40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
specifically provided in this chapter. In the case of the death of an annuitant prior to the expiration of any guaranteed number of payments, if the first installment was less than the full monthly amount, an additional payment shall be paid to the beneficiary, in the month after the end of the guarantee period, equal to the then monthly amount payable times the difference between 100 percent and the percent applied in determining the first monthly installment.
(6) “Assumed benefit rate" means a rate of 5 percent. The assumed benefit rate shall be used for calculating reserve transfers at the time of retirement, making actuarial valuations of annuities in force, determining the amount of lump-sum death benefits payable from the portion of an annuity based on additional deposits and crediting interest to employee required contribution accumulations under s. 40.04 (4) (a) 2.
(7) “Assumed rate" means the probable average effective rate expected to be earned for the core annuity division on a long-term basis. The assumed rate shall be a rate of 8 percent and the actuarial assumption for across-the-board salary increases for the purpose of valuing the liabilities of the Wisconsin Retirement System shall be 3.4 percent less than the assumed rate unless due to changed economic circumstances the actuary recommends and the board approves a different rate. The assumed rate for a calendar year shall be used for all calculations of required contributions and reserves for participants, except as provided in s. 40.04 (4) (a) 2., 2g., and 2m., and the amount of any lump sum benefit paid instead of an annuity, except it shall not be used for any purpose for which the assumed benefit rate is to be used under sub. (6).
(8)
(a) “Beneficiary" means:
1. The person, or a trust in which the person has a beneficial interest, so designated by a participant or insured employee or annuitant in the last written designation of beneficiary on file with, and in the form approved by, the department at the time of death, except as provided in s. 40.23 (4) (c). A written designation of beneficiary for a specified benefit plan applies only for determining beneficiaries under that specified benefit plan.
* * *
(g) The date applicable to the participant under pars. (a) to (d) at the earlier of either the date it is necessary to make any determination or to take any action relative to the participant for purposes of the retirement system or the date of termination of employment of the participant, notwithstanding the fact that a participant may have been in one or more different employment categories at any previous time except for the purpose of calculating an annuity. For the purpose of calculating an annuity, the normal retirement date for each category provided by pars. (a) to (d) applies to service which is subject to that category. For the purpose of calculating a retirement benefit for an executive participating employee qualifying only under s. 40.02 (30) (b), 1985 stats., a normal retirement date of the date the executive participating employee attains the age of 62 years shall be applied to creditable service of the executive participating employee for which par. (d) would otherwise apply except the number of creditable service years to which that normal retirement date shall be applied under this paragraph may not exceed the number of executive service years of the executive participating employee.
(43) “OASDHI" means federal old-age, survivors, disability and health insurance under Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act.
(44) “OASDHI benefit" means the primary or disability insurance monthly benefit amount for which a person is eligible, or for which a participant will be eligible upon attaining the lowest age at which old-age benefits are payable under the OASDHI program.
(45) “Participant" means any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25 (1) or (2).
(46) “Participating employee" means an employee who is currently in the service of, or an employee who is on a leave of absence from, a participating employer under the Wisconsin retirement system and who has met the requirements for inclusion within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system under s. 40.22.
(47) “Participating employer" means, for purposes of each of the respective benefit plans, any employer subject to the provisions of that plan under this chapter.
(48)
(a) “Protective occupation participant" means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer, or, subject to s. 40.06 (1) (dm), by the department head in the case of a state employee, to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
* * *