Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.01 - Definitions.
292.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1) “Approved facility" has the meaning given in s. 289.01 (3).
(1m) “Approved mining facility" has the meaning given in s. 289.01 (4) and includes a mining waste site, as defined in s. 295.41 (31).
* * *
(9) “Lending activities" means advancing funds or credit to and collecting funds from another person; entering into security agreements, including executing mortgages, liens, factoring agreements, accounts receivable financing arrangements, conditional sales, sale and leaseback arrangements and installment sales contracts; conducting inspections of or monitoring a borrower's business and collateral; providing financial assistance; restructuring or renegotiating the terms of a loan obligation; requiring payment of additional interest; extending the payment period of a loan obligation; initiating foreclosure or other proceedings to enforce a security interest in property before obtaining title; requesting and obtaining the appointment of a receiver; and making decisions related to extending or refusing to extend credit.
(10) “Long-term care" means the routine care, maintenance and monitoring of a solid or hazardous waste facility following closing of the facility.
(11) “Municipality" means any city, town, village, county, county utility district, town sanitary district, public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district or metropolitan sewage district.
(12) “Nonapproved facility" has the meaning given in s. 289.01 (24).
(13) “Person" means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
(15) “Preventive measures" mean the installation or testing of equipment or devices, a designated way of performing a specified operation or the preparation of an emergency response plan.
(16) “Representative" means any person acting in the capacity of a conservator, guardian, court-appointed receiver, personal representative, testamentary trustee of a deceased person, trustee of a living trust, or fiduciary of real or personal property.
(17) “Secretary" means the secretary of natural resources.
(17g) “Sediment" means particles in the bed of a navigable water up to the ordinary high-water mark that are derived from the erosion of rock, minerals, soil, and biological materials and from chemical precipitation from the water column and that are transported or deposited by water.
(17m) “Sediment cover" means a layer of uncontaminated sand or similar material that is deposited on top of contaminated sediment.
(18) “Site or facility" means, except in s. 292.35, an approved facility, an approved mining facility, a nonapproved facility or a waste site.
(19) “Solid waste" has the meaning given under s. 289.01 (33).
(21) “Waste site" means any site, other than an approved facility, an approved mining facility or a nonapproved facility, where waste is disposed of regardless of when disposal occurred or where a hazardous substance is discharged before May 21, 1978.
History: 1995 a. 227 s. 599, 600, 702, 993; 1997 a. 27; 2001 a. 102; 2013 a. 1; 2015 a. 204 ss. 2 to 4, 6.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
292.11 - Hazardous substance spills.
292.12 - Sites with residual contamination.
292.13 - Property affected by off-site discharge.
292.15 - Voluntary party remediation and exemption from liability.
* * *