Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ad) “Bodily injury" does not include those liabilities which are excluded from coverage in liability insurance policies for bodily injury other than liabilities excluded because they are caused by a petroleum product discharge from a petroleum product storage system.
* * *
4. Accounts, invoices, sales receipts or other records documenting actual eligible costs incurred because of the discharge.
5. The written approval of the department under par. (c) 4.
6. Other records and statements that the department determines to be necessary to complete the application.
(g) Emergency situations. Notwithstanding pars. (a) 3. and (c) 1. and 2., an owner or operator or the person may submit a claim for an award under sub. (4) after notifying the department under par. (a) 3., without completing an investigation under par. (c) 1. and without preparing a remedial action plan under par. (c) 2., if an emergency existed which made the investigation under par. (c) 1. and the remedial action plan under par. (c) 2. inappropriate and, before conducting remedial action, the owner or operator or person notified the department of the emergency and the department authorized emergency action.
(h) Initial eligibility review. When an owner or operator or the person notifies the department under par. (a) 3., the department shall provide the owner or operator or the person with information on the program under this section and the department's estimate of the eligibility of the owner or operator or of the person for an award under this section.
(4) Awards for petroleum product investigation, remedial action planning and remedial action activities.
(a) Awards.
1. If the department finds that the claimant meets all of the requirements of this section and any rules promulgated under this section, the department shall issue an award to reimburse a claimant for eligible costs incurred because of a petroleum products discharge from a petroleum product storage system or home oil tank system.
2. The department may not issue an award before all eligible costs have been incurred and written approval is received under sub. (3) (c) 4., except as follows:
a. The department may issue an award before all eligible costs have been incurred and written approval is received under sub. (3) (c) 4. if the department determines that the delay in issuing the award would cause a financial hardship to the owner or operator or the person.
b. The department shall issue an award if the owner or operator or the person has incurred at least $50,000 in unreimbursed eligible costs and has not submitted a claim during the preceding 12 months.
5. The department shall review claims related to home oil tank discharges as soon as the claims are received. The department shall issue an award for an eligible home oil tank discharge as soon as it completes the review of the claim.
5m. The department shall review claims related to discharges from farm tanks described in par. (ei) as soon as the claims are received. The department shall issue an award for an eligible discharge from a farm tank described in par. (ei) as soon as it completes the review of the claim.
6. In any fiscal year, the department may not award more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated under s. 20.370 (6) (fr) as awards for petroleum product storage systems described in par. (ei).
7. In any fiscal year, the department may not award more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated under s. 20.370 (6) (fr) as awards for petroleum product storage systems that are owned by school districts and that are used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored.
* * *