788.13 Notice of motion to change award. Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or attorney within 3 months after the award is filed or delivered, as prescribed by law for service of notice of a motion in an action. For the purposes of the motion any judge who might make an order to stay the proceedings in an action brought in the same court may make an order, to be served with the notice of motion, staying the proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award.
History: 1979 c. 32 s. 64; 1979 c. 176; Stats. 1979 s. 788.13.
The time limit under this section does not apply when the prevailing party moves to confirm under s. 788.09 and an adverse party wishes to raise objections under ss. 788.10 and 788.11. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 92 Wis. 2d 145, 285 N.W.2d 119 (1979).
Under federal labor law, this section governs challenges to arbitration decisions. Teamsters Local No. 579 v. B&M Transit, Inc., 882 F. 2d 274 (1989).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
788.01 - Arbitration clauses in contracts enforceable.
788.015 - Agreement to arbitrate real estate transaction disputes.
788.02 - Stay of action to permit arbitration.
788.03 - Court order to arbitrate; procedure.
788.04 - Arbitrators, how chosen.
788.06 - Hearings before arbitrators; procedure.
788.09 - Court confirmation award, time limit.
788.10 - Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators.
788.11 - Modification of award.
788.13 - Notice of motion to change award.
788.14 - Papers filed with motion regarding award; entry of judgment, effect of judgment.