40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
(45) “Participant" means any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25 (1) or (2).
(46) “Participating employee" means an employee who is currently in the service of, or an employee who is on a leave of absence from, a participating employer under the Wisconsin retirement system and who has met the requirements for inclusion within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system under s. 40.22.
(47) “Participating employer" means, for purposes of each of the respective benefit plans, any employer subject to the provisions of that plan under this chapter.
(48)
(a) “Protective occupation participant" means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer, or, subject to s. 40.06 (1) (dm), by the department head in the case of a state employee, to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
7. A member of the state traffic patrol.
8. A state motor vehicle inspector.
9. A police officer.
10. A fire fighter.
11. A sheriff.
12. An undersheriff.
13. A deputy sheriff.
14. A state probation and parole officer.
15. A county traffic police officer.
16. A state forest ranger.
17. A fire watcher employed at Wisconsin veterans facilities.
18. A state correctional-psychiatric officer.
19. An excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue.
20. A special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice.
21. An assistant or deputy fire marshal.
22. A person employed under s. 60.553 (1), 61.66 (1), or 62.13 (2e) (a).
(b) Each determination of the status of a participant under this subsection shall include consideration, where applicable, of the following factors:
1. A “police officer" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a police department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a patrol officer or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
* * *