631.22 Consumer insurance policy readability.
(1) In this section “consumer insurance policy" means a life, disability, property or casualty insurance policy, or a certificate or a substitute for a certificate for group life, disability, property or casualty insurance coverage, which is issued to a person for a personal, family or household purpose and a copy of which is customarily, in the insurance industry, delivered or is required by law, rule or agreement to be delivered to the person obtaining insurance coverage.
(2) An insurer may provide a consumer insurance policy which is delivered to a person obtaining insurance coverage and is not exempt under sub. (5) only if the consumer insurance policy is coherent, written in commonly understood language, legible, appropriately divided and captioned by its various sections and presented in a meaningful sequence. The commissioner shall promulgate rules establishing standards for the determination of compliance with this subsection.
(3) This section does not apply to specific language or format required by state or federal law, rule or regulation.
(4) This section applies only to consumer insurance policies delivered on or after the date which is 6 months after May 8, 1980 except the commissioner may provide by rule that this section will not apply to specific types of consumer insurance policies until a later date which is not later than the date which is 2 years after May 8, 1980 if the commissioner determines that delayed application is necessary to prevent an unreasonable burden upon insurers issuing those types of consumer insurance policies.
(5) The commissioner may by rule exempt a type of consumer insurance policy from the application of this section if the commissioner finds that type of consumer insurance policy is generally understood by persons to whom it is delivered or that those persons are otherwise adequately protected.
(6) A violation of this section does not void or render voidable any portion of an insurance policy and is not a defense to an action under the insurance policy.
History: 1979 c. 218.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 631 - Insurance contracts generally.
631.01 - Application of statutes.
631.03 - Insurance in mutuals.
631.05 - Oral contracts of insurance and binders.
631.07 - Insurable interest and consent.
631.08 - Mistakes in contracts.
631.09 - Knowledge and acts of agents.
631.11 - Representations, warranties and conditions.
631.13 - Incorporation by reference.
631.15 - Contract rights under noncomplying policies.
631.17 - Written reason for coverage denial.
631.20 - Filing and approval of forms.
631.21 - Explicit approval required.
631.23 - Authorized clauses for insurance forms.
631.24 - Credit life and disability insurance.
631.27 - Rules of law as provisions of contracts.
631.28 - Notice of right to file complaint.
631.31 - Clauses required to be on first page.
631.36 - Termination of insurance contracts by insurers.
631.37 - Special cancellation provisions.
631.39 - Renewals in affiliates.
631.41 - Policies jointly issued.
631.43 - Other insurance provisions.
631.45 - Limitations on loss to be borne by insurer.
631.51 - Dividends on policies.
631.61 - Group and blanket insurance.
631.69 - Insurance written in connection with finance plans.
631.81 - Notice and proof of loss.
631.83 - Limitation of actions.
631.85 - Appraisal or arbitration.
631.89 - Restrictions on use of genetic test results.
631.90 - Restrictions on use of tests for HIV.
631.93 - Prohibited provisions concerning HIV infection.
631.95 - Restrictions on insurance practices; domestic abuse.