6.50 Revision of registration list.
(1) No later than June 15 following each general election, the commission shall examine the registration records for each municipality and identify each elector who has not voted within the previous 4 years if qualified to do so during that entire period and shall mail a notice to the elector in substantially the following form:
* * *
(2r) As soon as practicable, but no later than August 1 following the completion of the process under subs. (1) and (2), the commission shall publish on its Internet site the following information obtained through that process:
(a) The number of notices mailed under sub. (1).
(b) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were returned to the commission as undeliverable.
(c) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were returned requesting continuation of registration.
(d) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were returned requesting cancellation of registration.
(e) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were returned with an indication that the named elector is deceased.
(f) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were not returned.
(g) The number of electors who received notices under sub. (1) and whose status changed from eligible to ineligible.
(h) Any other information requested by the legislature or that the commission considers relevant.
(3) Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector's registration address stating the source of the information. All municipal departments and agencies receiving information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners. If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status. Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration and mail the elector a notice of the change. This subsection does not restrict the right of an elector to challenge any registration under s. 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52 (5).
(4) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the registration of deceased electors from eligible to ineligible status by means of checking vital statistics reports. No notice need be sent of registration changes made under this subsection.
(5) The registration of any elector whose address is listed at a building which has been condemned for human habitation by the municipality under s. 66.0413 (1) (j) shall be investigated by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners. If the clerk or board of election commissioners can find no reason why the registration of such an elector should not be changed from eligible to ineligible status, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector's registration status. If the elector has left a forwarding address with the U.S. postal service, a notice of change in status shall be mailed by the clerk or board of election commissioners to the forwarding address.
(6) The municipal clerk, upon authorization by an elector, shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status.
* * *