Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 19 - General duties of public officials.
19.87 - Legislative meetings.
19.87 Legislative meetings. This subchapter shall apply to all meetings of the senate and assembly and the committees, subcommittees and other subunits thereof, except that:
(1) Section 19.84 shall not apply to any meeting of the legislature or a subunit thereof called solely for the purpose of scheduling business before the legislative body; or adopting resolutions of which the sole purpose is scheduling business before the senate or the assembly.
(2) No provision of this subchapter which conflicts with a rule of the senate or assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in compliance with such rule.
(3) No provision of this subchapter shall apply to any partisan caucus of the senate or any partisan caucus of the assembly, except as provided by legislative rule.
(4) Meetings of the senate or assembly committee on organization under s. 71.78 (4) (c) or 77.61 (5) (b) 3. shall be closed to the public.
History: 1975 c. 426; 1977 c. 418; 1987 a. 312 s. 17.
Former open meetings law, s. 66.74 (4) (g), 1973 stats., that excepted “partisan caucuses of the members" of the state legislature from coverage of the law applied to a closed meeting of the members of one political party on a legislative committee to discuss a bill. The contention that this exception was only intended to apply to the partisan caucuses of the whole houses would have been supportable if the exception were simply for “partisan caucuses of the state legislature" rather than partisan caucuses of members of the state legislature. State ex rel. Lynch v. Conta, 71 Wis. 2d 662, 239 N.W.2d 313 (1976).
In contrast to former s. 66.74 (4) (g), 1973 stats., sub. (3) applies to partisan caucuses of the houses, rather than to caucuses of members of the houses. State ex rel. Newspapers Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis. 2d 77, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
19.01 - Oaths and bonds.
19.015 - Actions by the state, municipality or district.
19.02 - Actions by individuals.
19.03 - Security for costs; notice of action.
19.04 - Other actions on same bond.
19.05 - Execution; lien of judgment.
19.06 - Sureties, how relieved.
19.07 - Bonds of public officers and employees.
19.10 - Oaths.
19.11 - Official bonds.
19.12 - Bond premiums payable from public funds.
19.21 - Custody and delivery of official property and records.
19.22 - Proceedings to compel the delivery of official property.
19.23 - Transfer of records or materials to historical society.
19.24 - Refusal to deliver money, etc., to successor.
19.25 - State officers may require searches, etc., without fees.
19.31 - Declaration of policy.
19.32 - Definitions.
19.33 - Legal custodians.
19.34 - Procedural information; access times and locations.
19.345 - Time computation.
19.35 - Access to records; fees.
19.356 - Notice to record subject; right of action.
19.36 - Limitations upon access and withholding.
19.37 - Enforcement and penalties.
19.39 - Interpretation by attorney general.
19.41 - Declaration of policy.
19.42 - Definitions.
19.43 - Financial disclosure.
19.44 - Form of statement.
19.45 - Standards of conduct; state public officials.
19.451 - Discounts at certain stadiums.
19.46 - Conflict of interest prohibited; exception.
19.47 - Operation.
19.48 - Duties of the ethics commission.
19.49 - Administration; enforcement.
19.50 - Unauthorized release of records or information.
19.55 - Public inspection of records.
19.552 - Action to compel compliance.
19.554 - Petition for enforcement.
19.56 - Honorariums, fees and expenses.
19.57 - Conferences, visits and economic development activities.
19.575 - Tourism activities.
19.579 - Civil penalties.
19.58 - Criminal penalties.
19.59 - Codes of ethics for local government officials, employees and candidates.
19.62 - Definitions.
19.65 - Rules of conduct; employee training; and security.
19.67 - Data collection.
19.68 - Collection of personally identifiable information from Internet users.
19.69 - Computer matching.
19.70 - Rights of data subject to challenge; authority corrections.
19.71 - Sale of names or addresses.
19.77 - Summary of case law and attorney general opinions.
19.80 - Penalties.
19.81 - Declaration of policy.
19.82 - Definitions.
19.83 - Meetings of governmental bodies.
19.84 - Public notice.
19.85 - Exemptions.
19.851 - Closed sessions by ethics or elections commission.
19.86 - Notice of collective bargaining negotiations.
19.88 - Ballots, votes and records.
19.89 - Exclusion of members.
19.90 - Use of equipment in open session.
19.96 - Penalty.
19.97 - Enforcement.
19.98 - Interpretation by attorney general.