40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
specifically provided in this chapter. In the case of the death of an annuitant prior to the expiration of any guaranteed number of payments, if the first installment was less than the full monthly amount, an additional payment shall be paid to the beneficiary, in the month after the end of the guarantee period, equal to the then monthly amount payable times the difference between 100 percent and the percent applied in determining the first monthly installment.
(6) “Assumed benefit rate" means a rate of 5 percent. The assumed benefit rate shall be used for calculating reserve transfers at the time of retirement, making actuarial valuations of annuities in force, determining the amount of lump-sum death benefits payable from the portion of an annuity based on additional deposits and crediting interest to employee required contribution accumulations under s. 40.04 (4) (a) 2.
(7) “Assumed rate" means the probable average effective rate expected to be earned for the core annuity division on a long-term basis. The assumed rate shall be a rate of 8 percent and the actuarial assumption for across-the-board salary increases for the purpose of valuing the liabilities of the Wisconsin Retirement System shall be 3.4 percent less than the assumed rate unless due to changed economic circumstances the actuary recommends and the board approves a different rate. The assumed rate for a calendar year shall be used for all calculations of required contributions and reserves for participants, except as provided in s. 40.04 (4) (a) 2., 2g., and 2m., and the amount of any lump sum benefit paid instead of an annuity, except it shall not be used for any purpose for which the assumed benefit rate is to be used under sub. (6).
(8)
(a) “Beneficiary" means:
1. The person, or a trust in which the person has a beneficial interest, so designated by a participant or insured employee or annuitant in the last written designation of beneficiary on file with, and in the form approved by, the department at the time of death, except as provided in s. 40.23 (4) (c). A written designation of beneficiary for a specified benefit plan applies only for determining beneficiaries under that specified benefit plan.
* * *
(a) A plan in accordance with section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code under which an employee may direct an employer to place part of the employee's gross compensation in an account to pay for certain future expenses of the employee under section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) A plan in accordance with section 132 of the Internal Revenue Code under which an employee may direct an employer to place part of the employee's gross compensation in an account to pay for certain future expenses of the employee under section 132 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(26r) “Employee-funded reimbursement account plan provider" means a person who provides administrative services related to employee-funded reimbursement account plans.
(27) “Employee required contribution" means the contribution made by an employee under s. 40.05 (1) (a) 1. to 4.
(28) “Employer" means the state, including each state agency, any county, city, village, town, school district, other governmental unit or instrumentality of 2 or more units of government now existing or hereafter created within the state, any federated public library system established under s. 43.19 whose territory lies within a single county with a population of 750,000 or more, a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229, and a long-term care district created under s. 46.2895, except as provided under ss. 40.51 (7) and 40.61 (3). “Employer" does not include a local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229. Each employer shall be a separate legal jurisdiction for OASDHI purposes.
(29) “Employer required contribution" means the contribution made by an employer under s. 40.05 (2) (a) to (f).
(30) “Executive participating employee" means a participating employee in a position designated under s. 19.42 (10) (L) or 20.923 (4), (7), (8), or (9) or authorized under s. 230.08 (2) (e) during the time of employment, and also includes the president and vice presidents of the University of Wisconsin System and the chancellors and vice chancellors who are serving as deputies of all University of Wisconsin institutions, the University of Wisconsin Colleges, and the University of Wisconsin-Extension. All service credited prior to May 17, 1988, as executive service as defined under s. 40.02 (31), 1985 stats., shall continue to be treated as executive service as defined under s. 40.02 (31), 1985 stats., but no other service rendered prior to May 17, 1988, may be changed to executive service as defined under s. 40.02 (31), 1985 stats.
* * *