940.03 Felony murder. Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.19, 940.195, 940.20, 940.201, 940.203, 940.204, 940.225 (1) or (2) (a), 940.30, 940.31, 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.23 (1g), or 943.32 (2) may be imprisoned for not more than 15 years in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.
History: 1987 a. 399; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 313; 2021 a. 209.
Judicial Council Note, 1988: The prior felony murder statute (s. 940.02 (2)) did not allow enhanced punishment for homicides caused in the commission of a Class B felony. State v. Gordon, 111 Wis. 2d 133, 330 N.W.2d 564 (1983). The revised statute eliminates the “natural and probable consequence" limitation and limits the offense to homicides caused in the commission of or attempt to commit armed robbery, armed burglary, arson, first-degree sexual assault or 2nd-degree sexual assault by use or threat of force or violence. The revised penalty clause allows imposition of up to 20 years' imprisonment more than that prescribed for the underlying felony. Prosecution and punishment for both offenses remain barred by double jeopardy. State v. Carlson, 5 Wis. 2d 595, 93 N.W.2d 355 (1958). [Bill 191-S]
To prove that the defendant caused the death, the state need only prove that the defendant's conduct was a substantial factor. The phrase “while committing or attempting to commit" encompasses the immediate flight from the felony. A defendant may be convicted if another person, including an intended felony victim, fires the fatal shot. State v. Oimen, 184 Wis. 2d 423, 516 N.W.2d 399 (1994). See also State v. Rivera, 184 Wis. 2d 485, 516 N.W.2d 391 (1994); State v. Chambers, 183 Wis. 2d 316, 515 N.W.2d 531 (Ct. App. 1994).
Attempted felony murder does not exist. Attempt requires intent, and the crime of felony murder is complete without specific intent. State v. Briggs, 218 Wis. 2d 61, 579 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1998), 97-1558.
Oimen, 184 Wis. 2d 423 (1994), affirms that felony murder liability exists if a defendant is a party to one of the listed felonies and a death results. State v. Krawczyk, 2003 WI App 6, 259 Wis. 2d 843, 657 N.W.2d 77, 02-0156.
The common law “year-and-a-day rule" that no homicide is committed unless the victim dies within a year and a day after the injury is inflicted is abrogated, with prospective application only. State v. Picotte, 2003 WI 42, 261 Wis. 2d 249, 661 N.W.2d 381, 01-3063.
For purposes of calculating initial confinement, felony murder is a stand-alone unclassified crime, not a penalty enhancer. State v. Mason, 2004 WI App 176, 276 Wis. 2d 434, 687 N.W.2d 526, 03-2693.
An actor causes death if the actor's conduct is a substantial factor in bringing about that result. A substantial factor need not be the sole cause of death for one to be held legally culpable. Whether an intervening act was negligent, intentional, or legally wrongful is irrelevant. The state must still prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's acts were a substantial factor in producing the death. State v. Below, 2011 WI App 64, 333 Wis. 2d 690, 799 N.W.2d 95, 10-0798.
Under the facts of this case, the court did not err in denying an intervening cause instruction. Even if the defendant could have established that the termination of the victim's life support was “wrongful" under Wisconsin law, that wrongful act would not break the chain of causation between the defendant's actions and victim's subsequent death. State v. Below, 2011 WI App 64, 333 Wis. 2d 690, 799 N.W.2d 95, 10-0798.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 940 - Crimes against life and bodily security.
940.01 - First-degree intentional homicide.
940.02 - First-degree reckless homicide.
940.05 - Second-degree intentional homicide.
940.06 - Second-degree reckless homicide.
940.07 - Homicide resulting from negligent control of vicious animal.
940.08 - Homicide by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.09 - Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm.
940.10 - Homicide by negligent operation of vehicle.
940.11 - Mutilating or hiding a corpse.
940.16 - Partial-birth abortion.
940.19 - Battery; substantial battery; aggravated battery.
940.198 - Physical abuse of an elder person.
940.20 - Battery: special circumstances.
940.201 - Battery or threat to witnesses.
940.203 - Battery or threat to an officer of the court or law enforcement officer.
940.204 - Battery or threat to health care providers and staff.
940.205 - Battery or threat to department of revenue employee.
940.208 - Battery to certain employees of counties, cities, villages, or towns.
940.22 - Sexual exploitation by therapist; duty to report.
940.235 - Strangulation and suffocation.
940.24 - Injury by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire.
940.25 - Injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle.
940.285 - Abuse of individuals at risk.
940.29 - Abuse of residents of penal facilities.
940.291 - Law enforcement officer; failure to render aid.
940.295 - Abuse and neglect of patients and residents.
940.315 - Global positioning devices.
940.34 - Duty to aid victim or report crime.
940.42 - Intimidation of witnesses; misdemeanor.
940.43 - Intimidation of witnesses; felony.
940.44 - Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor.
940.45 - Intimidation of victims; felony.
940.46 - Attempt prosecuted as completed act.