Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.63 Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
(d) “Operator" means any of the following:
1. A person who operates a petroleum product storage system, regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person operates or permits the use of the system at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
(e) “Owner" means any of the following:
1. A person who owns, or has possession or control of, a petroleum product storage system, or who receives direct or indirect consideration from the operation of a system regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person owns or receives consideration at the time environmental pollution occurs.
2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
3. A person who formerly owned a farm tank and who satisfies the criteria in sub. (4) (ei) 1m. b.
(f) “Petroleum product" means gasoline, gasoline-alcohol fuel blends, kerosene, fuel oil, burner oil, diesel fuel oil or used motor oil.
(fg) “Petroleum product storage system" means a storage tank that is located in this state and is used to store petroleum products together with any on-site integral piping or dispensing system. The term does not include pipeline facilities; tanks of 110 gallons or less capacity; residential tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale; farm tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity storing petroleum products that are not for resale, except as provided in sub. (4) (ei); tanks used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored, except for heating oil tanks owned by school districts and heating oil tanks owned by technical college districts and except as provided in sub. (4) (ei); or tanks owned by this state or the federal government.
(g) “Program year" means the period beginning on August 1, and ending on the following July 31.
(gm) “Property damage" does not include those liabilities that are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for property damage, other than liability for remedial action associated with petroleum product discharges from petroleum product storage systems. “Property damage" does not include the loss of fair market value resulting from contamination.
(gs) “Service provider" means a consultant, testing laboratory, monitoring well installer, soil boring contractor, other contractor, lender or any other person who provides a product or service for which a claim for reimbursement has been or will be filed under this section, or a subcontractor of such a person.
* * *
4. Receive written approval from the department that the remedial action activities performed under subd. 3. meet the requirements of s. 292.11.
(cm) Monitoring as remedial action. An owner or operator or person owning a home oil tank system may, with the approval of the department, satisfy the requirements of par. (c) 2. and 3. by proposing and implementing monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of natural attenuation of petroleum product contamination.
(cp) Bidding process.
1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 5., if the department estimates that the cost to complete a site investigation, remedial action plan and remedial action for an occurrence exceeds $60,000, the department shall implement a competitive public bidding process to obtain information to assist in making the determination under par. (cs).
2. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. if an enforcement standard is exceeded in groundwater within 1,000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for human consumption.
5. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. after providing notice to the secretary of administration.
6. The department may disqualify a bid received under subd. 1. if, based on information available to the department and experience with remedial action at other sites, the bid is unlikely to establish an amount to sufficiently fund remedial action that will comply with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
7. The department may disqualify a person from submitting bids under subd. 1. if, based on past performance of the bidder, the department determines that the person has demonstrated an inability to complete remedial action within established cost limits.
(cs) Determination of least costly method of remedial action.
1. The department shall review the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly method of complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this section is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
(cw) Annual reviews.
* * *