40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
date of the date the executive participating employee attains the age of 62 years shall be applied to creditable service of the executive participating employee for which par. (d) would otherwise apply except the number of creditable service years to which that normal retirement date shall be applied under this paragraph may not exceed the number of executive service years of the executive participating employee.
(43) “OASDHI" means federal old-age, survivors, disability and health insurance under Titles II and XVIII of the federal social security act.
(44) “OASDHI benefit" means the primary or disability insurance monthly benefit amount for which a person is eligible, or for which a participant will be eligible upon attaining the lowest age at which old-age benefits are payable under the OASDHI program.
(45) “Participant" means any person included within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system by virtue of being or having been a participating employee whose account has not been closed under s. 40.25 (1) or (2).
(46) “Participating employee" means an employee who is currently in the service of, or an employee who is on a leave of absence from, a participating employer under the Wisconsin retirement system and who has met the requirements for inclusion within the provisions of the Wisconsin retirement system under s. 40.22.
(47) “Participating employer" means, for purposes of each of the respective benefit plans, any employer subject to the provisions of that plan under this chapter.
(48)
(a) “Protective occupation participant" means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer, or, subject to s. 40.06 (1) (dm), by the department head in the case of a state employee, to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
7. A member of the state traffic patrol.
8. A state motor vehicle inspector.
9. A police officer.
10. A fire fighter.
11. A sheriff.
12. An undersheriff.
13. A deputy sheriff.
14. A state probation and parole officer.
15. A county traffic police officer.
16. A state forest ranger.
17. A fire watcher employed at Wisconsin veterans facilities.
18. A state correctional-psychiatric officer.
19. An excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue.
* * *