40.02 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1d) “Abortion" has the meaning given in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(1m) “Accumulation" means the total employee required contributions or employer required contributions or additional contributions as increased or decreased by application of investment earnings.
* * *
(am) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant whose name is certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm) and who is any of the following:
1. A conservation warden.
2. A conservation patrol boat captain.
3. A conservation patrol boat engineer.
4. A conservation pilot.
5. A conservation patrol officer.
6. A forest fire control assistant.
7. A member of the state traffic patrol.
8. A state motor vehicle inspector.
9. A police officer.
10. A fire fighter.
11. A sheriff.
12. An undersheriff.
13. A deputy sheriff.
14. A state probation and parole officer.
15. A county traffic police officer.
16. A state forest ranger.
17. A fire watcher employed at Wisconsin veterans facilities.
18. A state correctional-psychiatric officer.
19. An excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue.
20. A special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice.
21. An assistant or deputy fire marshal.
22. A person employed under s. 60.553 (1), 61.66 (1), or 62.13 (2e) (a).
(b) Each determination of the status of a participant under this subsection shall include consideration, where applicable, of the following factors:
1. A “police officer" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a police department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a patrol officer or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
2. A “fire fighter" is any officer, including the chief, or employee of a fire department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active fire suppression or prevention. Fire fighter includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a fire fighter, hose handler or a person of equal or higher rank, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
3. A “deputy sheriff" or a “county traffic police officer" is any officer or employee of a sheriff's office or county traffic department, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though such an employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement. Deputy sheriff or county traffic police officer includes any person regularly employed and qualifying as a deputy sheriff or county traffic police officer, even if temporarily assigned to other duties.
4. A “member of the state traffic patrol" includes one division administrator in the department of transportation who is counted under s. 230.08 (2) (e) 12. and whose duties include supervising the state traffic patrol, if the division administrator is certified by the law enforcement standards board under s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1. as being qualified to be a law enforcement officer.
(bm) “Protective occupation participant" includes any participant who is an emergency medical services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), if the participant's employer classifies the participant as a protective occupation participant and the department receives notification of the participant's name as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm). Notwithstanding par. (a), an employer may classify a participant who is an emergency medical services practitioner as a protective occupation participant without making a determination that the principal duties of the participant involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention. A determination under this paragraph may not be appealed under s. 40.06 (1) (e) or (em), but a determination under this paragraph regarding the classification of a state employee is subject to review under s. 40.06 (1) (dm). Notwithstanding sub. (17) (d), each participant who is classified as a protective occupation participant under this paragraph on or after January 1, 1991, shall be granted creditable service as a protective occupation participant for all covered service as an emergency medical services practitioner that was earned on or after the date on which the department receives notification of the participant's name as provided in s. 40.06 (1) (d) and (dm), but may not be granted creditable service as a protective occupation participant for any covered service as an emergency medical services practitioner that was earned before that date.
* * *