Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.01 - Definitions.
292.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1) “Approved facility" has the meaning given in s. 289.01 (3).
(1m) “Approved mining facility" has the meaning given in s. 289.01 (4) and includes a mining waste site, as defined in s. 295.41 (31).
* * *
(16) “Representative" means any person acting in the capacity of a conservator, guardian, court-appointed receiver, personal representative, testamentary trustee of a deceased person, trustee of a living trust, or fiduciary of real or personal property.
(17) “Secretary" means the secretary of natural resources.
(17g) “Sediment" means particles in the bed of a navigable water up to the ordinary high-water mark that are derived from the erosion of rock, minerals, soil, and biological materials and from chemical precipitation from the water column and that are transported or deposited by water.
(17m) “Sediment cover" means a layer of uncontaminated sand or similar material that is deposited on top of contaminated sediment.
(18) “Site or facility" means, except in s. 292.35, an approved facility, an approved mining facility, a nonapproved facility or a waste site.
(19) “Solid waste" has the meaning given under s. 289.01 (33).
(21) “Waste site" means any site, other than an approved facility, an approved mining facility or a nonapproved facility, where waste is disposed of regardless of when disposal occurred or where a hazardous substance is discharged before May 21, 1978.
History: 1995 a. 227 s. 599, 600, 702, 993; 1997 a. 27; 2001 a. 102; 2013 a. 1; 2015 a. 204 ss. 2 to 4, 6.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.11 - Hazardous substance spills.
292.12 - Sites with residual contamination.
292.13 - Property affected by off-site discharge.
292.15 - Voluntary party remediation and exemption from liability.
292.16 - Responsibility of certain municipalities acquiring closed landfills.
292.19 - Responsibility of persons conducting investigations.
292.21 - Responsibility of lenders and representatives.
292.23 - Responsibility of local governmental units; solid waste.
292.24 - Responsibility of local governmental units; hazardous waste.
292.25 - Report on impact of exemptions from liability.
292.255 - Report on brownfield efforts.
292.26 - Civil immunity; local governmental units.
292.31 - Environmental repair.
292.33 - Local government cost recovery cause of action.
292.35 - Local governmental unit negotiation and cost recovery.
292.37 - Confidentiality of records.
292.41 - Abandoned containers.
292.51 - Cooperative remedial action.
292.53 - Availability of environmental insurance.
292.55 - Requests for liability clarification and technical assistance.
292.57 - Database of properties with residual contamination.
292.63 - Petroleum storage remedial action; financial assistance.
292.64 - Removal of abandoned underground petroleum storage tanks.
292.65 - Dry cleaner environmental response program.
292.68 - Reimbursement for disposal of PCB contaminated sediment.
292.70 - Indemnification for disposal of polychlorinated biphenyls.
292.72 - Brownfields revolving loan program.
292.81 - Notice; lien.
292.93 - Orders.
292.94 - Fees related to enforcement actions.
* * *