700.19 Creation of joint tenancy.
(1) Generally. The creation of a joint tenancy is determined by the intent expressed in the document of title, instrument of transfer or bill of sale. Any of the following constitute an expression of intent to create a joint tenancy: “as joint tenants", “as joint owners", “jointly", “ or the survivor", “with right of survivorship" or any similar phrase except a phrase similar to “survivorship marital property".
(2) Husband and wife. If persons named as owners in a document of title, transferees in an instrument of transfer or buyers in a bill of sale are described in the document, instrument or bill of sale as husband and wife, or are in fact husband and wife, they are joint tenants, unless the intent to create a tenancy in common is expressed in the document, instrument or bill of sale. This subsection applies to property acquired before January 1, 1986, and, if ch. 766 does not apply when the property is acquired, to property acquired on or after January 1, 1986.
(2m) Domestic partners. If persons named as owners in a document of title, transferees in an instrument of transfer, or buyers in a bill of sale are described in the document, instrument, or bill of sale as domestic partners under ch. 770, or are in fact domestic partners under ch. 770, they are joint tenants, unless the intent to create a tenancy in common is expressed in the document, instrument, or bill of sale.
(3) Comortgagees. If covendors owned realty as joint tenants and a purchase money mortgage names the covendors as mortgagees, the mortgagees are joint tenants, unless the purchase money mortgage expresses an intent that the mortgagees are tenants in common.
(4) Cofiduciaries. Notwithstanding s. 700.18 and subs. (1) to (3), co-personal representatives and cotrustees hold title to interests in property as joint tenants.
(5) Change in common law requirements. The common law requirements of unity of title and time for creation of a joint tenancy are abolished.
History: 1971 c. 66; 1983 a. 186; 1991 a. 301; 2009 a. 28.
The common law requirement that a grantor cannot also be a grantee in a deed creating a joint tenancy is no longer the law in Wisconsin. Marchel v. Estate of Marchel, 2013 WI App 100, 349 Wis. 2d 707, 838 N.W.2d 97, 12-2131.
Nature of cotenancies and their taxation — death and gift. Sheedy, Sullivan, 56 MLR 3.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 700 - Interests in property.
700.02 - Classification of interests in property as to duration.
700.03 - Classification of present and future interests.
700.04 - Classification of future interests.
700.05 - Classification of remainders.
700.06 - Interest for life of another; succession.
700.07 - Transferability of future interests.
700.08 - Estate tail becomes fee simple; effect of gift over after attempted estate tail.
700.09 - Interest contingent on death without issue.
700.10 - Remainder to heirs of owner of life interest; abolition of rule in Shelley's case.
700.11 - Interests in “heirs" and the like.
700.12 - After-born persons included in class gift.
700.13 - Remainders presumed not to shorten prior interest; acceleration of remainders.
700.14 - Indestructibility of contingent future interests.
700.15 - Nominal conditions not enforced.
700.16 - Perpetuities and suspension of power of alienation.
700.17 - Classification and characteristics of certain concurrent interests.
700.18 - Determination of cotenancy generally.
700.20 - Extent of undivided interests in tenancy in common.
700.21 - Covendors in contracts to transfer.
700.215 - Exception for equitable rights of cotenants and 3rd persons.
700.22 - Exception for bank deposits, checks, government bonds and vehicles.
700.23 - Liability among cotenants for rents and profits.
700.24 - Death of a joint tenant; effect of liens.
700.25 - Applicability of chapter.
700.26 - Applicability of general transfers at death provisions.
700.27 - Disclaimer of transfers during life.
700.28 - Prohibiting unreasonable restrictions on alienation of property.
700.35 - Renewable energy resource easements.