Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 49 - Public assistance and children and family services.
49.90 - Liability of relatives; enforcement.
(1)
(a)
1. The parent and spouse of any dependent person who is unable to maintain himself or herself shall maintain such dependent person, so far as able, in a manner approved by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the board in charge of the institution where such dependent person is; but no parent shall be required to support a child 18 years of age or older.
2. Except as provided under subs. (11) and (13) (a), the parent of a dependent person under the age of 18 shall maintain a child of the dependent person so far as the parent is able and to the extent that the dependent person is unable to do so. The requirement under this subdivision does not supplant any requirement under subd. 1. and applies regardless of whether a court has ordered maintenance by the parent of the dependent person or established a level of maintenance by the parent of the dependent person.
(b) For purposes of this section those persons receiving benefits under federal Title XVI or under s. 49.77 shall not be deemed dependent persons.
(c) For the purpose of determining the ability of a parent or spouse to maintain a dependent person or the ability of a parent to support the child of his or her dependent child under the age of 18, credit granted under subch. VIII of ch. 71 shall not be considered.
(1m) Each spouse has an equal obligation to support the other spouse as provided in this chapter. Each parent has an equal obligation to support his or her minor children as provided in this chapter and chs. 48 and 938. Each parent of a dependent person under the age of 18 has an equal obligation to support the child of the dependent person as provided under sub. (1) (a) 2.
(2) Upon failure of these relatives to provide maintenance the authorities or board shall submit to the corporation counsel a report of its findings. Upon receipt of the report the corporation counsel shall, within 60 days, apply to the circuit court for the county in which the dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 1. or the child of a dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 2. resides for an order to compel the maintenance. Upon such an application the corporation counsel shall make a written report to the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, with a copy to the chairperson of the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department, and to the department of health services or the department of children and families, whichever is appropriate.
(2g) In addition to the remedy specified in sub. (2), upon failure of a grandparent to provide maintenance under sub. (1) (a) 2., another grandparent who is or may be required to provide maintenance under sub. (1) (a) 2., a child of a dependent minor or the child's parent may apply to the circuit court for the county in which the child resides for an order to compel the provision of maintenance. A county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5), or the department of children and families may initiate an action to obtain maintenance of the child by the child's grandparent under sub. (1) (a) 2., regardless of whether the child receives public assistance.
(2r) An action under sub. (2) or (2g) for maintenance of a grandchild by a grandparent may be joined with an action to determine paternity under s. 767.80 (1) or an action for child support under s. 767.001 (1) (f) or (j) or 767.501, or both.
(3) At least 10 days prior to the hearing on the application under sub. (2) or (2g), notice of the hearing shall be served upon the grandparent or other relative who is alleged not to have provided maintenance, in the manner provided for the service of summons in courts of record.
(4) The circuit court shall in a summary way hear the allegations and proofs of the parties and by order require maintenance from these relatives, if they have sufficient ability, considering their own future maintenance and making reasonable allowance for the protection of the property and investments from which they derive their living and their care and protection in old age, in the following order: First the husband or wife; then the father and the mother; and then the grandparents in the instances in which sub. (1) (a) 2. applies. The order shall specify a sum which will be sufficient for the support of the dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 1. or the maintenance of a child of a dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 2., to be paid weekly or monthly, during a period fixed by the order or until the further order of the court. If the court is satisfied that any such relative is unable wholly to maintain the dependent person or the child, but is able to contribute to the person's support or the child's maintenance, the court may direct 2 or more of the relatives to maintain the person or the child and prescribe the proportion each shall contribute. If the court is satisfied that these relatives are unable together wholly to maintain the dependent person or the child, but are able to contribute to the person's support or the child's maintenance, the court shall direct a sum to be paid weekly or monthly by each relative in proportion to ability. Contributions directed by court order, if for less than full support, shall be paid to the department of health services or the department of children and families, whichever is appropriate, and distributed as required by state and federal law. An order under this subsection that relates to maintenance required under sub. (1) (a) 2. shall specifically assign responsibility for and direct the manner of payment of the child's health care expenses, subject to the limitations under subs. (1) (a) 2. and (11). Upon application of any party affected by the order and upon like notice and procedure, the
* * *