Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 968 - Commencement of criminal proceedings.
968.25 - Search during temporary questioning.
968.25 Search during temporary questioning. When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons. If the law enforcement officer finds such a weapon or instrument, or any other property possession of which the law enforcement officer reasonably believes may constitute the commission of a crime, or which may constitute a threat to his or her safety, the law enforcement officer may take it and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time the law enforcement officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.
History: 1993 a. 486.
An investigatory stop-and-frisk for the sole purpose of discovering a suspect's identity was lawful under the facts of the case. State v. Flynn, 92 Wis. 2d 427, 285 N.W.2d 710 (1979).
A stop-and-frisk was not an unreasonable search and seizure. State v. Williamson, 113 Wis. 2d 389, 335 N.W.2d 814 (1983).
This section permits an officer to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons if an individual who recently occupied the vehicle is stopped under s. 968.24 and the officer “reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury." State v. Moretto, 144 Wis. 2d 171, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988).
Although Terry provides only for an officer to conduct a carefully limited search of the outer clothing in an attempt to discover weapons that might be used to assault him or her, under the circumstances of this case, the search was properly broadened to encompass the opening of the defendant's purse, which was essentially an extension of her person where the purse was accessible by her. State v. Limon, 2008 WI App 77, 312 Wis. 2d 174, 751 N.W.2d 877, 07-1578.
Terry tempered or torpedoed? The new law of stop and frisk. Lewis. WBB Aug. 1988.
NOTE: See also the notes to article I, section 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
968.01 - Complaint.
968.02 - Issuance and filing of complaints.
968.03 - Dismissal or withdrawal of complaints.
968.04 - Warrant or summons on complaint.
968.05 - Corporations or limited liability companies: summons in criminal cases.
968.06 - Indictment by grand jury.
968.07 - Arrest by a law enforcement officer.
968.073 - Recording custodial interrogations.
968.075 - Domestic abuse incidents; arrest and prosecution.
968.08 - Release by law enforcement officer of arrested person.
968.085 - Citation; nature; issuance; release of accused.
968.09 - Warrant on failure to appear.
968.10 - Searches and seizures; when authorized.
968.11 - Scope of search incident to lawful arrest.
968.12 - Search warrant.
968.13 - Search warrant; property subject to seizure.
968.135 - Subpoena for documents.
968.14 - Use of force.
968.15 - Search warrants; when executable.
968.16 - Detention and search of persons on premises.
968.17 - Return of search warrant.
968.18 - Receipt for seized property.
968.19 - Custody of property seized.
968.20 - Return of property frozen or seized.
968.205 - Preservation of certain evidence.
968.21 - Search warrant; secrecy.
968.22 - Effect of technical irregularities.
968.23 - Forms.
968.24 - Temporary questioning without arrest.
968.255 - Strip searches.
968.256 - Search of physically disabled person.
968.26 - John Doe proceeding.
968.265 - Lie detector tests; sexual assault victims.
968.27 - Definitions.
968.28 - Application for court order to intercept communications.
968.29 - Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, electronic or oral communications.
968.30 - Procedure for interception of wire, electronic or oral communications.
968.31 - Interception and disclosure of wire, electronic or oral communications prohibited.
968.32 - Forfeiture of contraband devices.
968.33 - Reports concerning intercepted wire or oral communications.
968.34 - Use of pen register or trap and trace device restricted.
968.35 - Application for an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device.
968.36 - Issuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device.
968.37 - Assistance in the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device.
968.373 - Warrant to track a communications device.
968.375 - Subpoenas and warrants for records or communications of customers of an electronic communication service or remote computing service provider.
968.38 - Testing for HIV infection and certain diseases.
968.40 - Grand jury.
968.41 - Oath or affirmation of grand jurors.
968.42 - Presiding juror and clerk.
968.43 - Reporter; salary; assistant.
968.44 - Witnesses.
968.45 - Witness rights; transcripts.
968.46 - Secrecy.
968.47 - District attorney, when to attend.
968.48 - Attendance; absence; excuse; number required for grand jury session; number required to concur in indictment.
968.49 - Fine for nonattendance.
968.50 - Report progress and return indictments.
968.505 - Procedure upon discharge of grand jury.
968.51 - Indictment not to be disclosed.
968.52 - Votes not to be disclosed.
968.53 - When testimony may be disclosed.