Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 700 - Interests in property.
700.24 - Death of a joint tenant; effect of liens.
700.24 Death of a joint tenant; effect of liens. A real estate mortgage, a security interest under ch. 409, or a lien under s. 72.86 (2), 1985 stats., or s. 71.91 (5) (b), or ch. 49 or 779 on or against the interest of a joint tenant does not defeat the right of survivorship in the event of the death of such joint tenant, but the surviving joint tenant or tenants take the interest such deceased joint tenant could have transferred prior to death subject to such mortgage, security interest, or statutory lien.
History: 1971 c. 307 s. 118; 1975 c. 39; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (9); 1987 a. 27 s. 3202 (47) (a); 1987 a. 312 s. 17; 1999 a. 9; 2013 a. 20.
The docketing of a judgment creates a lien upon the debtor's interest in joint tenancy property, but it does not, without levy and execution, sever the joint tenancy. If the debtor dies following docketing of the judgment, but prior to execution, the surviving joint tenant takes the entire interest in the property free of the judgment lien, as the debtor's interest in the property that was subject to the lien has been extinguished. Northern State Bank v. Toal, 69 Wis. 2d 50, 230 N.W.2d 153 (1975).
A decedent's one-half interest in joint property that was subject to a federal tax lien against the decedent becomes encumbered with the tax lien when it passes to the survivor. U.S. v. Librizzi, 108 F.3d 136 (1997).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
700.01 - Definitions.
700.02 - Classification of interests in property as to duration.
700.03 - Classification of present and future interests.
700.04 - Classification of future interests.
700.05 - Classification of remainders.
700.06 - Interest for life of another; succession.
700.07 - Transferability of future interests.
700.08 - Estate tail becomes fee simple; effect of gift over after attempted estate tail.
700.09 - Interest contingent on death without issue.
700.10 - Remainder to heirs of owner of life interest; abolition of rule in Shelley's case.
700.11 - Interests in “heirs" and the like.
700.12 - After-born persons included in class gift.
700.13 - Remainders presumed not to shorten prior interest; acceleration of remainders.
700.14 - Indestructibility of contingent future interests.
700.15 - Nominal conditions not enforced.
700.16 - Perpetuities and suspension of power of alienation.
700.17 - Classification and characteristics of certain concurrent interests.
700.18 - Determination of cotenancy generally.
700.19 - Creation of joint tenancy.
700.20 - Extent of undivided interests in tenancy in common.
700.21 - Covendors in contracts to transfer.
700.215 - Exception for equitable rights of cotenants and 3rd persons.
700.22 - Exception for bank deposits, checks, government bonds and vehicles.
700.23 - Liability among cotenants for rents and profits.
700.25 - Applicability of chapter.
700.26 - Applicability of general transfers at death provisions.
700.27 - Disclaimer of transfers during life.
700.28 - Prohibiting unreasonable restrictions on alienation of property.
700.35 - Renewable energy resource easements.
700.40 - Uniform conservation easement act.
700.41 - Solar and wind access.