that an order for child support be reviewed and, if appropriate, adjusted. The request may be made without a specific showing of a changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing. The department or its agent shall conduct the review in accordance with the child support guidelines of this state. If appropriate, the department shall file a petition in the superior court to adjust the support amount. Every three years the department or its agent shall notify the parties of their right to request a review of the order for support. The department or its agent shall notify the parties by first class mail at their last known address or by including the notice in an order.
* * *