Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 6 - The electors.
6.02 - Qualifications, general.
(1) Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any election where the citizen offers to vote is an eligible elector.
(2) Any U.S. citizen age 18 or older who moves within this state later than 28 days before an election shall vote at his or her previous ward or election district if the person is otherwise qualified. If the elector can comply with the 28-day residence requirement at the new address and is otherwise qualified, he or she may vote in the new ward or election district.
History: 1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1971 c. 336 s. 37; 1975 c. 85 ss. 5, 66 (3); 1977 c. 394; 1991 a. 316; 2011 a. 23.
An eligible elector and a qualified elector are identical. This chapter applies to annexation referendum elector qualifications under s. 66.021 (6) [now s. 66.0217 (10)]. Town of Washington v. City of Altoona, 73 Wis. 2d 250, 243 N.W.2d 404 (1976).
Durational residence requirements. Clifford. 1973 WLR 914.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
6.03 - Disqualification of electors.
6.05 - Election day age determines elector's rights.
6.06 - Information for uniformed service members.
6.10 - Elector residence.
6.15 - New residents; presidential voting.
6.18 - Former residents.
6.20 - Absent electors.
6.21 - Deceased electors.
6.22 - Absentee voting for military electors.
6.24 - Federal overseas voting.
6.25 - Write-in absentee ballot.
6.27 - Elector registration required.
6.275 - Registration and voting statistics.
6.276 - Federal absentee voting statistics.
6.28 - Where and when to register.
6.29 - Late registration in person.
6.30 - How to register.
6.32 - Verification of certain registrations.
6.325 - Disqualification of electors.
6.33 - Registration forms; manner of completing.
6.34 - Proof of residence required.
6.35 - Filing registration forms.
6.36 - Official registration list.
6.45 - Access to registration list.
6.46 - Poll lists; copying.
6.47 - Confidentiality of information relating to victims of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
6.48 - Challenging registration.
6.50 - Revision of registration list.
6.54 - Failure to register; rights.
6.55 - Polling place registration; voting by certification.
6.56 - Verification of voters not appearing on list.
6.57 - Registration list for special elections.
6.76 - Time off for voting.
6.77 - Place for voting.
6.78 - Poll hours.
6.79 - Recording electors.
6.80 - Mechanics of voting.
6.82 - Assisting electors.
6.84 - Construction.
6.85 - Absent elector; definition.
6.855 - Alternate absentee ballot site.
6.86 - Methods for obtaining an absentee ballot.
6.865 - Federal absentee ballots.
6.869 - Uniform instructions.
6.87 - Absent voting procedure.
6.875 - Absentee voting in certain residential care facilities and retirement homes.
6.88 - Voting and recording the absentee ballot.
6.89 - Absent electors list public.
6.92 - Inspector making challenge.
6.925 - Elector making challenge in person.
6.93 - Challenging the absent elector.
6.935 - Challenge based on incompetency.
6.94 - Challenged elector oath.
6.95 - Voting procedure for challenged electors.
6.96 - Voting procedure for electors voting pursuant to federal court order.
6.965 - Voting procedure for electors presenting citation or notice in lieu of license or receipt.