632.89 Coverage of mental disorders, alcoholism, and other diseases.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Collateral" means a member of an insured's immediate family, as defined in s. 632.895 (1).
(at) “Group health benefit plan" has the meaning given in s. 632.745 (9).
* * *
(a) The commissioner shall specify by rule the services for the treatment of nervous or mental disorders or alcoholism or other drug abuse problems, including but not limited to day hospitalization, that are covered under sub. (2) (dm).
(b)
1. The commissioner shall promulgate rules for the administration of this section, including rules that specify the information that must be provided in the notices under subs. (3c) (c) and (3f) (b) and the manner in which the notices must be given, that specify who is responsible for the actuarial study and determination under sub. (3c) (b), and that specify retention requirements for the determination and underlying documentation. In promulgating the rules, the commissioner shall follow, as a minimum standard, any relevant federal regulations or guidelines that are in effect.
2. Using the procedure under s. 227.24, the commissioner may promulgate the rules under subd. 1. for the period before the effective date of any permanent rules promulgated under subd. 1., but not to exceed the period authorized under s. 227.24 (1) (c) and (2). Notwithstanding s. 227.24 (1) (a), (2) (b), and (3), the commissioner is not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under this subdivision as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare and is not required to make a finding of emergency for a rule promulgated under this subdivision.
(4m) Liability to the state or county. For any insurance policy issued on or after January 1, 1981, any insurer providing hospital treatment coverage is liable to the state or county for any costs incurred for services an inpatient health care facility, as defined in s. 50.135 (1), or community-based residential facility, as defined in s. 50.01 (1g), owned or operated by a state or county, provides to a patient regardless of the patient's liability for the services, to the extent that the insurer is liable to the patient for services provided at any other inpatient health care facility or community-based residential facility.
(5) Exclusions.
(a) Medicare. No insurer or other organization subject to this section is required to duplicate coverage available under the federal medicare program.
(b) Certain health care plans. This section does not apply to a health care plan offered by a limited service health organization, as defined in s. 609.01 (3), or by a preferred provider plan, as defined in s. 609.01 (4), that is not a defined network plan, as defined in s. 609.01 (1b).
(c) Coverage of autism treatment. This section does not apply to coverage of treatment for autism spectrum disorder, as defined in s. 632.895 (12m) (a) 1., to which s. 632.895 (12m) applies.
* * *