NOTE: See also the notes to article I, section 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution.
968.14 Use of force. All necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant or to effect any entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
Officers acted legally when, armed with a search warrant, they knocked on a door, pushed it open when the defendant opened it 2 inches, and put him under restraint before showing the warrant. State v. Meier, 60 Wis. 2d 452, 210 N.W.2d 685 (1973).
To dispense with the rule of announcement in executing a warrant, particular facts must be shown in each case that support an officer's reasonable suspicion that exigent circumstances exist. An officer's experience and training are valid relevant considerations. State v. Meyer, 216 Wis. 2d 729, 576 N.W.2d 260 (1998), 96-2243.
Irrespective of whether the search warrant authorizes a “no-knock" entry, reasonableness is determined when the warrant is executed. State v. Davis, 2000 WI App 270, 240 Wis. 2d 15, 622 N.W.2d 1, 99-2537.
There is no blanket exception to the knock and announce requirement for executing warrants. To justify no-knock entry, a reasonable suspicion that knocking and announcing will be dangerous, or futile, or will inhibit the effective investigation of a crime must exist. Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 117 S. Ct. 1416, 137 L. Ed. 2d 615 (1997).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 968 - Commencement of criminal proceedings.