Alaska Statutes
Article 1. General Provisions.
Sec. 14.03.030. School term.
A school term begins and ends on the dates fixed by the governing body of a school district. A school term shall include not less than 180 days in session unless, with the approval of the commissioner,
(1) a day used for in-service training of teachers is substituted for a day in session, up to a maximum of 10 days;
(2) an “emergency closure day” is substituted for a day in session because of conditions posing a threat to the health or safety of students; or
(3) the school board adopts a different school term that includes at least 740 hours of instruction and study periods for pupils in kindergarten, first grade, second grade, and third grade and at least 900 hours of instruction and study periods for pupils in grades four through 12 if the commissioner finds that the school board has submitted an acceptable plan under which students will receive the approximate educational equivalent of a 180-day term.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 14. Education, Libraries, and Museums
Chapter 03. Public Schools Generally
Sec. 14.03.010. Establishment of school system.
Sec. 14.03.015. State education policy.
Sec. 14.03.016. A parent's right to direct the education of the parent's child.
Sec. 14.03.020. School year.
Sec. 14.03.040. Day in session.
Sec. 14.03.050. School holidays.
Sec. 14.03.060. Elementary, junior high, and secondary schools.
Sec. 14.03.070. School age.
Sec. 14.03.072. Literacy and early reading information.
Sec. 14.03.073. Secondary school course credit.
Sec. 14.03.075. College and career readiness assessment; retroactive issuance of diploma.
Sec. 14.03.077. High school diploma for certain veterans.
Sec. 14.03.078. Annual progress reports.
Sec. 14.03.080. Right to attend school.
Sec. 14.03.083. Contracting for services.
Sec. 14.03.085. Procurement preference for recycled Alaska products.
Sec. 14.03.090. Partisan, sectarian, or denominational doctrines prohibited.
Sec. 14.03.095. Part-time school attendance.
Sec. 14.03.100. Use of school facilities.
Sec. 14.03.105. Search of school lockers.
Sec. 14.03.110. Questionnaires and surveys administered in public schools.
Sec. 14.03.113. District determination of scholarship eligibility.
Sec. 14.03.115. Access to school records by parent, foster parent, or guardian.
Sec. 14.03.120. Education planning; reports.
Sec. 14.03.123. School and district accountability.
Sec. 14.03.125. Fund for the improvement of school performance.
Sec. 14.03.127. Funding for Internet services.
Sec. 14.03.130. Display of flags and pledge of allegiance.
Sec. 14.03.135. Dress code; natural hairstyles.
Sec. 14.03.140. Emergency drills.
Sec. 14.03.150. Property insurance required.
Sec. 14.03.160. Suspension or expulsion of students for possessing weapons.