40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
or sister. The shares payable to the issue of a person shall be determined per stirpes. No payment may be made to a person included in any group if there is a living person in any preceding group, and s. 854.04 (6) shall not apply to a determination under this subsection.
3. The estate of the participant, employee or annuitant, if there is no written designation of beneficiary and no beneficiary determined under subd. 2. or par. (b) or if so specified in the last written designation of beneficiary filed prior to time of death.
(b) “Beneficiary" does not include any of the following:
1. A person who dies before filing with the department either a beneficiary designation applicable to that death benefit or an application for any death benefit payable to the person except as otherwise provided under group 2, under par. (a) 2. If a person dies after filing a beneficiary application but before the date on which the benefit check, share draft or other draft is issued or funds are otherwise transferred, any benefit payable shall be paid in accord with the written designation of beneficiary, if any, filed with the department in connection with the application or, if none, in accord with the last designation previously filed by the person, or otherwise to the person's estate.
2. For purposes of a group life insurance benefit plan under this chapter, and at the discretion of the department, an individual who is notified by the department or insurer that a benefit is payable to the individual because of the death of an insured person, who is provided with any necessary application form, and who does not then apply for the benefit within 12 months of the date of notification by the department that the benefit is payable to the individual.
* * *
1. A “police officer" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a police department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a patrol officer or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
2. A “fire fighter" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a fire department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention. Fire fighter includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a fire fighter, hose handler or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
3. A “deputy sheriff" or a “county traffic police officer" is any officer or employee of a sheriff's office or county traffic department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Deputy sheriff or county traffic police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a deputy sheriff or county traffic police officer, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
* * *