809.18 Rule (Voluntary dismissal).
(1) An appellant may dismiss a filed appeal by filing a notice of dismissal in the court or, if the appeal is not yet filed, in the circuit court. The dismissal of an appeal by the appellant or by agreement of the parties or their counsel does not affect the status of a lower court decision, the status of a cross-appeal, or the right of a respondent to file a cross-appeal.
(2) If the parties compromise or otherwise settle the entire matter in litigation prior to the issuance of the decision of the court of appeals, the appellant shall immediately inform the court in writing, signed by all parties, that the matter has been compromised or settled. Upon receipt of such information, the court shall dismiss the appeal in accordance with sub. (1).
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978); 1995 a. 224; Sup. Ct. Order No. 01-15, 2003 WI 94, 261 Wis. 2d xxxvii; Sup. Ct. Order No. 07-15, 2008 WI 27, filed 4-2-08, eff. 7-1-08.
Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978: An appeal may be dismissed by the appellant at any time prior to a court decision on the appeal without approval of the court or the respondent. This changes the former procedure and modifies Rule 42, FRAP. The Rule specifically protects a respondent who has or intends to file a cross-appeal, and for this reason the appellant is authorized to dismiss the appeal at will. The filing of a notice of dismissal does not affect the liability of the appellant for costs or fees, or the power of the court to impose penalties under Rule 809.83 (1). [Re Order effective July 1, 1978]
This section does not require the dismissal of a petition for a supervisory writ upon the filing of a notice of voluntary dismissal. A petition for a supervisory writ is not an “appeal." Interest of Peter B. 184 Wis. 2d 57, 616 N.W.2d 746 (Ct. App. 1994).
The court of appeals must dismiss an appeal when an appellant files a notice of voluntary dismissal before the court issues its decision on the appeal. State v. Lee, 197 Wis. 2d 960, 542 N.W.2d 143 (1996).
The date stamped on a court of appeals decision or order is the date it is issued and filed. That the clerk's office mails appellate decisions to the parties the day before they are dated and filed does not mean that decisions are to be deemed to have been issued on the mailing date. A notice of voluntary dismissal filed on the day prior to an opinion being issued operates to automatically dismiss the appeal. State v. Jones, 2002 WI 53, 252 Wis. 2d 592, 645 N.W.2d 610, 01-1155.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.