Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.63 Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
(bm) “Enforcement standard" has the meaning given in s. 160.01 (2).
(c) “Groundwater" has the meaning designated under s. 281.75 (1) (c).
(cm) “Home oil tank system" means an underground home heating oil tank used for consumptive use on the premises together with any on-site integral piping or dispensing system.
(cq) “Natural attenuation" means the reduction in the concentration and mass of a substance, and the products into which the substance breaks down, due to naturally occurring physical, chemical and biological processes.
(cs) “Occurrence" means a contiguous contaminated area resulting from one or more petroleum products discharges.
(d) “Operator" means any of the following:
1. A person who operates a petroleum product storage system, regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person operates or permits the use of the system at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
(e) “Owner" means any of the following:
1. A person who owns, or has possession or control of, a petroleum product storage system, or who receives direct or indirect consideration from the operation of a system regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person owns or receives consideration at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
3. A person who formerly owned a farm tank and who satisfies the criteria in sub. (4) (ei) 1m. b.
(f) “Petroleum product" means gasoline, gasoline-alcohol fuel blends, kerosene, fuel oil, burner oil, diesel fuel oil or used motor oil.
(fg) “Petroleum product storage system" means a storage tank that is located in this state and is used to store petroleum products together with any on-site integral piping or dispensing system. The term does not include pipeline facilities; tanks of 110 gallons or less capacity; residential tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale; farm tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale, except as provided in sub. (4) (ei); tanks used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored, except for heating oil tanks owned by school districts and heating oil tanks owned by technical college districts and except as provided in sub. (4) (ei); or tanks owned by this state or the federal government.
(g) “Program year" means the period beginning on August 1, and ending on the following July 31.
(gm) “Property damage" does not include those liabilities that are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for property damage, other than liability for remedial action associated with petroleum product discharges from petroleum product storage systems. “Property damage" does not include the loss of fair market value resulting from contamination.
* * *