Alaska Statutes
Article 7. Involuntary Admission for Treatment.
Sec. 47.30.740. Procedure for 90-day commitment following 30-day commitment.
(a) At any time during the respondent's 30-day commitment, the professional person in charge, or that person's professional designee, may file with the court a petition for a 90-day commitment of that respondent. The petition must include all material required under AS 47.30.730(a) except that references to “30 days” shall be read as “90 days”; and
(1) allege that the respondent has attempted to inflict or has inflicted serious bodily harm upon the respondent or another since the respondent's acceptance for evaluation, or that the respondent was committed initially as a result of conduct in which the respondent attempted or inflicted serious bodily harm upon the respondent or another, or that the respondent continues to be gravely disabled, or that the respondent demonstrates a current intent to carry out plans of serious harm to the respondent or another;
(2) allege that the respondent has received appropriate and adequate care and treatment during the respondent's 30-day commitment;
(3) be verified by the professional person in charge, or that person's professional designee, during the 30-day commitment.
(b) The court shall have copies of the petition for 90-day commitment served upon the respondent, the respondent's attorney, and the respondent's guardian, if any. The petition for 90-day commitment and proofs of service shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and a date for hearing shall be set, by the end of the next judicial day, for not later than five judicial days from the date of filing of the petition. The clerk shall notify the respondent, the respondent's attorney, and the petitioner of the hearing date at least three judicial days in advance of the hearing.
(c) Findings of fact relating to the respondent's behavior made at a 30-day commitment hearing under AS 47.30.735 shall be admitted as evidence and may not be rebutted except that newly discovered evidence may be used for the purpose of rebutting the findings.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 47. Welfare, Social Services, and Institutions
Chapter 30. Mental Health
Sec. 47.30.700. Initial involuntary commitment procedures.
Sec. 47.30.705. Emergency detention for evaluation.
Sec. 47.30.707. Admission to and hold at a crisis stabilization center.
Sec. 47.30.708. Admission to and detention at a crisis residential center.
Sec. 47.30.709. Rights of respondents at crisis stabilization centers and crisis residential centers; psychotropic medication; time.
Sec. 47.30.710. Examination; hospitalization.
Sec. 47.30.715. Procedure after order.
Sec. 47.30.720. Release before expiration of 72-hour period.
Sec. 47.30.725. Rights; notification.
Sec. 47.30.730. Petition for 30-day commitment.
Sec. 47.30.735. 30-day commitment; hearing.
Sec. 47.30.745. 90-day commitment hearing rights; continued commitment.
Sec. 47.30.750. Conduct of hearing.
Sec. 47.30.755. Court order.
Sec. 47.30.760. Placement at closest facility.
Sec. 47.30.765. Appeal.
Sec. 47.30.770. Additional 180-day commitment.
Sec. 47.30.772. Medication and treatment.
Sec. 47.30.775. Commitment of minors.
Sec. 47.30.780. Early discharge.
Sec. 47.30.785. Authorized absences.
Sec. 47.30.790. Unauthorized absences: return to facility; required notice.
Sec. 47.30.795. Involuntary outpatient care for committed persons.
Sec. 47.30.800. Conversion of involuntary outpatient treatment to inpatient commitment.
Sec. 47.30.803. Conversion from involuntary to voluntary status.
Sec. 47.30.805. Computation, extension, and expiration of periods of time.
Sec. 47.30.810. Habeas corpus not limited.
Sec. 47.30.815. Limitation of liability; bad faith application a felony.