Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
4. Receive written approval from the department that the remedial action activities performed under subd. 3. meet the requirements of s. 292.11.
(cm) Monitoring as remedial action. An owner or operator or person owning a home oil tank system may, with the approval of the department, satisfy the requirements of par. (c) 2. and 3. by proposing and implementing monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of natural attenuation of petroleum product contamination.
(cp) Bidding process.
1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 5., if the department estimates that the cost to complete a site investigation, remedial action plan and remedial action for an occurrence exceeds $60,000, the department shall implement a competitive public bidding process to obtain information to assist in making the determination under par. (cs).
2. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. if an enforcement standard is exceeded in groundwater within 1,000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for human consumption.
5. The department may waive the requirement under subd. 1. after providing notice to the secretary of administration.
6. The department may disqualify a bid received under subd. 1. if, based on information available to the department and experience with remedial action at other sites, the bid is unlikely to establish an amount to sufficiently fund remedial action that will comply with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
7. The department may disqualify a person from submitting bids under subd. 1. if, based on past performance of the bidder, the department determines that the person has demonstrated an inability to complete remedial action within established cost limits.
(cs) Determination of least costly method of remedial action.
1. The department shall review the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly method of complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this section is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
(cw) Annual reviews.
* * *
(d) Any payments made by the department under this subsection constitute a lien upon the property on which the remedial action is conducted if the department records the lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located.
(4m) Assignment of awards. The filing by a claimant with the department of an assignment of an award under sub. (4) to a person who loans money to the claimant for the purpose of conducting activities required under sub. (3) (c) creates and perfects a lien in favor of the assignee in the proceeds of the award. The lien secures all principal, interest, fees, costs and expenses of the assignee related to the loan. The lien under this subsection has priority over any previously existing or subsequently created lien, assignment, security interest or other interest in the proceeds of the award.
(5) Recovery of awards.
(a) Sale of remedial equipment or supplies. If a person who received an award under this section sells equipment or supplies that were eligible costs for which the award was issued, the person shall pay the proceeds of the sale to the department. The proceeds shall be paid into the petroleum inspection fund.
(am) Right of action. A right of action under this section shall accrue to the state against an owner, operator or other person only if one of the following applies:
1. The owner, operator or other person submits a fraudulent claim or does not meet the requirements under this section and an award is issued under this section to the owner, operator or other person for eligible costs under this section or payment is made to a lender under sub. (4e).
2. A person fails to make a payment required under par. (a).
(b) Action to recover awards. The attorney general shall take action as is appropriate to recover moneys to which the state is entitled under par. (am). The department shall request that the attorney general take action if the department discovers a fraudulent claim after an award is issued.
(c) Disposition of funds. The net proceeds of a recovery under par. (b) shall be paid into the petroleum inspection fund.
(6) Requirement for proof of financial responsibility.
(a) An owner or operator covered under sub. (4) (d) shall provide to the department proof of financial responsibility for the first $5,000 of eligible costs incurred because of a petroleum products discharge. The proof of financial responsibility shall be in a form determined by the department to provide assurance equal to that provided under 40 CFR 280.97 (b) (1) 2. b. that may include a bond, an irrevocable letter of credit, a deposit or an escrow account made payable to or established for the benefit of the department.
(b) The department shall determine whether proof of financial responsibility submitted under par. (a) satisfies par. (a).
* * *