6-3-103. Arson; third degree; penalties.
(a) A person is guilty of third-degree arson if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion and intentionally, recklessly or with criminal negligence:
(i) Places another in danger of bodily injury; or
(ii) Destroys or damages any property of another which has a value of two hundred dollars ($200.00) or more.
(b) Third-degree arson is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.
(c) For purposes of this article, "property of another" means a building, or other property, whether real or personal, in which any person or entity other than the offender has an interest, including an insurance or mortgage interest, which the offender has no authority to defeat or impair, even though the offender may also have an interest in the building or property.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Chapter 3 - Offenses Against Property
Article 1 - Arson and Related Offenses