788.09 Court confirmation award, time limit. At any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award was made for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected under s. 788.10 or 788.11. Notice in writing of the application shall be served upon the adverse party or the adverse party's attorney 5 days before the hearing thereof.
History: 1979 c. 32 s. 64; Stats. 1979 s. 788.09; 1981 c. 390; 1993 a. 486.
The time limit under s. 788.13 does not apply when the prevailing party moves to confirm under this section and the adverse party wishes to raise objections under ss. 788.10 and 788.11. Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee, 92 Wis. 2d 145, 285 N.W.2d 119 (1979).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
788.01 - Arbitration clauses in contracts enforceable.
788.015 - Agreement to arbitrate real estate transaction disputes.
788.02 - Stay of action to permit arbitration.
788.03 - Court order to arbitrate; procedure.
788.04 - Arbitrators, how chosen.
788.06 - Hearings before arbitrators; procedure.
788.09 - Court confirmation award, time limit.
788.10 - Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators.
788.11 - Modification of award.
788.13 - Notice of motion to change award.
788.14 - Papers filed with motion regarding award; entry of judgment, effect of judgment.