Arizona Revised Statutes
25-503. Order for support; methods of payment; modification; termination; statute of limitations; judgment on arrearages; notice; security
A. In any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court may order either or both parents to pay any amount necessary for the support of the child. If the court order does not specify the date when current suppo
* * *
D. The obligation for current child support shall be fully met before any payments under an order of assignment may be applied to the payment of arrearages. If a party is obligated to pay support for more than one family and the amount available is not sufficient to meet the total combined current support obligation, any monies shall be allocated to each family as follows:
1. The amount of current support ordered in each case shall be added to obtain the total support obligation.
2. The ordered amount in each case shall be divided by the total support obligation to obtain a percentage of the total amount due.
3. The amount available from the obligor's income shall be multiplied by the percentage under paragraph 2 of this subsection to obtain the amount to be allocated to each family.
E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance. Modification and termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination. The order of modification or termination may include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
F. On petition of a person who has been ordered to pay child support pursuant to a presumption of paternity established pursuant to section 25-814, the court may order the petitioner's support to terminate if the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact. Except for good cause shown, the petitioner's support obligations continue in effect until the court has ruled in favor of the petitioner. The court shall order the petitioner, each child who is the subject of the petition and the child's mother to submit to genetic testing and shall order the appropriate testing procedures to determine the child's inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type. If the court finds that the petitioner is not the child's biological father, the court shall vacate the determination of paternity and terminate the support obligation. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an order vacating a support obligation is prospective and does not alter the petitioner's obligation to pay child support
* * *
I. The right of a party entitled to receive support or the department to receive child support payments as provided in the court order vests as each installment falls due. Each vested child support installment is enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law. The department or its agent or a party entitled to receive support may also file a request for written judgment for support arrearages.
J. Voluntary relinquishment of physical custody of a child to the obligor from the obligee is an affirmative defense in whole or in part to a petition for enforcement of child support arrears. In determining whether the relinquishment was voluntary, the court shall consider whether there is any evidence or history of any of the following:
1. Domestic violence.
2. Parental kidnapping.
3. Custodial interference.
K. The relinquishment pursuant to subsection J of this section must have been for a time period in excess of any court-ordered period of parenting time and the obligor must have supplied actual support for the child.
L. If the obligee, the department or their agents make efforts to collect a child support debt more than ten years after the emancipation of the youngest child subject to the order, the obligor may assert as a defense, and has the burden to prove, that the obligee or the department unreasonably delayed in attempting to collect the child support debt. On a finding of unreasonable delay a tribunal, as defined in section 25-1202, may determine that some or all of the child support debt is no longer collectible after the date of the finding.
M. Notwithstanding any other law, any judgment for support and for associated costs and attorney fees is exempt from renewal and is enforceable until paid in full.
N. If a party entitled to receive child support or spousal maintenance or the department or its agent enforcing an order of support has not received court-ordered payments, the party entitled to receive support or spousal maintenance or the department or its agent may file with the clerk of the superior court a request for judgment of arrearages and an affidavit indicating the name of the party obligated to pay support and the amount of the arrearages. The request must include notice of the requirements of this section and the right to request a hearing within twenty days after service in this state or within thirty days after service outside this state. The request, affidavit and notice must be served pursuant to the Arizona rules of family law procedure on all parties including the department or its agents in title IV-D cases. In a title IV-D case, the department or its agent may serve all parties by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within twenty days after service in this state or within thirty days after service outside this state, a party may file a request for a hearing if the arrearage amount or the identity of the person is in dispute. If a hearing is not requested within the time provided, or if the court finds that the objection is unfounded, the court must review the affidavit
* * *