Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809.61 Rule (Bypass by certification of court of appeals or upon motion of supreme court). The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion. The supreme court may refuse to take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding certified to it by the court of appeals.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978).
The supreme court's denial of certification has no precedential value on the merits of the case. State v. Shillcutt, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984).
When confronted with a direct conflict between a decision of the state supreme court and a later decision of the U.S. Supreme Court on a matter of federal law, the court of appeals may certify the case to the state supreme court under this section. If it does not, or certification is not accepted, the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution compels adherence to U.S. Supreme Court precedent on matters of federal law, although it means deviating from a conflicting decision of the state supreme court. State v. Jennings, 2002 WI 44, 252 Wis. 2d 228, 647 N.W.2d 142, 00-1680.
Discretionary review by the Wisconsin Supreme Court. Pokrass. WBB Mar. 1985.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.