Wyoming Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 5-9-128 - Civil Jurisdiction.
5-9-128. Civil jurisdiction.
(a) Each circuit court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction within the boundaries of the state for:
(i) An action where the prayer for recovery is an amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), exclusive of court costs;
(ii) Actions to recover specific personal property the value of which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), exclusive of court costs and shall be prosecuted in accordance with W.S. 1-15-301 through 1-15-306;
(iii) Actions to foreclose or enforce a lien on or security interest in personal property perfected under the Uniform Commercial Code, W.S. 34.1-1-101 through 34.1-10-104, when the amount claimed on the lien or security interest does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), exclusive of court costs;
(iv) Actions for small claims as provided by W.S. 1-21-201 through 1-21-205;
(v) Actions for forcible entry or detainer as provided by W.S. 1-21-1001 through 1-21-1016;
(vi) Actions to foreclose and enforce the following statutory liens only, when the amount claimed on the lien does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), exclusive of court costs:
(A) Construction liens as provided by W.S. 29-2-101 through 29-2-113;
(B) Liens for labor and materials as provided by W.S. 29-4-101 and 29-4-102;
(C) Liens for labor and services as provided by W.S. 29-5-101 through 29-5-106 and 29-7-101 through 29-7-301; and
(D) Liens for taxes as provided by W.S. 39-15-108(d) and 39-16-108(d).
(vii) Actions to dispose of an abandoned vehicle as provided by W.S. 31-13-112(e), regardless of the value of the abandoned vehicle.
(b) The circuit court may issue writs of attachment or garnishment as provided by W.S. 1-15-101 through 1-15-212 and 1-15-401 through 1-15-511, and may issue judgment, execution and stay of execution, and order the sale of the property seized under execution as provided by W.S. 1-19-101 through 1-19-108 and 1-21-401 through 1-21-703. A writ of execution issuing from a circuit court shall be in the form and subject to the provisions of W.S. 1-17-308.
(c) The judge may submit to arbitration any civil matter pending in circuit court, upon agreement of the parties as provided by W.S. 1-21-801 through 1-21-804, or upon application of either party showing an arbitration agreement and refusal of the opposing party to arbitrate as provided by W.S. 1-36-101 through 1-36-119.
(d) The provisions of W.S. 5-1-107 pertaining to the exercise of personal jurisdiction apply in the circuit courts.
(e) The circuit court shall have jurisdiction to enforce and make findings under the Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act, W.S. 2-3-1001 through 2-3-1017. This jurisdiction shall include the authority to make necessary findings concerning compliance with federal law as required by the Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 5 - Courts
Chapter 9 - Circuit Courts
Section 5-9-101 - Definitions; Construction of Provisions.
* * *