40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
(a) The payment is made by an employer to a participating employee with respect to any period during which the participating employee is performing service in the uniformed services, as defined in 38 USC 4303, while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(b) The payment represents all or part of the earnings the participating employee would have received from the employer if the participating employee were performing services for the employer.
(21) “Disability annuity" means any annuity payable under s. 66.191, 1981 stats., or s. 40.63.
(21c) “Domestic partner" means an individual in a domestic partnership.
(21d) “Domestic partnership" means a relationship between 2 individuals, who submitted an affidavit of domestic partnership to the department before September 23, 2017, that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Each individual is at least 18 years old and otherwise competent to enter into a contract.
(b) Neither individual is married to, or in a domestic partnership with, another individual.
(c) The 2 individuals are not related by blood in any way that would prohibit marriage under s. 765.03.
(d) The 2 individuals consider themselves to be members of each other's immediate family.
(e) The 2 individuals agree to be responsible for each other's basic living expenses.
(f) The 2 individuals share a common residence. Two individuals may share a common residence even if any of the following applies:
1. Only one of the individuals has legal ownership of the residence.
2. One or both of the individuals have one or more additional residences not shared with the other individual.
3. One of the individuals leaves the common residence with the intent to return.
(22) “Earnings":
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (f) and s. 40.63 (1) (c), means the gross amount paid to an employee by a participating employer as salary or wages, including amounts provided through deferred compensation or tax shelter agreements, for personal services rendered to or for an employer, or which would have been available for payment to the employee except for the employee's election that part or all of the amount be used for other purposes; any amount considered earnings under sub. (15) (d) and (e); and the money value, as determined by the employer, of any board, lodging, fuel, laundry and other allowances provided for the employee in lieu of money. For purposes of this paragraph, the gross amount shall be determined prior to deductions for taxes, insurance premiums, retirement contributions or deposits, charitable contributions or similar amounts and shall be considered received as of the date when the earnings would normally be payable by the employer. For reporting and computation purposes, fractions of a dollar shall be disregarded in determining annual earnings.
* * *
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
7. A member of the state traffic patrol.
8. A state motor vehicle inspector.
9. A police officer.
10. A fire fighter.
11. A sheriff.
12. An undersheriff.
13. A deputy sheriff.
14. A state probation and parole officer.
15. A county traffic police officer.
16. A state forest ranger.
17. A fire watcher employed at Wisconsin veterans facilities.
18. A state correctional-psychiatric officer.
19. An excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue.
20. A special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice.
21. An assistant or deputy fire marshal.
22. A person employed under s. 60.553 (1), 61.66 (1), or 62.13 (2e) (a).
(b) Each determination of the status of a participant under this subsection shall include consideration, where applicable, of the following factors:
1. A “police officer" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a police department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a patrol officer or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
2. A “fire fighter" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a fire department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention. Fire fighter includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a fire fighter, hose handler or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
* * *