Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 809 - Rules of appellate procedure.
809.22 - Rule (Oral argument).
(1) The court shall determine whether a case is to be submitted with oral argument or on briefs only.
(2) The court may direct that an appeal be submitted on briefs only if:
(a) The arguments of the appellant:
1. Are plainly contrary to relevant legal authority that appear to be sound and are not significantly challenged;
2. Are on their face without merit and for which no supporting authority is cited or discovered; or
3. Involve solely questions of fact and the fact findings are clearly supported by sufficient evidence; or
(b) The briefs fully present and meet the issues on appeal and fully develop the theories and legal authorities on each side so that oral argument would be of such marginal value that it does not justify the additional expenditure of court time or cost to the litigant.
(3) The court shall determine the amount of time for oral argument allowed to each party in a case either by general or special order.
(4) On motion of any party or its own motion, the court may order that oral argument be heard by telephone.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 83 Wis. 2d xiii (1978); Sup. Ct. Order, 141 Wis. 2d xiii (1987).
Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978: The Supreme Court has for a number of years scheduled some cases for submission on briefs only without oral argument in an effort to accommodate its burgeoning caseload. The criteria by which the court decides whether a case is to have oral argument have never been formally adopted. This rule is a statement of those criteria. Counsel should address these criteria in their briefs in discussing the question of the need for oral argument. See Rule 809.19 (1) (c). Flexibility is provided by sub. (3) as to the length of oral argument in order to meet the needs of an individual case. It may be appropriate, for example, to have an oral argument for the sole purpose of allowing the court to ask questions of counsel. [Re Order effective July 1, 1978]
Judicial Council Note, 1988: Sub. (4) [created] authorizes oral arguments to be heard by telephone conference on motion of any party or the court of appeals. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1988]
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
809.01 - Rule (Definitions).
809.10 - Rule (Initiating the appeal).
809.103 - Appeals in proceedings related to prisoners.
809.104 - Appeal of decisions relating to electronics and information technology manufacturing zone.
809.105 - Appeals in proceedings related to parental consent prior to performance of abortion.
809.107 - Appeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights.
809.11 - Rule (Items to be filed and transmitted).
809.12 - Rule (Motion for relief pending appeal).
809.13 - Rule (Intervention).
809.14 - Rule (Motions).
809.15 - Rule (Record on appeal).
809.17 - Rule (Expedited appeals program, voluntary alternative dispute resolution and presubmission conference).
809.18 - Rule (Voluntary dismissal).
809.19 - Rule (Briefs and appendix).
809.20 - Rule (Assignment and advancement of cases).
809.21 - Rule (Summary disposition).
809.23 - Rule (Publication of opinions).
809.24 - Rule (Reconsideration).
809.25 - Rule (Costs and fees).
809.26 - Rule (Remittitur).
809.30 - Rule (Appeals in s. 971.17 proceedings and in criminal, ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980 cases).
809.31 - Rule (Release on bond pending seeking postconviction relief).
809.32 - Rule (No merit reports).
809.40 - Rule (Appeals in termination of parental rights, ch. 799, traffic regulation, municipal ordinance violation, and parental consent to abortion cases).
809.41 - Rule (Motion for 3-judge panel or hearing in county of origin).
809.42 - Rule (Waiver of oral argument).
809.50 - Rule (Appeal from judgment or order not appealable as of right).
809.51 - Rule (Supervisory writ and original jurisdiction to issue prerogative writ).
809.52 - Rule (Temporary relief).
809.60 - Rule (Petition to bypass).
809.61 - Rule (Bypass by certification of court of appeals or upon motion of supreme court).
809.62 - Rule (Petition for review).
809.63 - Rule (Procedure in supreme court).
809.64 - Rule (Reconsideration).
809.70 - Rule (Original action).
809.71 - Rule (Supervisory writ).
809.80 - Rule (Filing and service of documents by traditional methods).
809.801 - Rule (Appellate electronic filing).
809.802 - Rule (Service on the state in certain proceedings).
809.81 - Rule (Form of papers).
809.82 - Rule (Computation and enlargement of time).
809.83 - Rule (Penalties for delay or noncompliance with rules).
809.84 - Rule (Applicability of rules of civil procedure).
809.85 - Rule (Continuation, appearance, substitution or withdrawal of counsel).
809.86 - Rule (Identification of victims and others in briefing, petitions for review, and responses to petitions for review).