Wyoming Statutes
Article 4 - Assessments and Bonds Generally
Section 15-6-418 - Assessments; Redemption of Sold Property; Procedure; Notice; Deed; Results Therefrom.
15-6-418. Assessments; redemption of sold property; procedure; notice; deed; results therefrom.
(a) Any property sold for an assessment is subject to redemption by the former owner, or his grantee, mortgagee, heir or other representative at any time within two (2) years from the date of the sale, upon the payment to the treasurer for the purchaser of the amount for which the property was sold, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per year, together with all taxes and special assessments, interest, penalties, costs and other charges thereon paid by the purchaser at or since the sale, with like interest thereon. Unless written notice of taxes and assessments subsequently paid, and the amount thereof, is deposited with the city or town treasurer, property may be redeemed without their inclusion. On any redemption, the treasurer shall give to the redemptioner a certificate of redemption and pay over the amount received to the purchaser of the certificate of sale or his assigns. If property is not redeemed within the period of two (2) years, the treasurer, on demand of the purchaser or his assigns and the surrender to him of the certificate of sale, shall execute a deed for the property to the purchaser or his assigns. No deed may be executed until the holder of the certificate of sale has notified the owners of the property that he holds the certificate and that he will demand a deed therefor. The notice shall be given by personal service upon the owners. If the owners are nonresidents of the state or cannot be found within the state after diligent search, the notice may be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town once a week for three (3) successive weeks. The notice and return thereof, with the affidavit of the person, or in case of a city or town, of the comptroller or clerk, claiming a deed, showing that service was made, shall be filed with the treasurer. If property is not redeemed within sixty (60) days after the date of service, or the date of the first publication of the notice, the holder of the certificate of sale is entitled to a deed. The deed shall be executed only for the property described in the certificate, and after payment of all delinquent taxes and special assessments, or installments and certificates of delinquency or other certificates issued for special or local assessments, whether levied, assessed or issued before or after the issuance of the certificates of sale. Any deed may be issued to any city or town for the face amount of the certificate of sale, plus accrued interest, costs, penalties and charges, and be held by the city or town subject to the liens of general taxes and special assessments.
(b) The deed shall be:
(i) Executed in the name of the city or town by which the improvement was made and shall recite in substance:
(A) The matters contained in the certificate of sale;
(B) The notice to the owner; and
(C) That no redemption has been made of the property within the time allowed by law.
(c) The deed shall be signed and acknowledged by the city or town treasurer and is prima facie evidence that:
(i) The property was assessed according to law;
(ii) The property was not redeemed;
(iii) Due notice of demand for deed had been given; and
(iv) The person executing the deed was the proper officer.
(d) The deed is conclusive evidence of the regularity of all other proceedings from the assessment, up to and including the execution of the deed, and shall convey the entire fee simple title to the property described, except as otherwise provided for cities and towns, stripped of all liens and claims except assessments for local improvements or installments thereof not delinquent.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 15 - Cities and Towns
Chapter 6 - Local Improvements
Section 15-6-401 - How Grades Established or Altered; Cost.
Section 15-6-402 - Assessments; When Levied; What to Be Included Generally.
Section 15-6-403 - Assessments; Included Costs.
Section 15-6-404 - Assessments; Property Included in District; Methods of Computation; Combining Improvements; Ordinances and Resolutions.
Section 15-6-405 - Assessments; Roll; Preparation and Filing; Hearing; Notice; Action by Governing Body; Objections; Amendments; Certification.
Section 15-6-406 - Lien Created; Priority; Filing.
Section 15-6-407 - Assessments; Review of Decisions.
Section 15-6-408 - Assessments; When Proceedings Conclusive; When Sale Enjoinable.
Section 15-6-409 - Assessments; When Paid; Interest; Penalty; Collection and Enforcement of Liens Generally.
Section 15-6-410 - Assessments; Sale of Property for Delinquency; Generally.
Section 15-6-411 - Assessments; Sale of Property; Statement Returned.
Section 15-6-412 - Assessments; Sale of Property; Certificates; Private Purchaser; Contents; City or Town; Sale.
Section 15-6-413 - Assessments; Fund Created; Use.
Section 15-6-414 - Assessments; Liability of Treasurer for Error.
Section 15-6-415 - Assessments; Record of Payment or Redemption.
Section 15-6-416 - Assessments; Property Held in Trust; Creation and Discharge Thereof.
Section 15-6-417 - Assessments; Property Held in Trust; Sale Thereof; Procedure; Notice.
Section 15-6-419 - Assessments; Foreclosure Action for Delinquency.
Section 15-6-420 - Assessments; Enforcement of Installment Liens.
Section 15-6-421 - Assessments; Certificates of Delinquency; Issuance, Sale; Evidence Therefrom; Restriction.
Section 15-6-422 - Assessments; Omitted Property; When Assessed; Resolution; Notice and Hearing; Results Therefrom.
Section 15-6-423 - Assessments; Fees.
Section 15-6-424 - Assessments; Purchaser's Lien; Interest.
Section 15-6-425 - Assessments; General Tax Certificates Subject Thereto; Foreclosure; Interest.
Section 15-6-426 - Assessments; Limitation of Actions.
* * *