940.04 Abortion.
(1) Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:
(a) Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child; or
(b) Causes the death of the mother by an act done with intent to destroy the life of an unborn child. It is unnecessary to prove that the fetus was alive when the act so causing the mother's death was committed.
(5) This section does not apply to a therapeutic abortion which:
(a) Is performed by a physician; and
(b) Is necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save the life of the mother; and
(c) Unless an emergency prevents, is performed in a licensed maternity hospital.
(6) In this section “unborn child" means a human being from the time of conception until it is born alive.
History: 2001 a. 109; 2011 a. 217.
Aborting a child against a father's wishes does not constitute intentional infliction of emotional distress. Przybyla v. Przybyla, 87 Wis. 2d 441, 275 N.W.2d 112 (Ct. App. 1978).
Sub. (2) (a) proscribes feticide. It does not apply to consensual abortions. It was not impliedly repealed by the adoption of s. 940.15 in response to Roe, 410 U.S. 113 (1973). State v. Black, 188 Wis. 2d 639, 526 N.W.2d 132 (1994).
The common law “year-and-a-day rule" that no homicide is committed unless the victim dies within a year and a day after the injury is inflicted is abrogated, with prospective application only. State v. Picotte, 2003 WI 42, 261 Wis. 2d 249, 661 N.W.2d 381, 01-3063.
This section is cited as similar to a Texas statute that was held to violate the due process clause of the 14th amendment, which protects against state action the right to privacy, including a woman's qualified right to terminate her pregnancy. Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 93 S. Ct. 705, 35 L. Ed. 2d 147 (1973).
The state may prohibit first trimester abortions by nonphysicians. Connecticut v. Menillo, 423 U.S. 9, 96 S. Ct. 170, 46 L. Ed. 2d 152 (1975).
Discussing the viability of an unborn child. Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 99 S. Ct. 675, 58 L. Ed. 2d 596 (1979).
Poverty is not a constitutionally suspect classification. Encouraging childbirth except in the most urgent circumstances is rationally related to the legitimate governmental objective of protecting potential life. Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 100 S. Ct. 2671, 65 L. Ed. 2d 784 (1980).
Discussing abortion issues. City of Akron v. Akron Center for Reproductive Health, Inc., 462 U.S. 416, 103 S. Ct. 2481, 76 L. Ed. 2d 687 (1983); Planned Parenthood Ass'n of Kansas City, Missouri, Inc. v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476, 103 S. Ct. 2517, 76 L. Ed. 2d 733 (1983); Simopoulas v. Virginia, 462 U.S. 506, 103 S. Ct. 2532, 76 L. Ed. 2d 755 (1983).
The essential holding of Roe, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), allowing abortion is upheld, but various state restrictions on abortion are permissible. Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 112 S. Ct. 2791, 120 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1992).
Wisconsin's abortion statute, former s. 940.04, 1969 stats., is unconstitutional as applied to the abortion of an embryo that has not quickened. Babbitz v. McCann, 310 F. Supp. 293 (1970).
When U.S. Supreme Court decisions clearly made Wisconsin's antiabortion statute unenforceable, the issue in a physician's action for injunctive relief against enforcement became mooted, and it no longer presented a case or controversy over which the court could have jurisdiction. Larkin v. McCann, 368 F. Supp. 1352 (1974).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 940 - Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.01 - First-degree intentional homicide.
940.02 - First-degree reckless homicide.
940.05 - Second-degree intentional homicide.
940.06 - Second-degree reckless homicide.
940.07 - Homicide resulting from negligent control of vicious animal.
940.08 - Homicide by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.09 - Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm.
940.10 - Homicide by negligent operation of vehicle.
940.11 - Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
940.16 - Partial-birth abortion.
940.19 - Battery; substantial battery; aggravated battery.
940.198 - Physical abuse of an elder person.
940.20 - Battery: special circumstances.
940.201 - Battery or threat to witnesses.
940.203 - Battery or threat to an officer of the court or law enforcement officer.
940.204 - Battery or threat to health care providers and staff.
940.205 - Battery or threat to department of revenue employee.
940.208 - Battery to certain employees of counties, cities, villages, or towns.
940.22 - Sexual exploitation by therapist; duty to report.
940.235 - Strangulation and suffocation.
940.24 - Injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.25 - Injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle.
940.285 - Abuse of individuals at risk.
940.29 - Abuse of residents of penal facilities.
940.291 - Law enforcement officer; failure to render aid.
940.295 - Abuse and neglect of patients and residents.
940.315 - Global positioning devices.
940.34 - Duty to aid victim or report crime.
940.42 - Intimidation of witnesses; misdemeanor.
940.43 - Intimidation of witnesses; felony.
940.44 - Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor.
940.45 - Intimidation of victims; felony.
940.46 - Attempt prosecuted as completed act.