49.857 Administrative enforcement of support; denial, nonrenewal, restriction and suspension of licenses.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Child support agency" means a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5).
* * *
1. A license issued under s. 13.63 or a registration issued under s. 13.64.
2. An approval specified in s. 29.024 (2g) or a license issued under ch. 169.
2m. A fishing approval issued under s. 29.229.
3. A license issued under s. 48.66 (1) (a) or (b).
4. A certification, license, training permit, registration, approval or certificate issued under s. 49.45 (2) (a) 11., 97.33, 97.605 (1) (a) or (b), 97.67 (1), 254.176 (1) or (3) (a), 254.178 (2) (a), 254.20 (2), (3) or (4), or 256.15 (5) (a) or (b), (6g) (a), or (8) (a).
5. A business tax registration certificate issued under s. 73.03 (50).
6. A license, registration, registration certificate or certification specified in s. 93.135 (1).
7. An occupational license, as defined in s. 101.02 (1) (a) 2.
8. A license issued under s. 102.17 (1) (c), 104.07 or 105.05.
10. A certificate issued under s. 103.275, 103.34, 103.91, or 103.92.
11. A license or permit issued under chs. 115 and 118.
12. A license or certificate of registration issued under ss. 138.09, 138.12, 138.14, 217.06, 218.0101 to 218.0163, 218.02, 218.04, 218.05, 224.72, 224.725, 224.93 or subch. IV of ch. 551.
13. A permit issued under s. 170.12.
14. A certification under s. 165.85.
14m. A registration issued under ss. 202.12 to 202.14 or 202.22.
15. A license, permit or registration issued under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163, 218.11, 218.12, 218.22, 218.32, 218.41, 218.51, 341.51, 343.305 (6), 343.61 or 343.62.
16. A license, registration or certification specified in s. 299.08 (1) (a).
17. A license issued under ch. 343 or, with respect to restriction, limitation or suspension, an individual's operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40).
18. A credential.
19. A license issued under s. 563.24 or ch. 562.
20. A license issued under s. 628.04, 628.92 (1), 632.69 (2), or 633.14 or a temporary license issued under s. 628.09.
21. A license to practice law.
(e) “Licensing agency" means a board, office or commissioner, department or division within a department that grants or issues a license, but does not include a credentialing board.
(em) “Licensing authority" means the supreme court or the Lac du Flambeau band of the Lake Superior Chippewa.
(f) “Subpoena or warrant" means a subpoena or warrant issued by the department or a child support agency and relating to paternity or support proceedings.
(g) “Support" means child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse.
(2)
(a) The department shall establish a system, in accordance with federal law, under which a licensing authority is requested, and a licensing agency or credentialing board is required, to restrict, limit, suspend, withhold, deny, refuse to grant or issue, or refuse to renew or revalidate a license in a timely manner upon certification by and in cooperation with the department, if the individual holding or applying for the license is delinquent in making court-ordered payments of support or fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant.
(b) Under the system, the department shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with a licensing authority, if the licensing authority agrees, and with a licensing agency. A memorandum of understanding under this paragraph shall address at least all of the following:
1. The circumstances under which the licensing authority or the licensing agency must restrict, limit, suspend, withhold, deny, refuse to grant or issue or refuse to renew or revalidate a license and guidelines for determining the appropriate action to take. The memorandum of understanding with the department of safety and professional services shall include the circumstances under which the department of safety and professional services shall direct a credentialing board to restrict, limit, suspend, withhold, deny or refuse to grant a credential and guidelines for determining the appropriate action to take. The guidelines under this subdivision for determining the appropriate action to take shall require the consideration of whether the action is likely to have an adverse effect on public health, safety or welfare or on the environment, and of whether the action is likely to adversely affect individuals other than the individual holding or applying for the license, such as employees of that
* * *