Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.63 Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
(c) Disposition of funds. The net proceeds of a recovery under par. (b) shall be paid into the petroleum inspection fund.
(6) Requirement for proof of financial responsibility.
(a) An owner or operator covered under sub. (4) (d) shall provide to the department proof of financial responsibility for the first $5,000 of eligible costs incurred because of a petroleum products discharge. The proof of financial responsibility shall be in a form determined by the department to provide assurance equal to that provided under 40 CFR 280.97 (b) (1) 2. b. that may include a bond, an irrevocable letter of credit, a deposit or an escrow account made payable to or established for the benefit of the department.
(b) The department shall determine whether proof of financial responsibility submitted under par. (a) satisfies par. (a).
(6s) Arbitration. Upon the request of a person who files an appeal of a decision of the department under this section, if the amount at issue is $100,000 or less, the appeal shall be heard by one or more individuals designated by the department to serve as arbitrator under rules promulgated for this purpose by the department. In such an arbitration, the arbitrator shall render a decision at the conclusion of the hearing, or within 5 business days after the conclusion of the hearing if the arbitrator determines that additional time is needed to review materials submitted during the hearing, affirming, modifying or rejecting the decision of the department. The arbitrator shall promptly file his or her decision with the department. The decision of the arbitrator is final and shall stand as the decision of the department. An arbitrator's decision may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding before the department or before any court. A decision under this subsection is subject to review under ss. 227.53 to 227.57 only on the ground that the decision was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. The record of a proceeding under this subsection shall be transcribed as provided in s. 227.44 (8).
(7) Liability.
(a) No common law liability, and no statutory liability which is provided in a statute other than this section, for damages resulting from a petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system is affected by this section. Except as provided in par. (am), the authority, power and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any authority, power or remedy provided in any statute other than this section or provided at common law.
(am) An award under this section is the exclusive method for the recovery of the amount of eligible costs equal to the amount of the award that may be issued under this section.
* * *