Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.
809.61 - Rule (Bypass by certification of court of appeals or upon motion of supreme court).
809.61 Rule (Bypass by certification of court of appeals or upon motion of supreme court). The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion. The supreme court may refuse to take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding certified to it by the court of appeals.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978).
The supreme court's denial of certification has no precedential value on the merits of the case. State v. Shillcutt, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984).
When confronted with a direct conflict between a decision of the state supreme court and a later decision of the U.S. Supreme Court on a matter of federal law, the court of appeals may certify the case to the state supreme court under this section. If it does not, or certification is not accepted, the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution compels adherence to U.S. Supreme Court precedent on matters of federal law, although it means deviating from a conflicting decision of the state supreme court. State v. Jennings, 2002 WI 44, 252 Wis. 2d 228, 647 N.W.2d 142, 00-1680.
Discretionary review by the Wisconsin Supreme Court. Pokrass. WBB Mar. 1985.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809.01 - Rule (Definitions).
809.10 - Rule (Initiating the appeal).
809.103 - Appeals in proceedings related to prisoners.
809.104 - Appeal of decisions relating to electronics and information technology manufacturing zone.
809.105 - Appeals in proceedings related to parental consent prior to performance of abortion.
809.107 - Appeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights.
809.11 - Rule (Items to be filed and transmitted).
809.12 - Rule (Motion for relief pending appeal).
809.13 - Rule (Intervention).
809.14 - Rule (Motions).
809.15 - Rule (Record on appeal).
809.17 - Rule (Expedited appeals program, voluntary alternative dispute resolution and presubmission conference).
809.18 - Rule (Voluntary dismissal).
809.19 - Rule (Briefs and appendix).
809.20 - Rule (Assignment and advancement of cases).
809.21 - Rule (Summary disposition).
809.22 - Rule (Oral argument).
809.23 - Rule (Publication of opinions).
809.24 - Rule (Reconsideration).
809.25 - Rule (Costs and fees).
809.26 - Rule (Remittitur).
809.30 - Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases).
809.31 - Rule (Release on bond pending seeking postconviction relief).
809.32 - Rule (No merit reports).
809.40 - Rule (Appeals in termination of parental rights, ch. 799, traffic regulation, municipal ordinance violation, and parental consent to abortion cases).
809.41 - Rule (Motion for 3-judge panel or hearing in county of origin).
809.42 - Rule (Waiver of oral argument).
809.50 - Rule (Appeal from judgment or order not appealable as of right).
809.51 - Rule (Supervisory writ and original jurisdiction to issue prerogative writ).
809.52 - Rule (Temporary relief).
809.60 - Rule (Petition to bypass).
809.62 - Rule (Petition for review).
809.63 - Rule (Procedure in supreme court).
809.64 - Rule (Reconsideration).
809.70 - Rule (Original action).
809.71 - Rule (Supervisory writ).
809.80 - Rule (Filing and service of documents by traditional methods).
809.801 - Rule (Appellate electronic filing).
809.802 - Rule (Service on the state in certain proceedings).
809.81 - Rule (Form of papers).
809.82 - Rule (Computation and enlargement of time).
809.83 - Rule (Penalties for delay or noncompliance with rules).
809.84 - Rule (Applicability of rules of civil procedure).
809.85 - Rule (Continuation, appearance, substitution or withdrawal of counsel).
809.86 - Rule (Identification of victims and others in briefing, petitions for review, and responses to petitions for review).