Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 6 - The electors.
6.965 - Voting procedure for electors presenting citation or notice in lieu of license or receipt.
6.965 Voting procedure for electors presenting citation or notice in lieu of license or receipt. Whenever any elector is allowed to vote at a polling place under s. 6.79 (7) by presenting a citation or notice of intent to revoke or suspend an operator's license in lieu of an operator's license or driving receipt issued to the elector under ch. 343, the inspectors shall, before giving the elector a ballot, write on the back of the ballot the serial number of the elector corresponding to the number kept at the election on the poll list or other list maintained under s. 6.79 and the notation “s. 6.965." If voting machines are used in the municipality where the elector is voting, the elector's vote may be received only upon an absentee ballot furnished by the municipal clerk which shall have the notation “s. 6.965" written on the back of the ballot by the inspectors before the ballot is given to the elector. If the municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot from an elector who presents a citation or notice, or copy thereof, under s. 6.87 (4) (b) 4., the clerk shall enter a notation on the certificate envelope “Ballot under s. 6.965, stats." Upon receiving the envelope, the inspectors shall open and write on the back of the ballot the serial number of the elector corresponding to the number kept at the election on the poll list or other list maintained under s. 6.79 and the notation “s. 6.965." The inspectors shall indicate on the poll list or other list maintained under s. 6.79 the fact that the elector is voting by using a citation or notice in lieu of a license or driving receipt. The inspectors shall then deposit the ballot. The ballot shall then be counted under s. 5.85, or under s. 7.51 or 7.52.
History: 2011 a. 23.
(b) When the inspectors find that a certification is insufficient, that the applicant is not a qualified elector in the ward or election district, that the ballot envelope is open or has been opened and resealed, that the ballot envelope contains more than one ballot of any one kind or, except in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, that the certificate of a military or overseas elector who received an absentee ballot by facsimile transmission or electronic mail is missing, or if proof is submitted to the inspectors that an elector voting an absentee ballot has since died, the inspectors shall not count the ballot. The inspectors shall endorse every ballot not counted on the back, “rejected (giving the reason)". The inspectors shall reinsert each rejected ballot into the certificate envelope in which it was delivered and enclose the certificate envelopes and ballots, and securely seal the ballots and envelopes in an envelope marked for rejected absentee ballots. The inspectors shall endorse the envelope, “rejected ballots" with a statement of the ward or election district and date of the election, signed by the chief inspector and one of the inspectors representing each of the 2 major political parties and returned to the municipal clerk in the same manner as official ballots voted at the election.
(c) The inspectors shall review each certificate envelope to determine whether any absentee ballot is cast by an elector whose name appears on the poll list as ineligible to vote at the election by reason of a felony conviction. If the inspectors receive an absentee ballot that has been cast by an elector whose name appears on the poll list as ineligible for that reason, the inspectors shall challenge the ballot as provided in s. 6.92 and treat the ballot in the manner provided in s. 6.95.
History: 1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1975 c. 85, 199; 1977 c. 394 ss. 43, 53; 1979 c. 232, 260; 1983 a. 183, 484; 1987 a. 391; 1999 a. 49, 182; 2001 a. 38, 109; 2003 a. 265; 2005 a. 451; 2011 a. 23, 75, 227; 2013 a. 182; 2017 a. 369.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
6.02 - Qualifications, general.
6.03 - Disqualification of electors.
6.05 - Election day age determines elector's rights.
6.06 - Information for uniformed service members.
6.10 - Elector residence.
6.15 - New residents; presidential voting.
6.18 - Former residents.
6.20 - Absent electors.
6.21 - Deceased electors.
6.22 - Absentee voting for military electors.
6.24 - Federal overseas voting.
6.25 - Write-in absentee ballot.
6.27 - Elector registration required.
6.275 - Registration and voting statistics.
6.276 - Federal absentee voting statistics.
6.28 - Where and when to register.
6.29 - Late registration in person.
6.30 - How to register.
6.32 - Verification of certain registrations.
6.325 - Disqualification of electors.
6.33 - Registration forms; manner of completing.
6.34 - Proof of residence required.
6.35 - Filing registration forms.
6.36 - Official registration list.
6.45 - Access to registration list.
6.46 - Poll lists; copying.
6.47 - Confidentiality of information relating to victims of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
6.48 - Challenging registration.
6.50 - Revision of registration list.
6.54 - Failure to register; rights.
6.55 - Polling place registration; voting by certification.
6.56 - Verification of voters not appearing on list.
6.57 - Registration list for special elections.
6.76 - Time off for voting.
6.77 - Place for voting.
6.78 - Poll hours.
6.79 - Recording electors.
6.80 - Mechanics of voting.
6.82 - Assisting electors.
6.84 - Construction.
6.85 - Absent elector; definition.
6.855 - Alternate absentee ballot site.
6.86 - Methods for obtaining an absentee ballot.
6.865 - Federal absentee ballots.
6.869 - Uniform instructions.
6.87 - Absent voting procedure.
6.875 - Absentee voting in certain residential care facilities and retirement homes.
6.88 - Voting and recording the absentee ballot.
6.89 - Absent electors list public.
6.92 - Inspector making challenge.
6.925 - Elector making challenge in person.
* * *