632.05 Indemnity amounts.
(1) Replacement cost of coverage. An insurer may agree in a property insurance policy to indemnify the insured for the amount it would cost to repair, rebuild or replace the damaged or destroyed insured property with new materials of like size, kind and quality.
(2) Total loss. Whenever any policy insures real property that is owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.
History: 1975 c. 375; 1979 c. 73, 177; 2001 a. 65.
The intentional act of an insured joint owner of property does not, as a matter of law, bar an innocent insured joint owner of property from recovering under a fire insurance policy. In this case, the policy did not state whether the obligations of the insured were joint or several. Therefore, the court interpreted the language in the policy as not barring an innocent insured from recovering under the policy merely by virtue of the fact that another insured intentionally caused the damage to the insured property. Hedtcke v. Sentry Insurance Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982). But see Kemper Independence Insurance Co. v. Islami, 2021 WI 53, 397 Wis. 2d 394, 959 N.W.2d 912, 19-0488.
An administrative rule interpretation of sub. (2) that denies benefits solely on the basis of a past rental of the property would be unreasonable. Kohnen v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co. 111 Wis. 2d 584, 331 N.W.2d 598 (Ct. App. 1983).
To have “occupied" a dwelling under sub. (2) requires actual and physical control. An inanimate entity such as an estate is incapable of occupying a dwelling under sub. (2). Drangstviet v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co. 195 Wis. 2d 592, 536 N.W.2d 189 (Ct. App. 1995), 95-0053.
Sub. (2) does not exclude any dwellings that are owned and occupied by the insured. A building need not be exclusively residential. Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659, 98-1223.
Sub. (2), the valued policy law, does not provide that an insured is entitled to the limits of all policies insuring a dwelling. Instead, s. 631.43 (1), the pro rata statute, specifically governs situations when two or more policies indemnify against the same loss. Absent the consent of the insurers, insureds are entitled to the full amount of their loss but not to the full amount of both policies if the combined limits exceed the actual loss. Wegner v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, 2007 WI App 18, 298 Wis. 2d 420, 728 N.W.2d 30, 05-3193.
* * *