Alaska Statutes
Sec. 47.30.740. Procedure for 90-day commitment following 30-day commitment.
(a) At any time during the respondent's 30-day commitment, the professional person in charge, or that person's professional designee, may file with the court a petition for a 90-day commitment of that respondent. The petition must include all material required under AS 47.30.730(a) except that references to “30 days” shall be read as “90 days”; and
(1) allege that the respondent has attempted to inflict or has inflicted serious bodily harm upon the respondent or another since the respondent's acceptance for evaluation, or that the respondent was committed initially as a result of conduct in which the respondent attempted or inflicted serious bodily harm upon the respondent or another, or that the respondent continues to be gravely disabled, or that the respondent demonstrates a current intent to carry out plans of serious harm to the respondent or another;
(2) allege that the respondent has received appropriate and adequate care and treatment during the respondent's 30-day commitment;
(3) be verified by the professional person in charge, or that person's professional designee, during the 30-day commitment.
(b) The court shall have copies of the petition for 90-day commitment served upon the respondent, the respondent's attorney, and the respondent's guardian, if any. The petition for 90-day commitment and proofs of service shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and a date for hearing shall be set, by the end of the next judicial day, for not later than five judicial days from the date of filing of the petition. The clerk shall notify the respondent, the respondent's attorney, and the petitioner of the hearing date at least three judicial days in advance of the hearing.
(c) Findings of fact relating to the respondent's behavior made at a 30-day commitment hearing under AS 47.30.735 shall be admitted as evidence and may not be rebutted except that newly discovered evidence may be used for the purpose of rebutting the findings.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 47. Welfare, Social Services, and Institutions
Chapter 30. Mental Health
Article 7. Involuntary Admission for Treatment.