15-6-404. Assessments; property included in district; methods of computation; combining improvements; ordinances and resolutions.
(a) The assessment district shall include all the property benefited by the improvement or improvements as determined by the governing body, including municipal and other public property, except that of the United States government or any agency, instrumentality or corporation thereof in the absence of the consent of congress. If the improvement district includes unplatted or undivided land, the distance back from the improvement for computing assessments and fixing the assessment lien shall be the same as the distance back in the immediately adjoining platted area.
(b) Assessments shall be computed by one (1) or more of the following methods:
(i) Each one-half (1/2) block or fraction thereof within the district contiguous to each street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway in or along which the improvement or improvements are to be made shall be divided, irrespective of number and location of lots, into three (3) equal subdivisions parallel to the street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway to be improved. The subdivisions shall be numbered one (1), two (2) and three (3) respectively, beginning next to the street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway. The total assessment for each one-half (1/2) block or fraction thereof abutting on either side of each street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway to be improved, as fixed by the governing body, shall be apportioned as follows:
(A) Subdivision number one (1), sixty percent (60%);
(B) Subdivision number two (2), thirty percent (30%);
(C) Subdivision number three (3), ten percent (10%).
(ii) Each one-half (1/2) block contiguous to each street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway in or along which the improvement or improvements are to be made shall be assessed on an area basis, so that the assessment against each piece of property assessed shall be in the proportion that the square footage of that piece of property bears to the total square footage of the assessable property within the one-half (1/2) block;
(iii) Each piece of property abutting on the street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway in or along which the improvement or improvements are to be made shall be assessed on a lineal foot basis so that the total assessment against each piece of a property shall be in the proportion that the abutting lineal footage of that piece of property bears to the total abutting lineal footage of the property to be assessed for the same improvement or improvements;
(iv) Each piece of property which the governing body reasonably determines to be benefited by the proposed improvement, regardless of whether the improvement is located in and along a street, alley, avenue, boulevard or parkway, and regardless of whether the property lies within the one-half (1/2) block abutting the improvement, shall be assessed on an area basis, or lineal foot basis, or any other uniform basis so that property similarly benefited will be similarly assessed. Regardless of the method or methods of computation selected by the governing body, and notwithstanding the provisions made for computation to the center of the block or within the one-half (1/2) block, the assessment may be levied and the assessment lien thereby made to attach, upon all of a piece of benefited property so as to avoid the imposition of a lien upon a part of a subdivided lot or parcel under common ownership and use. In the case of any irregular-shaped or nonuniform block or lot, tract, parcel of land or other unit of property to be assessed, an appropriate adjustment may be made, so that the assessment there against is in proportion to the benefits derived.
(c) More than one (1) improvement may be combined in a single local improvement district when the governing body determines that the combination is both efficient and economical. If the combination of improvements are separate and distinct by reason of substantial difference in their character or location, or otherwise, the estimated costs of each improvement shall be segregated for the levy of assessments and an equitable share of the incidental costs allocated to each improvement. In the absence of arbitrary or unreasonable abuse of discretion, its determination of the portion of the project constituting a separate improvement for purposes of segregation is conclusive.
(d) Each city and town may adopt all ordinances and resolutions necessary to levy and collect the special assessment and providing for the manner of sale, redemption and conveyance of lands sold for nonpayment of special assessments.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Chapter 6 - Local Improvements
Article 4 - Assessments and Bonds Generally