Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
968.38 Testing for HIV infection and certain diseases.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Health care professional" means a physician or a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse who is licensed under ch. 441.
(b) “HIV" means any strain of human immunodeficiency virus, which causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(bc) “HIV test" has the meaning given in s. 252.01 (2m).
(bm) “Physician" has the meaning given in s. 448.01 (5).
(c) “Sexually transmitted disease" has the meaning given in s. 252.11 (1).
(d) “Significant exposure" has the meaning given in s. 252.15 (1) (em).
(2) In a criminal action under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095, if all of the following apply, the district attorney shall apply to the circuit court for his or her county to order the defendant to submit to an HIV test and to a test or a series of tests to detect the presence of a sexually transmitted disease, each of which tests shall be administered by a health care professional, and to disclose the results of the test or tests as specified in sub. (4) (a) to (c):
(a) The district attorney has probable cause to believe that the alleged victim or victim has had contact with body fluid of the defendant that constitutes a significant exposure. If the defendant is convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, this paragraph does not apply.
(b) The alleged victim or victim who is not a minor or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or victim who is a minor requests the district attorney to so apply for an order.
(2m) In a criminal action under s. 941.375 (2) or 946.43 (2m), the district attorney shall apply to the circuit court for his or her county for an order requiring the defendant to submit to a test or a series of tests administered by a health care professional to detect the presence of communicable diseases and to disclose the results of the test or tests as specified in sub. (5) (a) to (c), if all of the following apply:
(a) The district attorney has probable cause to believe that the act or alleged act of the defendant that constitutes a violation of s. 941.375 (2) or 946.43 (2m) carried a potential for transmitting a communicable disease to the victim or alleged victim and involved the defendant's blood, semen, vomit, saliva, urine or feces or other bodily substance of the defendant.
(b) The alleged victim or victim who is not a minor or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or victim who is a minor requests the district attorney to apply for an order.
(3) The district attorney may apply under sub. (2) or (2m) for an order at any of the following times, and, within those times, shall do so as soon as possible so as to enable the court to provide timely notice:
(a) At or after the initial appearance and prior to the preliminary examination.
(b) If the defendant waives the preliminary examination, at any time after the court binds the defendant over for trial and before a verdict is rendered.
(c) At any time after the defendant is convicted or is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) If the court has determined that the defendant is not competent to proceed under s. 971.14 (4) and suspended the criminal proceedings, at any time after the determination that the defendant is not competent to proceed.
(4) The court shall set a time for a hearing on the matter under sub. (2) during the preliminary examination, if sub. (3) (a) applies; after the defendant is bound over for trial and before a verdict is rendered, if sub. (3) (b) applies; after conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, if sub. (3) (c) applies; or, subject to s. 971.13 (4), after the determination that the defendant is not competent, if sub. (3) (d) applies. The court shall give the district attorney and the defendant notice of the hearing at least 72 hours prior to the hearing. The defendant may have counsel at the hearing, and counsel may examine and cross-examine witnesses. If the court finds probable cause to believe that the victim or alleged victim has had contact with body fluid of the defendant that constitutes a significant exposure, the court shall order the defendant to submit to an HIV test and to a test or a series of tests to detect the presence of a sexually transmitted disease. The tests shall be performed by a health care professional. The court shall require the health care professional who performs the test to disclose the test results to the defendant, to refrain from making the test results part of the defendant's permanent medical record, and to disclose the results of the test to any of the following:
(a) The alleged victim or victim, if the alleged victim or victim is not a minor.
(b) The parent or guardian of the alleged victim or victim, if the alleged victim or victim is a minor.
(c) The health care professional who provides care to the alleged victim or victim, upon request by the alleged victim or victim or, if the alleged victim or victim is a minor, by the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or victim.
* * *