Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 940 - Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.44 - Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor.
940.44 Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor. Except as provided in s. 940.45, whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(1) Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge.
(2) Causing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought or prosecuted, or assisting in the prosecution thereof.
(3) Arresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with the victimization.
History: 1981 c. 118; 2015 a. 14.
A jury instruction for a violation of this section should specify the underlying crime and that a defendant cannot be found guilty of intimidating a victim of a crime unless the elements of the underlying crime are proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thomas, 161 Wis. 2d 616, 468 N.W.2d 729 (Ct. App. 1991).
Acquittal on the underlying charge does not require acquittal on a charge under this section as the jury may have exercised its right to return a not guilty verdict irrespective of evidence on the underlying charge. State v. Thomas, 161 Wis. 2d 616, 468 N.W.2d 729 (Ct. App. 1991).
The disorderly conduct statute, s. 947.01, does not require a victim, but when the disorderly conduct is directed at a person, that person is the victim for the purpose of prosecuting the perpetrator for intimidating a victim under this section. State v. Vinje, 201 Wis. 2d 98, 548 N.W.2d 118 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1484.
In the phrase “causing a complaint ... to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof" in sub. (2), “and" is read in the disjunctive. Sub. (2) includes alleged acts of intimidation that occur after a victim has caused a complaint to be sought and applies to all acts of intimidation that attempt to prevent or dissuade a crime victim from providing any one or more of the following forms of assistance to prosecutors: 1) causing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought; 2) causing a complaint to be prosecuted; or, more generally, 3) assisting in a prosecution. State v. Freer, 2010 WI App 9, 323 Wis. 2d 29, 779 N.W.2d 12, 08-2233.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
940.01 - First-degree intentional homicide.
940.02 - First-degree reckless homicide.
940.03 - Felony murder.
940.04 - Abortion.
940.05 - Second-degree intentional homicide.
940.06 - Second-degree reckless homicide.
940.07 - Homicide resulting from negligent control of vicious animal.
940.08 - Homicide by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.09 - Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm.
940.10 - Homicide by negligent operation of vehicle.
940.11 - Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
940.12 - Assisting suicide.
940.13 - Abortion exception.
940.15 - Abortion.
940.16 - Partial-birth abortion.
940.19 - Battery; substantial battery; aggravated battery.
940.195 - Battery to an unborn child; substantial battery to an unborn child; aggravated battery to an unborn child.
940.198 - Physical abuse of an elder person.
940.20 - Battery: special circumstances.
940.201 - Battery or threat to witnesses.
940.203 - Battery or threat to an officer of the court or law enforcement officer.
940.204 - Battery or threat to health care providers and staff.
940.205 - Battery or threat to department of revenue employee.
940.207 - Battery or threat to department of safety and professional services or department of workforce development employee.
940.208 - Battery to certain employees of counties, cities, villages, or towns.
940.21 - Mayhem.
940.22 - Sexual exploitation by therapist; duty to report.
940.225 - Sexual assault.
940.23 - Reckless injury.
940.235 - Strangulation and suffocation.
940.24 - Injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.25 - Injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle.
940.285 - Abuse of individuals at risk.
940.29 - Abuse of residents of penal facilities.
940.291 - Law enforcement officer; failure to render aid.
940.295 - Abuse and neglect of patients and residents.
940.30 - False imprisonment.
940.302 - Human trafficking.
940.305 - Taking hostages.
940.31 - Kidnapping.
940.315 - Global positioning devices.
940.32 - Stalking.
940.34 - Duty to aid victim or report crime.
940.41 - Definitions.
940.42 - Intimidation of witnesses; misdemeanor.
940.43 - Intimidation of witnesses; felony.
940.45 - Intimidation of victims; felony.
940.46 - Attempt prosecuted as completed act.
940.47 - Court orders.
940.48 - Violation of court orders.
940.49 - Pretrial release.