20.435 Health services, department of. There is appropriated to the department of health services for the following programs:
(1) Public health services planning, regulation, and delivery.
(a) General program operations. The amounts in the schedule for general program operations, including public health services regulation, administration, and field services, and for the operation of the council on physical disabilities under s. 46.29.
* * *
(xc) Hospital assessment fund; hospital payments. From the hospital assessment fund, all moneys received from the assessment under s. 50.38 (2) (a), except amounts transferred to the Medical Assistance trust fund under s. 50.38 (8), to reimburse eligible hospitals for services provided under the Medical Assistance Program under subch. IV of ch. 49, make payments to health maintenance organizations under s. 49.45 (59), provide supplemental funds to rural hospitals under s. 49.45 (5m) (am), make supplemental payments to Level I adult trauma centers under s. 49.45 (6y) (ap), make supplemental payments to hospitals based on performance under s. 49.45 (6y) (ar), and make refunds under s. 50.38 (6).
(xe) Critical access hospital assessment fund; hospital payments. From the critical access hospital assessment fund, all moneys received from the assessment under s. 50.38 (2) (b), except moneys appropriated under s. 20.285 (1) (qe) and (qj) and except amounts transferred to the Medical Assistance trust fund under s. 50.38 (10), to make payments to critical access hospitals required under s. 49.45 (3) (e) 12. for services provided under the Medical Assistance Program under subch. IV of ch. 49; and to make refunds under s. 50.38 (6m).
(5) Mental health and substance abuse services.
(a) General program operations. The amounts in the schedule for general program operations relating to mental health and alcoholism or other drug abuse services, including field services and administrative services.
(bc) Grants for community programs. The amounts in the schedule for grants for and contracts to establish community programs under s. 46.48, for pretrial intoxicated driver intervention grants under s. 51.49, and for opioid treatment programs under s. 51.422. Notwithstanding ss. 20.001 (3) (a) and 20.002 (1), the department may transfer funds between fiscal years under this paragraph. Except for amounts authorized to be carried forward under s. 46.48 and as otherwise provided in this paragraph, all funds allocated but not encumbered by December 31 of each year lapse to the general fund on the next January 1 unless carried forward to the next calendar year by the joint committee on finance. Notwithstanding ss. 20.001 (3) (a) and 20.002 (1), the department shall transfer from this appropriation account to the appropriation account for the department of children and families under s. 20.437 (2) (dz) funds allocated by the department under s. 46.48 (30) but unexpended on June 30 of each year.
(bd) Nonnarcotic drug treatment grants. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule to provide grants under s. 46.47 (1).
(be) Mental health treatment services. The amounts in the schedule for mental health treatment services at a county-operated institution for mental disease as selected by the department of health services. Notwithstanding ss. 20.001 (3) (a) and 20.002 (1), the department may transfer funds between fiscal years under this paragraph. All funds allocated but not encumbered by December 31 of each year lapse to the general fund on the next January 1 unless carried forward to the next calendar year by the joint committee on finance.
(bf) Brighter futures initiative. The amounts in the schedule to be transferred to the appropriation account under s. 20.437 (1) (kb) for the brighter futures initiative under s. 48.545.
(bg) Treatment program grants. The amounts in the schedule for grants under s. 146.618.
(bw) Child psychiatry and addiction medicine consultation programs. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule for operating the child psychiatry consultation program under s. 51.442 and the addiction medicine consultation program under s. 51.448.
(by) School-based mental health consultation pilot program. As a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the schedule for operating the school-based mental health consultation pilot program under s. 51.445. The department is prohibited from expending more than $175,000 under this paragraph in a particular fiscal year.
(cd) Crisis intervention training grants. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule for awarding grants for mental health crisis intervention team training under s. 46.535.
(cf) Crisis program enhancement grants. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule for awarding grants to counties or regions to establish or enhance crisis programs under s. 46.536.
(co) Initiatives for coordinated services. The amounts in the schedule to fund county and tribal initiatives and multi-entity initiatives under s. 46.56 to provide coordinated services.
(ct) Mental health consultation program. The amounts in the schedule for developing a plan for a mental health consultation program under s. 51.441. No moneys may be encumbered under this paragraph after June 30, 2021.
(da) Reimbursements to local units of government. A sum sufficient for the cost of care as provided in s. 51.22 (3) for persons who have a developmental disability or who require mental health or alcoholism or other drug abuse treatment.
(fr) Mental health for homeless individuals. The amounts in the schedule for mental health services for homeless individuals under s. 51.047.
(gb) Alcohol and drug abuse initiatives. All moneys received under s. 961.41 (5) (c) 1., to be expended on programs providing prevention, intervention, and treatment for alcohol and other drug abuse problems.
(gg) Collection remittances to local units of government. All moneys received under ss. 46.03 (18) and 46.10, less moneys credited to sub. (4) (hp), for the purposes of remitting departmental collections under s. 46.03 (18) (g) or 46.10 (8m) (a) 3. and 4.
* * *