Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
5. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. after providing notice to the secretary of administration.
6. The department may disqualify a bid received under subd. 1. if, based on information available to the department and experience with remedial action at other sites, the bid is unlikely to establish an amount to sufficiently fund remedial action that will comply with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
7. The department may disqualify a person from submitting bids under subd. 1. if, based on past performance of the bidder, the department determines that the person has demonstrated an inability to complete remedial action within established cost limits.
(cs) Determination of least costly method of remedial action.
1. The department shall review the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly method of complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this section is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
(cw) Annual reviews.
1. The department shall conduct the annual review required under sub. (2) (i) 1. for a site and shall determine the least costly method of completing remedial action at the site in order to comply with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement under this section for any remedial action conducted after the date of the notice is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
(d) Final review of remedial action activities. The department shall complete a final review of the remedial action activities within 60 days after the claimant notifies the department that the remedial action activities are completed.
* * *