Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.63 Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
7. Costs of emptying, cleaning and disposing of the tank and other costs normally associated with closing or removing any petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system unless those costs were incurred before November 1, 1991, or unless the claimant had signed a contract for services for activities required under sub. (3) (c) or a loan agreement, note or commitment letter for a loan for the purpose of conducting activities required under sub. (3) (c) before November 1, 1991.
8. Interest costs incurred by an applicant that exceed interest at the following rate:
a. If the applicant has gross revenues of not more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 1 percent under the prime rate.
d. If the applicant has gross revenues of more than $25,000,000 in the most recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 4 percent.
9. Loan origination fees incurred by an applicant that exceed 2 percent of the principal amount of the loan.
10. Fees charged under s. 292.55 (2).
11. Costs that exceed the amount necessary to comply with sub. (3) (c) 3. and with enforcement standards using the least costly method.
12. Costs that are incurred after the date of a notice under sub. (3) (cw) 1. and that exceed the amount necessary to comply with sub. (3) (c) 3. and with enforcement standards using the method specified in the notice.
(cc) Ineligibility for interest reimbursement.
1.
a. Except as provided in subd. 1m. or 2., if an applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after receiving written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to the discharge, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 60th day after receiving that notification are not eligible costs.
c. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an applicant does not complete the investigation of the petroleum product discharge by the first day of the 61st month after the month in which the applicant notified the department under sub. (3) (a) 3. or October 1, 2003, whichever is later, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the later of those days are not eligible costs.
1m. If an applicant received written notification that no further remedial action is necessary with respect to a discharge before September 1, 2001, and the applicant's final claim is submitted more than 120 days after September 1, 2001, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the 120th day after September 1, 2001, are not eligible costs.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to any of the following:
a. An applicant that is a local unit of government, if federal or state financial assistance other than under this section, has been provided for that expansion or redevelopment.
* * *
(4m) Assignment of awards. The filing by a claimant with the department of an assignment of an award under sub. (4) to a person who loans money to the claimant for the purpose of conducting activities required under sub. (3) (c) creates and perfects a lien in favor of the assignee in the proceeds of the award. The lien secures all principal, interest, fees, costs and expenses of the assignee related to the loan. The lien under this subsection has priority over any previously existing or subsequently created lien, assignment, security interest or other interest in the proceeds of the award.
(5) Recovery of awards.
(a) Sale of remedial equipment or supplies. If a person who received an award under this section sells equipment or supplies that were eligible costs for which the award was issued, the person shall pay the proceeds of the sale to the department. The proceeds shall be paid into the petroleum inspection fund.
(am) Right of action. A right of action under this section shall accrue to the state against an owner, operator or other person only if one of the following applies:
1. The owner, operator or other person submits a fraudulent claim or does not meet the requirements under this section and an award is issued under this section to the owner, operator or other person for eligible costs under this section or payment is made to a lender under sub. (4e).
2. A person fails to make a payment required under par. (a).
(b) Action to recover awards. The attorney general shall take action as is appropriate to recover moneys to which the state is entitled under par. (am). The department shall request that the attorney general take action if the department discovers a fraudulent claim after an award is issued.
(c) Disposition of funds. The net proceeds of a recovery under par. (b) shall be paid into the petroleum inspection fund.
(6) Requirement for proof of financial responsibility.
* * *