700.16 Perpetuities and suspension of power of alienation.
(1)
(a) A future interest or trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation for longer than the permissible period. The permissible period is a life or lives in being plus a period of 30 years.
(b) If the settlor of a living trust has an unlimited power to revoke, the permissible period is computed from termination of such power.
(c) If a future interest or trust is created by exercise of a power of appointment, the permissible period is computed from the time the power of appointment is exercised if the power of appointment is a general power of appointment as defined in s. 702.02 (5) even if the general power of appointment is exercisable only by will. In the case of other powers of appointment the permissible period is computed from the time the power of appointment is created but facts at the time the power of appointment is exercised are considered in determining whether the power of alienation is suspended beyond a life or lives in being at the time of creation of the power of appointment plus 30 years.
(2) The power of alienation is suspended when there are no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others, can convey an absolute fee in possession of land, or full ownership of personalty.
(3) There is no suspension of the power of alienation by a trust or by equitable interests under a trust if the trustee has power to sell, either expressed or implied, or if there is an unlimited power to terminate in one or more persons in being.
(4) This section does not apply to limit any of the following:
(a) Transfers, outright or in trust, for charitable purposes;
(b) Transfers to literary or charitable corporations;
(bm) Transfers to a veteran's memorial organization under s. 84.09 (5r);
(c) Transfers to any cemetery corporation, society or association;
(d) Transfers, outright or in trust, to the state society of physicians and surgeons incorporated under the law of this state, when the transfer is for the advancement of medical science;
(e) Transfers to any person pursuant to ch. 703; or
(f) Employees' trusts created as part of a plan or contract as described in s. 815.18 (3) (j).
(5) The common-law rule against perpetuities is not in force in this state.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 777 (1975); 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (26); 1989 a. 278; 1995 a. 406; 2013 a. 92.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 700 - Interests in property.
700.02 - Classification of interests in property as to duration.
700.03 - Classification of present and future interests.
700.04 - Classification of future interests.
700.05 - Classification of remainders.
700.06 - Interest for life of another; succession.
700.07 - Transferability of future interests.
700.08 - Estate tail becomes fee simple; effect of gift over after attempted estate tail.
700.09 - Interest contingent on death without issue.
700.10 - Remainder to heirs of owner of life interest; abolition of rule in Shelley's case.
700.11 - Interests in “heirs" and the like.
700.12 - After-born persons included in class gift.
700.13 - Remainders presumed not to shorten prior interest; acceleration of remainders.
700.14 - Indestructibility of contingent future interests.
700.15 - Nominal conditions not enforced.
700.17 - Classification and characteristics of certain concurrent interests.
700.18 - Determination of cotenancy generally.
700.19 - Creation of joint tenancy.
700.20 - Extent of undivided interests in tenancy in common.
700.21 - Covendors in contracts to transfer.
700.215 - Exception for equitable rights of cotenants and 3rd persons.
700.22 - Exception for bank deposits, checks, government bonds and vehicles.
700.23 - Liability among cotenants for rents and profits.
700.24 - Death of a joint tenant; effect of liens.
700.25 - Applicability of chapter.
700.26 - Applicability of general transfers at death provisions.
700.27 - Disclaimer of transfers during life.
700.28 - Prohibiting unreasonable restrictions on alienation of property.
700.35 - Renewable energy resource easements.