Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
(cq) “Natural attenuation" means the reduction in the concentration and mass of a substance, and the products into which the substance breaks down, due to naturally occurring physical, chemical and biological processes.
(cs) “Occurrence" means a contiguous contaminated area resulting from one or more petroleum products discharges.
(d) “Operator" means any of the following:
1. A person who operates a petroleum product storage system, regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person operates or permits the use of the system at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
(e) “Owner" means any of the following:
1. A person who owns, or has possession or control of, a petroleum product storage system, or who receives direct or indirect consideration from the operation of a system regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person owns or receives consideration at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
3. A person who formerly owned a farm tank and who satisfies the criteria in sub. (4) (ei) 1m. b.
(f) “Petroleum product" means gasoline, gasoline-alcohol fuel blends, kerosene, fuel oil, burner oil, diesel fuel oil or used motor oil.
(fg) “Petroleum product storage system" means a storage tank that is located in this state and is used to store petroleum products together with any on-site integral piping or dispensing system. The term does not include pipeline facilities; tanks of 110 gallons or less capacity; residential tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale; farm tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale, except as provided in sub. (4) (ei);
* * *
7. Costs of emptying, cleaning and disposing of the tank and other costs normally associated with closing or removing any petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system unless those costs were incurred before November 1, 1991, or unless the claimant had signed a contract for services for activities required under sub. (3) (c) or a loan agreement, note or commitment letter for a loan for the purpose of conducting activities required under sub. (3) (c) before November 1, 1991.
8. Interest costs incurred by an applicant that exceed interest at the following rate:
a. If the applicant has gross revenues of not more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 1 percent under the prime rate.
d. If the applicant has gross revenues of more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 4 percent.
9. Loan origination fees incurred by an applicant that exceed 2 percent of the principal amount of the loan.
10. Fees charged under s. 292.55 (2).
11. Costs that exceed the amount necessary to comply with sub. (3) (c) 3. and with enforcement standards using the least costly method.
12. Costs that are incurred after the date of a notice under sub. (3) (cw) 1. and that exceed the amount necessary to comply with sub. (3) (c) 3. and with enforcement standards using the method specified in the notice.
(cc) Ineligibility for interest reimbursement.
1.
a. Except as provided in subd. 1m. or 2., if an applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after receiving written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to the discharge, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 60th day after receiving that notification are not eligible costs.
c. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an applicant does not complete the investigation of the petroleum product discharge by the first day of the 61st month after the month in which the applicant notified the department under sub. (3) (a) 3. or October 1, 2003, whichever is later, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the later of those days are not eligible costs.
1m. If an applicant received written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to a discharge before September 1, 2001, and the applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after September 1, 2001, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 120th day after September 1, 2001, are not eligible costs.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to any of the following:
* * *