40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
(37r) “High-deductible health plan" has the meaning given in 26 USC 223 (c) (2).
(38) “Immediate annuity" means an annuity, not including an annuity from additional contributions, which begins to accrue not later than 30 days after termination of employment.
(39) “Insured employee" means, for purposes of each insurance benefit plan, any eligible employee who is properly enrolled in the benefit plan.
(39m) “Internal Revenue Code" means the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, under Title 26, USC, as amended.
(39r) “Joint and survivor annuity" means an optional annuity form, described under s. 40.24 (1) (d) or a rule promulgated under s. 40.24 (1) (g), that is payable for the life of the participant and, after the death of the participant, a continuing percentage of which is payable in monthly installments to the named survivor.
(40) “Leave of absence" means any period during which an employee has ceased to render services for a participating employer and receive earnings and there has been no formal termination of the employer-employee relationship. For purposes of the fund every leave of absence, except a military leave or union service leave, shall terminate 3 years after it begins or, if earlier, upon the date specified by the employer in a notification to the department that the employer-employee relationship has terminated. A leave of absence is not deemed ended or interrupted by reason of resumption of active duty until the employee has resumed active performance of duty for 30 consecutive calendar days for at least 50 percent of what is considered that employee's normal work time with that employer. For the purpose of group health insurance coverage, every leave of absence due to employee layoff which has not been terminated before 3 years have elapsed shall continue for affected insured employees until an additional 2 years elapse or until sick leave credits used to pay health insurance premiums are exhausted, whichever occurs first.
(40m) “Long-term care insurance" means insurance that primarily provides coverage for care that is provided in institutional and community-based settings and that is convalescent or custodial care or care for a chronic condition or terminal illness. The term does not include a medicare supplement policy, as defined in s. 600.03 (28r), a medicare replacement policy, as defined in s. 600.03 (28p), or a continuing care contract, as defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(41) “Milwaukee teacher" means any teacher employed by the board of school directors of the city of Milwaukee.
* * *
(45) “Participant" means any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25 (1) or (2).
(46) “Participating employee" means an employee who is currently in the service of, or an employee who is on a leave of absence from, a participating employer under the Wisconsin retirement system and who has met the requirements for inclusion within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system under s. 40.22.
(47) “Participating employer" means, for purposes of each of the respective benefit plans, any employer subject to the provisions of that plan under this chapter.
(48)
(a) “Protective occupation participant" means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer, or, subject to s. 40.06 (1) (dm), by the department head in the case of a state employee, to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
7. A member of the state traffic patrol.
8. A state motor vehicle inspector.
9. A police officer.
10. A fire fighter.
11. A sheriff.
12. An undersheriff.
13. A deputy sheriff.
14. A state probation and parole officer.
15. A county traffic police officer.
16. A state forest ranger.
17. A fire watcher employed at Wisconsin veterans facilities.
18. A state correctional-psychiatric officer.
19. An excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue.
20. A special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice.
21. An assistant or deputy fire marshal.
22. A person employed under s. 60.553 (1), 61.66 (1), or 62.13 (2e) (a).
(b) Each determination of the status of a participant under this subsection shall include consideration, where applicable, of the following factors:
1. A “police officer" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a police department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a patrol officer or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
* * *