Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 292 - Remedial action.
292.12 - Sites with residual contamination.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Agency with administrative authority" means the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection with respect to a site over which it has jurisdiction under s. 94.73 (2) or the department of natural resources with respect to a site over which it has jurisdiction under ch. 289, 291, or 292.
(b) “Case closure" means a determination by the agency with administrative authority, based on information available at the time of the review by the agency with administrative authority, that no further remedial action is necessary at a site.
(d) “Remedial action" means action that is taken in response to a discharge of a hazardous substance and that is necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and to minimize the harmful effects of the discharge to the air, lands, and waters of this state.
(e) “Site" means a waste site or any area where a hazardous substance has been discharged.
(2) Agency authority. The agency with administrative authority may do any of the following as a condition of approving an interim action, as defined by the agency with administrative authority by rule, or a remedial action or of issuing a case closure letter if residual contamination remains on a site after the conclusion of an interim action or a remedial action at the site:
(a) Require maintenance of an engineering control on the site.
(b) Require an investigation of the extent of residual contamination and the performance of any necessary remedial action if a building or other structural impediment is removed that had prevented a complete investigation or remedial action at the site.
(c) Impose limitations or other conditions related to property, in accordance with rules promulgated by the department, to ensure that conditions at the site remain protective of public health, safety, and welfare and the environment, and, as applicable, to promote economic development.
(d) If the site is one for which a person is required to take action under sub. (5m) (a), require submission to the agency with administrative authority of any of the following:
1. A satisfactory plan and compliance schedule for satisfying any requirements imposed under par. (a) or (b).
2. Proof of financial responsibility, as determined by the agency with administrative authority by rule, sufficient to pay the costs of complying with a plan approved under subd. 1.
(3) Database.
(a) The department shall maintain a database listing sites for which an interim action that includes the use of an engineering control or a remedial action has been approved or a case closure letter has been issued and that have residual contamination and listing sites for which the department has directed that action be taken under s. 292.11 (9) (e) 4. The department shall make the database available to the public. The department shall include any requirements, limitations, or conditions imposed under sub. (2) (a) to (c), and any information required under sub. (2) (d), in the database, subject to modification under sub. (6), and shall include any action that the department has directed to be taken under s. 292.11 (9) (e) 4.
(b)
1. If residual contamination remains on a site after the conclusion of an interim action that includes the use of an engineering control or a remedial action at the site, the agency with administrative authority shall request the department to list the site, and any requirements, limitations, or conditions imposed under sub. (2) (a) to (c), and any information required under sub. (2) (d), in the database maintained by the department under par. (a) and, as a condition of approving remedial action or of issuing a case closure letter, shall require the person requesting approval of remedial action or case closure to provide the information necessary for the listing and to pay a fee established by the department for the listing.
* * *