180.1302 Right to dissent.
(1) Except as provided in sub. (4) and s. 180.1008 (3), a shareholder or beneficial shareholder may dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares in the event of, any of the following corporate actions:
(a) Consummation of a plan of merger to which the issuer corporation is a party if any of the following applies:
1. Shareholder approval is required for the merger by s. 180.11032 or by the articles of incorporation.
2. The issuer corporation is a subsidiary that is merged with its parent under s. 180.1104.
3. The issuer corporation is a parent that is merged with its subsidiary under s. 180.1104. This subdivision does not apply if all of the following are true:
a. The articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation do not differ from the articles of incorporation of the parent before the merger, except for amendments specified in s. 180.1002 (1) to (9).
b. Each shareholder of the parent whose shares were outstanding immediately before the effective time of the merger holds the same number of shares with identical designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, immediately after the merger.
c. The number of voting shares, as defined in s. 180.11032 (5) (a) 2., outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of voting shares issuable as a result of the merger, either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights or warrants issued pursuant to the merger, do not exceed by more than 20 percent the total number of voting shares of the parent outstanding immediately before the merger.
d. The number of participating shares, as defined in s. 180.11032 (5) (a) 1., outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of participating shares issuable as a result of the merger, either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights or warrants issued pursuant to the merger, do not exceed by more than 20 percent the total number of participating shares of the parent outstanding immediately before the merger.
(b) Consummation of a plan of interest exchange if the issuer corporation's shares will be acquired, and the shareholder or the shareholder holding shares on behalf of the beneficial shareholder is entitled to vote on the plan.
(c) Consummation of a sale or exchange of all, or substantially all, of the property of the issuer corporation other than in the usual and regular course of business, including a sale in dissolution, but not including any of the following:
1. A sale pursuant to court order.
2. A sale for cash pursuant to a plan by which all or substantially all of the net proceeds of the sale will be distributed to the shareholders within one year after the date of sale.
(cm) Consummation of a plan of conversion.
(d) Except as provided in sub. (2), any other corporate action taken pursuant to a shareholder vote to the extent that the articles of incorporation, bylaws or a resolution of the board of directors provides that the voting or nonvoting shareholder or beneficial shareholder may dissent and obtain payment for his or her shares.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (4) and s. 180.1008 (3), the articles of incorporation may allow a shareholder or beneficial shareholder to dissent from an amendment of the articles of incorporation and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares if the amendment materially and adversely affects rights in respect of a dissenter's shares because it does any of the following:
(a) Alters or abolishes a preferential right of the shares.
(b) Creates, alters or abolishes a right in respect of redemption, including a provision respecting a sinking fund for the redemption or repurchase, of the shares.
(c) Alters or abolishes a preemptive right of the holder of shares to acquire shares or other securities.
(d) Excludes or limits the right of the shares to vote on any matter or to cumulate votes, other than a limitation by dilution through issuance of shares or other securities with similar voting rights.
(e) Reduces the number of shares owned by the shareholder or beneficial shareholder to a fraction of a share if the fractional share so created is to be acquired for cash under s. 180.0604.
(3) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (a) to (c), if the issuer corporation is a statutory close corporation under ss. 180.1801 to 180.1837, a shareholder of the statutory close corporation may dissent from a corporate action and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares, to the extent permitted under sub. (1) (d) or (2) or s. 180.1803, 180.1813 (1) (d) or (2) (b), 180.1815 (3) or 180.1829 (1) (c).
(3m) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the issuer corporation has become a benefit corporation under s. 204.104 (1) or (2), a shareholder of the benefit corporation may dissent from the amendment of the articles or the fundamental transaction to become a benefit corporation and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares, as provided in s. 204.104 (3). “Fair value” as used in this subsection means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable and not reduced by lack of marketability or minority discounts.
(4) Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, subs. (1) and (2) do not apply to the holders of shares of any class or series if the shares of the class or series are registered on a national securities exchange or quoted on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., automated quotations system on the record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to notice of a shareholders meeting at which shareholders are to vote on the proposed corporate action.
* * *