49.855 Certification of delinquent payments.
(1)
(a) If a person obligated to pay child support, family support, maintenance, or the receiving and disbursing fee under s. 767.57 (1e) (a) is delinquent in making any of those payments or owes an outstanding amount that has been ordered by the court for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses, for cases in which the payee is receiving servi
* * *
(2p) At least annually, the department of corrections shall certify to the department of revenue any obligation owed to the department of corrections under s. 301.12 if the obligation is rendered to a judgment.
(2r) At least annually, the department of children and families shall certify to the department of revenue any obligation owed to that department under s. 49.345 if the obligation is rendered to a judgment.
(3) Receipt of a certification by the department of revenue shall constitute a lien, equal to the amount certified, on any state tax refunds or credits owed to the obligor. The lien shall be foreclosed by the department of revenue as a setoff under s. 71.93 (3), (6), and (7). When the department of revenue determines that the obligor is otherwise entitled to a state tax refund or credit, it shall notify the obligor that the state intends to reduce any state tax refund or credit due the obligor by the amount the obligor is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or 301.12 (4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days the obligor may request a hearing before the circuit court rendering the order under which the obligation arose. Within 10 days after receiving a request for hearing under this subsection, the court shall set the matter for hearing. Pending further order by the court or a circuit court commissioner, the department of
* * *
for deposit in the appropriation account under s. 20.437 (2) (ja).
(4m)
(a) In this subsection, “vendor" means a person providing goods or services to this state under subch. IV or V of ch. 16 or under ch. 84 or any medical assistance provider, as defined under s. 49.43 (10).
(b) The department of revenue may provide a certification that it receives under sub. (1), (2m), (2p), or (2r) to the department of administration. Upon receipt of the certification, the department of administration shall determine whether the obligor is a vendor or is receiving any other payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1m), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301. If the department of administration determines that the obligor is a vendor or is receiving payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.40 (1m), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301, it shall begin to withhold the amount certified from those payments and shall notify the obligor that the state intends to reduce any payments due the obligor by the amount the obligor is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4), 49.345 (4), or 301.12 (4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days after receipt of the
* * *