Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
(bn) Department of transportation as agent. With the prior approval of the department and the owner or operator or person owning a home oil tank system, the department of transportation may act as an agent for an owner or operator or a person owning a home oil tank system whose petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system is located on property that is or may be affected by a transportation project under the jurisdiction of the department of transportation. The scope of the department of transportation's agency shall be limited to conducting the activities required under par. (c) and submitting the claim for an award under sub. (4) to be jointly paid to the owner or operator or person and the department of transportation for the eligible costs incurred by the department of transportation in conducting the activities required under par. (c).
(c) Investigations, remedial action plans and remedial action activities. Before submitting an application under par. (f), except as provided under par. (g), an owner or operator or the person shall do all of the following:
1. Complete an investigation to determine the extent of environmental damage caused by a discharge from a petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system.
2. Prepare a remedial action plan that identifies specific remedial action activities proposed to be conducted under subd. 3. and submit the remedial action plan to the department.
3. Conduct all remedial action activities at the site of the discharge from the petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge as required under s. 292.11.
4. Receive written approval from the department that the remedial action activities performed under subd. 3. meet the requirements of s. 292.11.
(cm) Monitoring as remedial action. An owner or operator or person owning a home oil tank system may, with the approval of the department, satisfy the requirements of par. (c) 2. and 3. by proposing and implementing monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of natural attenuation of petroleum product contamination.
(cp) Bidding process.
1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 5., if the department estimates that the cost to complete a site investigation, remedial action plan and remedial action for an occurrence exceeds $60,000, the department shall implement a competitive public bidding process to obtain information to assist in making the determination under par. (cs).
2. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. if an enforcement standard is exceeded in groundwater within 1,000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for human consumption.
5. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. after providing notice to the secretary of administration.
6. The department may disqualify a bid received under subd. 1. if, based on information available to the department and experience with remedial action at other sites, the bid is unlikely to establish an amount to sufficiently fund remedial action that will comply with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
7. The department may disqualify a person from submitting bids under subd. 1. if, based on past performance of the bidder, the department determines that the person has demonstrated an inability to complete remedial action within established cost limits.
(cs) Determination of least costly method of remedial action.
1. The department shall review the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly method of complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this section is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
(cw) Annual reviews.
* * *