Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
49.90 Liability of relatives; enforcement.
(1)
(a)
1. The parent and spouse of any dependent person who is unable to maintain himself or herself shall maintain such dependent person, so far as able, in a manner approved by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the board in charge of the institution where such dependent person is; but no parent shall be required to support a child 18 years of age or older.
2. Except as provided under subs. (11) and (13) (a), the parent of a dependent person under the age of 18 shall maintain a child of the dependent person so far as the parent is able and to the extent that the dependent person is unable to do so. The requirement under this subdivision does not supplant any requirement under subd. 1. and applies regardless of whether a court has ordered maintenance by the parent of the dependent person or established a level of maintenance by the parent of the dependent person.
(b) For purposes of this section those persons receiving benefits under federal Title XVI or under s. 49.77 shall not be deemed dependent persons.
(c) For the purpose of determining the ability of a parent or spouse to maintain a dependent person or the ability of a parent to support the child of his or her dependent child under the age of 18, credit granted under subch. VIII of ch. 71 shall not be considered.
(1m) Each spouse has an equal obligation to support the other spouse as provided in this chapter. Each parent has an equal obligation to support his or her minor children as provided in this chapter and chs. 48 and 938. Each parent of a dependent person under the age of 18 has an equal obligation to support the child of the dependent person as provided under sub. (1) (a) 2.
(2) Upon failure of these relatives to provide maintenance the authorities or board shall submit to the corporation counsel a report of its findings. Upon receipt of the report the corporation counsel shall, within 60 days, apply to the circuit court for the county in which the dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 1. or the child of a dependent person under sub. (1) (a) 2. resides for an order to compel the maintenance. Upon such an application the corporation counsel shall make a written report to the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, with a copy to the chairperson of the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department, and to the department of health services or the department of children and families, whichever is appropriate.
* * *