Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 788 - Arbitration.
788.01 - Arbitration clauses in contracts enforceable.
788.01 Arbitration clauses in contracts enforceable. A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part of the contract, or an agreement in writing between 2 or more 
* * *
This section provides that a contractual provision to arbitrate is irrevocable “except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." No Wisconsin or federal case establishes that, once arbitration is contracted as the forum for dispute resolution, parties can never later contract for an alternative forum for dispute resolution. Fundamental principles of freedom to contract support the proposition that parties can subsequently contract to modify the terms of a previous contract. This chapter does not limit such freedom to contract. Another contract that clearly and expressly supersedes a first contract is grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC, 2018 WI 112, 384 Wis. 2d 669, 920 N.W.2d 767, 16-0601.
Arbitration is a matter of contract between private parties who enjoy that freedom. A circuit court has no authority to halt a contractually agreed upon arbitration. The circuit court may act only to ensure the parties who contracted for arbitration abide by their contractual agreement. State ex rel. CityDeck Landing LLC v. Circuit Court, 2019 WI 15, 385 Wis. 2d 516, 922 N.W.2d 832, 18-0291.
While a court's authority under the Federal Arbitration Act to compel arbitration may be considerable, it isn't unconditional. A court should decide for itself whether 9 USC 1 of the Act's “contracts of employment" exclusion applies before ordering arbitration. After all, to invoke its statutory powers to stay litigation and compel arbitration according to a contract's terms, a court must first know whether the contract itself falls within or beyond the boundaries of the Act. New Prime Inc. v. Oliveira, 586 U.S. ___, 139 S. Ct. 532, 202 L. Ed. 2d 536 (2019).
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) precludes states from singling out arbitration provisions for suspect status. When state law prohibits outright the arbitration of a particular type of claim, the conflicting rule is displaced by the FAA. This section prohibits outright enforcing arbitration agreements in employment disputes, which means that it is displaced by the FAA. Nevill v. Johnson Controls International PLC, 364 F. Supp. 3d 932 (2019).
Commercial Arbitration Agreements: Let the Signers Beware. Farmer. 61 MLR 466 (1978).