20.907 Receipts from gifts and other outside sources.
(1) Acceptance and investment. Unless otherwise provided by law, all gifts, grants, bequests, and devises to the state or to any state agency for the benefit or advantage of the state, whether made to trustees or otherwise, shall be legal and valid when approved by the joint committee on finance and shall be executed and enforced according to t
* * *
(c) The secretary of administration shall establish an account for moneys received under par. (a) from each source and shall make payments and refunds from each account authorized under par. (e) as directed by the state agency depositing the moneys, unless otherwise provided by law. Each payment shall be made upon submission of a claim audited under s. 16.53 and paid by voucher from the appropriation under s. 20.855 (6) (j) in accordance with procedures established by the secretary of administration.
(d) Each account under this subsection shall be established in the appropriate fund, as determined by the secretary of administration.
(e) An account may be established and moneys expended therefrom under this subsection for any of the following purposes:
1. A trust account or deposit containing moneys which are owned or payable or may be determined to be owned by or payable to persons other than the state.
2. Deposit of checks, share drafts or other drafts drawn upon accounts containing insufficient funds.
3. Sales taxes collected by state agencies prior to the date prescribed for payment to the department of revenue.
4. Insurance loss receipts.
5. Income-producing securities donated to the state for a specified purpose.
6. Advances from residential care centers for children and youth and counties and moneys receivable from counties under s. 49.343.
7. Moneys held as the result of audit settlements pending appropriate disposition.
8. Rental revenues and expenses for temporary rental property held by the state.
9. Advance payments of program revenues.
10. Advance federal aid project payments.
11. Medicare expenses chargeable to counties.
12. Any contingent fund authorized by law, not directed to be deposited under a specific appropriation.
12e. Credit card interchange and association fees.
12r. Transfers from the income account of the state investment fund, to pay bank service costs under s. 34.045 (1) (bm).
13. Other purposes authorized by law.
(f) This subsection does not apply to bond revenues and expenditure of moneys therefrom. This subsection does not apply to deposit or expenditure of moneys for which a specific appropriation is made.
History: 1971 c. 41 s. 12; 1975 c. 39 s. 732 (1); 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 34 s. 2102 (29) (a); 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27 s. 2202 (57); 1983 a. 368; 1985 a. 332 s. 251 (1); 1989 a. 50; 2003 a. 33, 320; 2005 a. 10; 2007 a. 20, 97; 2009 a. 180.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 20 - Appropriations and budget management.